The "Official" Canon Vixia HF10 / HF100 Owner's Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 3812 Old 08-22-2008, 05:43 AM
Member
 
hauptm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulzar View Post

Vegas can't smart-render avchd, so you'd have to re-encode the clips.

Smart Rendering in Cyberlink PowerDirector 7 works just fine.
hauptm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 3812 Old 08-22-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Pulzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hauptm View Post

Smart Rendering in Cyberlink PowerDirector 7 works just fine.

It does, but the files that come out of it can't be loaded properly in Vegas, either. Most likely, this is an issue with Vegas, but it also indicates that the PD smart-rendered files aren't exactly the same as the originals -- something in the headers gets changed.

If you smart-render the whole clip, it loads fine. If you cut any part out and render that out, Vegas won't read the file properly (you'll only get the first two frames or so).

I hope they fix that in 8.0c... or in PowerDirector if they are causing the problem .
Pulzar is offline  
post #1803 of 3812 Old 08-22-2008, 09:33 AM
Member
 
hauptm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not clear what you're trying to do between the two.

So, I'll ask what may be a silly question.

Why have two tools?
hauptm is offline  
post #1804 of 3812 Old 08-22-2008, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Pulzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hauptm View Post

Why have two tools?

PowerDirector is a very basic NLE -- it doesn't have the features I need/want to edit video... Vegas Pro has all the power I need, but it lacks one important feature -- AVCHD smart-rendering. So, I'm looking for another tool to do basic trimming in while keeping the original encoding quality for those times where my clips are too long and too full of useless data -- I don't want to archive and backup these clips in their original length. The requirement, though, is that those smart-rendered clips can be used in Vegas, as that's where I will be doing the actual editing.

I hope that clears things up .
Pulzar is offline  
post #1805 of 3812 Old 08-23-2008, 04:09 AM
Member
 
Playing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulzar View Post

PowerDirector is a very basic NLE -- it doesn't have the features I need/want to edit video... Vegas Pro has all the power I need, but it lacks one important feature -- AVCHD smart-rendering. So, I'm looking for another tool to do basic trimming in while keeping the original encoding quality for those times where my clips are too long and too full of useless data -- I don't want to archive and backup these clips in their original length. The requirement, though, is that those smart-rendered clips can be used in Vegas, as that's where I will be doing the actual editing.

I hope that clears things up .

That's exactly what we need. A simple tool that can cut AVCHD clips.
Pixela would be OK to trim clips for future use, if we could get them into Vegas without too much effort.
Playing is offline  
post #1806 of 3812 Old 08-23-2008, 09:56 AM
Member
 
hauptm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulzar View Post

PowerDirector is a very basic NLE -- it doesn't have the features I need/want to edit video... Vegas Pro has all the power I need, but it lacks one important feature -- AVCHD smart-rendering. So, I'm looking for another tool to do basic trimming in while keeping the original encoding quality for those times where my clips are too long and too full of useless data -- I don't want to archive and backup these clips in their original length. The requirement, though, is that those smart-rendered clips can be used in Vegas, as that's where I will be doing the actual editing.

I hope that clears things up .

Wow. I'd love to have your budget.

I've found that PD7 has everything I need. But then again, I don't (and don't plan to) do a ton of fancy stuff with my videos. I share DVDs with family, upload to the net on occasion and do stuff for my kids for school.

Sounds like a decent market though. I'm surprised none of the current software vendors have a 'do it all' tool just yet.
hauptm is offline  
post #1807 of 3812 Old 08-23-2008, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Pulzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hauptm View Post

Wow. I'd love to have your budget.

Heh, most of this auxiliary tools cost less than a 16GB SD card, so you don't need much of a budget to get a set of tools doing exactly what you need, and you can use them forever. In this case, though, I don't know of any options at any price.. It most likely is just due to Vegas not really supporting AVCHD standard fully and not a problem with Image Mixer, PD7, and others that produce AVC files. So I guess it's sort of my fault for insisting on using a broken tool .

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauptm View Post

I've found that PD7 has everything I need. But then again, I don't (and don't plan to) do a ton of fancy stuff with my videos. I share DVDs with family, upload to the net on occasion and do stuff for my kids for school.

That's really all I do, too, but I find programs like PD, Pinnacle, Ulead, etc. a little stifling... They are fine for most of the stuff, but that one time when you want to do something truly creative, you realize that you can't really do anything but change the transitions and reshuffle the clips. Vegas gives you the freedom to make stuff that doesn't look like everybody else's home videos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauptm View Post

Sounds like a decent market though. I'm surprised none of the current software vendors have a 'do it all' tool just yet.

It seems like big vendors got caught off-guard by wide market acceptance of AVCHD camcorders -- they became affordable to the common guy a little too quick, and they weren't ready. Adobe still has no support whatsoever... Sony is a little wobbly on it... Everybody scrambled to add support, and some did it better than others. The simpler the software was, the easier it was to get the support in, and now Ulead, Pinnacle, etc. are cashing in on having the support first.
Pulzar is offline  
post #1808 of 3812 Old 08-24-2008, 01:44 AM
Newbie
 
macker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've read and found, the pros/cons stand at:

DM-100 Pros:
Powered from camera (no need for separate battery)
Light-weight and compact - out of frame
Uses mini hotshoe mount
Includes furry sock

Rode VideoMic Pros:
Powered from 9V battery (no drain on camera batt)
Good quality shock-mount
Well regarded in most reviews for a low-cost shotgun mic
Better range than DM-100, preamp adjustments

The main thing I see against the DM-100 is a very poor frequency response range; loses a fair bit of bass pickup, and cuts the high-end at 10k. That might make it reasonable for typical speech in 'home movies', though I'm concerned things might sound a little compressed...

I'm concerned that 1) nobody who has bought a DM-100 has a good comparison against another shotgun mic, or 2) nobody with another shotgun mic has bought the DM-100. Is it just that nobody who would own another shotgun mic, is considering the HF10/HF100 in the first place?

I thought I was ready to buy this camcorder, and accessories... but now I'm having second thoughts. I love the idea of flash-based with no motor noises, but between the color issues and the hotshoe mount, it seems as though it may not be suitable for pushing the bounds of a consumer camera. Am I just expecting too much of it?

Would love to get some feedback on the mic, as I'm sure many others would too!
macker is offline  
post #1809 of 3812 Old 08-24-2008, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
macker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having spent some time reading reviews of the DM-50, and correlating this to the DM-100, I'm going to toss this out. If it doesn't make sense, say so.

The DM-50 and DM-100 are "Directional Microphones", that have dual-mode operation; shotgun AND stereo. The DM-100 has options to pull in 90deg and 120deg field of audio, in addition to shotgun mode. In other words, it's not as likely to be as directional as a mono Rode VideoMic, or as wide as the stereo version of the Rode, but gives two modes of operation in one mic. EDIT: Just got in the DM-100, it actually has 4 modes of operation, it has stereo, 120deg, 90deg, and shotgun. Initial tests show it picks up quite a fair bit from behind, and some controls noise (hitting the zoom button to zoom side picks up with a click), will post separately in a DM-100 specific thread.

The DM-100 fits on the camera, cleanly, because it's shorter. Again, this is a compromise between directionality and stereo; it's not as short as a dedicated stereo mic, but not as long as a dedicated shotgun mic.

The DM-100 cannot be detached to a boom pole, and it appears it sends audio thru the hotshoe(?). Assuming this is the case, one can't use it in mono mode, and use a second mic for the right channel. (I.e. interviewing a subject, with a mic on them, and a mic on yourself.)

Given Canon's tendency to mark things up, but also to provide a reasonable product, this is probably a $50 stereo mic and a $50 shotgun mic in a single package. Not great at either, but enough for the amateur who isn't using a boom pole, minimal or no post-processing of audio, and wants to own one mic that they can use as a universal (indoor/outdoor) mic.

The power draw of any mic seems to be a minimal issue, as most are rated for very high numbers of hours off a AA or 9v battery, and nobody seems to be able to measure a difference in battery life with a Canon hot-shoe mic.

This is entirely subjective, I have yet to find a comparative review, or even a good review of the DM-100 (or DM-50) in terms of fidelity, and I don't (yet) own any of the mic's listed. That said, I'll probably purchase the DM-100, and may later add one of the Rode mic's if I desire better quality for specific types of shooting. Despite the compromises they represent, the compactness, versatility and simplicity of power/cables are all wonderful for a 'first mic'.

If anyone has first-hand experience with the DM-50 or DM-100 in relation to the other mic's, I'd love to hear it! (Especially if your opinion differs from my speculation.)
macker is offline  
post #1810 of 3812 Old 08-24-2008, 11:36 AM
Member
 
syam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone please upload somewhere a short (say, 10sec) original (no transcoding) clip made with HF10/100 with 1920x1080x30p setting? Ideally, it'd have a fast (panning) scene. I've almost made my mind to buy HF100, with one of the reasons being this new, 30p format. From what I read though, the fact that 30p is recorded as 60i may cause some problems with my HD equipment (Popcorn Hour streamer, full HDTV Samsung LN-T4661F, Blu-Ray player Samsung BDP1200).

Thanks a lot in advance!
syam is offline  
post #1811 of 3812 Old 08-24-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by syam View Post

Could anyone please upload somewhere a short (say, 10sec) original (no transcoding) clip made with HF10/100 with 1920x1080x30p setting? Ideally, it'd have a fast (panning) scene. I've almost made my mind to buy HF100, with one of the reasons being this new, 30p format. From what I read though, the fact that 30p is recorded as 60i may cause some problems with my HD equipment (Popcorn Hour streamer, full HDTV Samsung LN-T4661F, Blu-Ray player Samsung BDP1200).

Thanks a lot in advance!

Do a search at http://www.truveo.com/ of hf10 or hf100 samples.

There are plenty of high rez videos and links to uncompressed original video available there.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #1812 of 3812 Old 08-24-2008, 06:04 PM
Member
 
syam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Do a search at http://www.truveo.com/ of hf10 or hf100 samples.

There are plenty of high rez videos and links to uncompressed original video available there.

I didn't realize they also had links to original clips. Thanks - I'll look for it.
syam is offline  
post #1813 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
ABaugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon is going to have a gold box deal today (at about noon central time) on Ulead. I'm not sure how much they'll discount the price though.
ABaugh is offline  
post #1814 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
What is the consensus on ULead for HF10/HF100 owners? It seems that it's not an editing package that is being used much by the Canon crowd.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #1815 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
HDTV Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you merge multiple clips using powerdirector 7? It asked for many settings, not sure what to input. Also, does Pinnacle software reencode the files you feed into when authoring to DVD?
HDTV Freak is offline  
post #1816 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Looks like Ulead 11.5 is $30 with Amazon Gold Box right now. Is this a good software package for editing AVCHD from the HF10/HF100?
jmpage2 is offline  
post #1817 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
hoyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered mine at new egg.com
hoyce is offline  
post #1818 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoyce View Post

Just ordered mine at new egg.com

+1 Top banana...

The A has them at 116 and above

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is online now  
post #1819 of 3812 Old 08-25-2008, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
img eL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Looks like Ulead 11.5 is $30 with Amazon Gold Box right now. Is this a good software package for editing AVCHD from the HF10/HF100?

Your not able to do RAW/Native editing with 11.5, 12 is due out soon in the U.S. , its available in Japan.
img eL is offline  
post #1820 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
maxwell1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a Sydney forum member?

I am at Wollongong.

I am looking to get a 10 minute sample of HF100 video, at a lower setting, to try out my existing computer before I purchase a HF100.

Could use my SD card, or maybe post a disc.
maxwell1950 is offline  
post #1821 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 07:27 AM
Member
 
superfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adorama is listing the BP-827 on their website. When I called they did not have any in stock but said they should have some this week. Of course that was a salesman saying that so I make no guarantees. The link so that you can check out the price. http://www.adorama.com/CABP827.html?...-827&item_no=1

Is it worth the price compared to the bp-819?
superfrog is offline  
post #1822 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 11:42 AM
Member
 
WaltW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post

Adorama is listing the BP-827 on their website. When I called they did not have any in stock but said they should have some this week. Of course that was a salesman saying that so I make no guarantees. The link so that you can check out the price. http://www.adorama.com/CABP827.html?...-827&item_no=1

Is it worth the price compared to the bp-819?

The description says the battery is for these cams:
HG20, HG21, HF-11

Does it fit the HF10/100? I just ordered the BP-819 from NewEgg about an hour ago.
WaltW is offline  
post #1823 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 01:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltW View Post

The description says the battery is for these cams:
HG20, HG21, HF-11

Does it fit the HF10/100? I just ordered the BP-819 from NewEgg about an hour ago.

I wondered the same, but now I think I'll give this battery a pass. I have a real 819 (coming), a knock off 819 and 2 silver 809s.

I think even a full day at Disneyland shooting what I wanted won't use up that lot....

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is online now  
post #1824 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 01:50 PM
Member
 
superfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard that it fits the HF10/100 but I don't have anything official. The HF11 comes with the bp-809 so it would seem like it should work.

I have already ordered the bp-819 already as well.
superfrog is offline  
post #1825 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gljvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why costco doesn't have this up for sale on their website anymore
gljvd is offline  
post #1826 of 3812 Old 08-26-2008, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
HDTV Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltW View Post

The description says the battery is for these cams:
HG20, HG21, HF-11

Does it fit the HF10/100? I just ordered the BP-819 from NewEgg about an hour ago.

The Canon charger charges the 827 as well so it should fit on the HF10/100
HDTV Freak is offline  
post #1827 of 3812 Old 08-27-2008, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
pnoy_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everybody, please excuse me being late to the party.

I just got my HF10...WOW!! The quality is AMAZING!!! However, as I have Vista 64bit, I cant use the Imagemaker software to transfer the files to my PC (Intel 2.0 Ghz dual core, 4gb RAM). When I connect the cam to my pc, it can see the "AVCHD" folder on the cam hard drive, but there are no files in it. I have Nero8, but that can't seem to find the files either....HELP!!!

I tried recording to a SDHC card, and the pc was able to see the mts files and play them in WMP (I have k-lite/ffdshow installed), but ONLY if I put the SDHC card directly into my pc's memory card slot. Any help would be most appreciated.

If I buy Pinnacle Ultimate 12, will this solve my issue? Thanks in advance!!!
pnoy_boy is offline  
post #1828 of 3812 Old 08-27-2008, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Tim OConnor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnoy_boy View Post

Hey everybody, please excuse me being late to the party.

I just got my HF10...WOW!! The quality is AMAZING!!! However, as I have Vista 64bit, I cant use the Imagemaker software to transfer the files to my PC (Intel 2.0 Ghz dual core, 4gb RAM). When I connect the cam to my pc, it can see the "AVCHD" folder on the cam hard drive, but there are no files in it. I have Nero8, but that can't seem to find the files either....HELP!!!

I tried recording to a SDHC card, and the pc was able to see the mts files and play them in WMP (I have k-lite/ffdshow installed), but ONLY if I put the SDHC card directly into my pc's memory card slot. Any help would be most appreciated.

If I buy Pinnacle Ultimate 12, will this solve my issue? Thanks in advance!!!

I wouldn't sweat it. I don't use Image Mixer to transfer, anyway, even though I can. I just insert the card into the computer and copy the files onto my hard drive. I'm using my office computer which is way more powerful than my home computer and this way I avoid bringing my camera to work - I just bring the SDHC card + reader. Then I use Image Mixer to do all the editing. You must Import the files into the Library first for ImageMixer to recognize them.
Tim OConnor is offline  
post #1829 of 3812 Old 08-27-2008, 10:33 AM
Member
 
thechiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Port St Lucie
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 1 year-old dual core 3Gb Vista (NOT 64-bit) computer.

I find that the Pixela SE software included with the HF100 is not sophisticated but it is pretty stable. It is quite fast at joining clips together ("smart-rendering" ?). I used it to produce both standard DVD's and AVCHD format DVD's on DVD-R.

Initially I just burned a standard DVD out of a list of clips. I found that each .mts clip would be a "title" in the DVD that the Pixela SE software would produce from a "DVD list". You can only have 99 titles on a DVD. I had over 200 clips from a 6 day cruise ! Back to the drawing board.....

I was able to get a standard DVD with only 6 titles (fits nice on just a one-screen main menu !) as a byproduct of my AVCHD editing as follows. I had dozens of .mts clips per day. I produced an edited AVCHD movie for each day using the Pixela Image Mixer editor. It was quite easy to do. I trimmed some clips, rearranged the order of some, reduced the sound level in some and boosted it in others. I did not do transitions or anything really fancy. I ended up with six daily titles and burned an AVCHD quality DVD-R disk.

Additionally I made a "DVD list" out of the new six daily movies and burned a standard DVD on DVD-R. Interestingly, traces of the individual clips still remained because each of the titles would have DVD "chapters" corresponding to the original AVCHD clips. I think you can have up to 99 chapters within 1 title.

You may be used to getting almost 2 hours of video on a standard DVD-R.
You will only get about 30 minutes of AVCHD quality on DVD-R. Think in terms of movie chunks to total about 4Gb (30 mins FXP AVCHD) per DVD-R.
thechiz is offline  
post #1830 of 3812 Old 08-27-2008, 01:38 PM
Member
 
flint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BP-819 batteries are available now at newegg!
flint is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off