Question to Vegas 8 users (Vegas Pro 8 specifically) - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 149 Old 04-26-2008, 06:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Sergio-

Go to this link:

http://www.tv-shopperb.com/CHRIS/

This is case sensitive. Then right click on the files there and you can save to your hard drive for experiments. I shot these with my SR12. Two are the same but one was imported directly with windows explorer (*.MTS) and the m2ts file was downloaded from the SR12 hard drive to my computer hard drive with the Sony PMB software. They were for an experiment for another fellow who needed some raw cam SR12 AVCHD files. Also there is an MTS file of different resolution.
Don Landis is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 149 Old 04-26-2008, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Don

Thanks. All clips work perfectly on both Vegas 8 Pro and Ulead VS11+. My guess now is that some sort of strange codec was used with the Japanese clip and Vegas doesn't like it.

Sergio

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #123 of 149 Old 04-27-2008, 08:47 AM
Member
 
rldivide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doing a byte per byte comparison shows that .mts and .m2ts are exactly the same file. If it's the same for Panasonic/Canon transfer software, I'm not sure it would solve the SD9/HF10 issue under Vegas.
rldivide is offline  
post #124 of 149 Old 04-27-2008, 03:36 PM
Member
 
warriorking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can drag any AVCHD file from my Cannon HG10 onto my computer and open them in Vegas 8 without any issues at all, I also DO NOT use the included Canon Software at all to transfer the files., just drag and drop them in a designated file..not sure why its a problem for some people...Vegas 8 recognizes the files easily and opens them for my edit purposes....Same goes for Nero 8 as well as Pinnacle 11 Ultimate....
warriorking is offline  
post #125 of 149 Old 04-28-2008, 09:45 AM
Member
 
rldivide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that video shot in progressive mode with Canon HF10/100 doesn't open in Vegas 8. Is there any progressive mode you can test on Vegas with HG10 ?
rldivide is offline  
post #126 of 149 Old 04-28-2008, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
slinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rldivide View Post

It seems that video shot in progressive mode with Canon HF10/100 doesn't open in Vegas 8. Is there any progressive mode you can test on Vegas with HG10 ?

From what I just read, there are 2 kinds of AVCHD - the Sony kind and everyone else. Apparently Vegas will only read and edit Sony's own version. Another reason I've moved away from Sony and it's Apple-like exclusive proprietary system. I already had Pinnacle and trying to work with it and see how well it works.
slinky is offline  
post #127 of 149 Old 04-28-2008, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Luc48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slinky View Post

From what I just read, there are 2 kinds of AVCHD - the Sony kind and everyone else. Apparently Vegas will only read and edit Sony's own version. Another reason I've moved away from Sony and it's Apple-like exclusive proprietary system. I already had Pinnacle and trying to work with it and see how well it works.

I've been editing HF100 raw files without any issues with Sony Vegas Pro 8.0b (I tried all 3 framerates).
The only thing to watch out for is the incorrect color space encoding to WMVHD. The workaround is to use 32bit and 2.222 gamma (or use a secondary color correct and choose preset desktop to computer RGB).

Here's a recent article comparing Vegas perf with different chips. Seems quad is often faster: http://www.legitreviews.com/article/695/5/
Luc48 is offline  
post #128 of 149 Old 04-28-2008, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
slinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. Thanks for letting us know. I wonder if there is any quality/rendering difference. Timewise Pinnacle was doing OK but I just didn't like the DVD conversion output. Still experimenting but that was one of the main reasons I was considering getting Vegas, despite this large Pinnacle investment.
slinky is offline  
post #129 of 149 Old 04-28-2008, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Luc48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slinky View Post

Interesting. Thanks for letting us know. I wonder if there is any quality/rendering difference. Timewise Pinnacle was doing OK but I just didn't like the DVD conversion output. Still experimenting but that was one of the main reasons I was considering getting Vegas, despite this large Pinnacle investment.

I will do a DVD conversion tonight. But I probably just use the large HD version and then use tmpgenc to convert down to MPEG2 (since it shows the estimated file size unlike Vegas). Much, much faster that way.

In theory the 32 bit color space processing should yield better results than 8 bit. But not sure if it's visible to most. It certainly takes a while to process...

By the way although I can edit 24p, Vegas doesn't remove 2:3 pulldown removal from these clips (so you would need another program first). Not sure if Pinnacle can do it.

There's a free 30 day Sony Vegas Pro demo so that's an easy way to compare. Some people mentioned Pinnacle is faster in processing and although I didn't do a direct comparison, I didn't notice a big difference.

I guess it's ultimately time for a faster CPU again:-(...
Luc48 is offline  
post #130 of 149 Old 04-29-2008, 12:54 AM
Member
 
rldivide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luc48 View Post

I've been editing HF100 raw files without any issues with Sony Vegas Pro 8.0b (I tried all 3 framerates).

Glad to hear that ! My assumption was based on earlier HF10 progressive footage from watch impress, so maybe it wasn't encoded properly.
I just ordered my HF100 yesterday, can't wait !
rldivide is offline  
post #131 of 149 Old 04-30-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 106
As I have the Canon HG10 here for the day, ( its a gift for my daughter)I decided to play with the 24P mode. What I found interesting is that the files, regardless of the settings I did on the Canon HG10 all appeared to be 1080 x 1440 29.97 fps. I copied and pasted them to my computer hard drive. They all ported to Vegas timeline OK. However in the media properties they all looked like 1080 x 1440 x 29.97. The camera screen indicated 24P but the playback, even in the canon camera looked the same in all modes. I tried HXP 15 Mbits as well I don't believe I missed any menu settings and went through 21 clips of various settings, all with the same results.

I next tried to load one of the files, an intended 24P cine mode file to my Macbookpro in Final Cut. It said it was an unknown file type. I renamed it to all the major Quicktime flavors, MP4 MPG and m2t ets and the error message was the same. Final cut would not read any of the AVCHD files. Well, except those from my Vegas Main Concept rendered to MP4 at 1920 x 1080. Anyway, Final Cut Studio 2 did not like any of the files from the Canon or my Sony SR12. Then, when I tried to play the Main concepts file loaded on my timeline with project set to match the first clip, the Mac crashed! Par for the course I suppose. I do not have much luck with Macs and Final Cut.
Don Landis is online now  
post #132 of 149 Old 07-09-2008, 02:13 PM
Member
 
almach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody use Vegas 8 Pro in combination with DVDA 4.5 studio? 129+49= $180 total?

can you get ac3 encoding at least?
almach1 is offline  
post #133 of 149 Old 07-11-2008, 07:25 PM
Member
 
warriorking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No the DVDA 4.5 Non pro studio version does not have AC3 encoding, it only supports it...Only DVDA 4.5 Pro bundled with Vegas 8 Pro and the new DVDA 5Pro have AC3 encoding...Its going to cost you around $235.00 to go from Vegas lite to full Vegas Pro, that will get you AC3 encoding as well as DVDA 5 with full bluray support...
warriorking is offline  
post #134 of 149 Old 07-11-2008, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
There is a shareware program called AC3toolsPro which will create AC3 files. Between that and TSmuxer (a free down load), you should be able to limp along with out dvda pro.

http://www.mediatwins.com/products/a...pro/index.html

You get a 15 day full trial and the price to buy is $50 (canadian)
bigbarney is offline  
post #135 of 149 Old 07-12-2008, 05:51 PM
Member
 
almach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luc48 View Post

I've been editing HF100 raw files without any issues with Sony Vegas Pro 8.0b (I tried all 3 framerates).
The only thing to watch out for is the incorrect color space encoding to WMVHD. The workaround is to use 32bit and 2.222 gamma (or use a secondary color correct and choose preset desktop to computer RGB).

Here's a recent article comparing Vegas perf with different chips. Seems quad is often faster: http://www.legitreviews.com/article/695/5/

is there a way to render the finalized project in a way that Sony vegas will not re-encode the video and keep it in mt2s format(to keep the time down. currently it's taking around 8 hrs for an 35 minute video)
almach1 is offline  
post #136 of 149 Old 09-13-2008, 06:23 AM
Member
 
srode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks, I have an SR11 and have downloaded a trial version of Vegas Pro 8 as well as Vegas Platinum 9 to compare the diffrences. One feature 8 is supposed to have is audio panning which I interpret as the ability to move sound from one channel to another smoothly in 5.1 as time moves forward in the movie - IE haveing a jet sound start behind the audience and move to the front. Playing with the trial version I can't figure out how to do this. Am I missing something here? Guessing it can be done with simple transitions between two different tracks of audio with one fading out and one fading in but I am guessing there's a better way to do this. Any suggestions?
srode is offline  
post #137 of 149 Old 11-01-2008, 04:11 PM
Member
 
srode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almach1 View Post

is there a way to render the finalized project in a way that Sony vegas will not re-encode the video and keep it in mt2s format(to keep the time down. currently it's taking around 8 hrs for an 35 minute video)

In Vegas Pro 8 you can render it to Sony AVC with is the Mt2s format - time required depends on your settings in vega, your computer, and OS. Using a 32 bit OS the page filing slows you down as there isn't enough RAM available to be fast. In a 64 bit system with 4gb of RAM or more and Vegas 8.1 is faster if you have a video with lots of transitions and effects, it will use your RAM and not as much virtual memory. 32 bit color looks better but takes longer - progressive scan takes longer too. 8 hours is a long time for 35 minutes of video - with the right set up you can cut that in half for sure. My brother's computer (expensive home build) will render in half the time mine does and mine is a pretty fast 64 bit system. You can also render on multiple computers to speed things up with Vegas - I have tried it but will in the near future.
srode is offline  
post #138 of 149 Old 11-01-2008, 06:20 PM
Member
 
srode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almach1 View Post

is there a way to render the finalized project in a way that Sony vegas will not re-encode the video and keep it in mt2s format(to keep the time down. currently it's taking around 8 hrs for an 35 minute video)

Rendering to Sony AVC with the template set as AVCHD NTSC 5.1 will be your fastest rendering - about 4x the length of the video on my system - my brother's system will do it in 1.5x which is amazing if you ask me. All or this is with the file properties set to 32 bit floating point. Setting the file properties to 8 bit color will cut the time in half - noticable difference in color depth, about what you would see if you go from 32bit to 16bit on your computer monitor - maybe a bit more.

My numbers are with Vegas Pro 8.1, Q6700 FSB1333 10x multiplier (3.33GHz), 4gb ddr2 800 dual channel RAM, and separate drives for the raw files, operating system / software, and Rendered files. His are a QX6850 OC to I don't know what, an 8 SAS drive raid zero array on a hardware raid card with onboard cache enabled and 4gb DDR2 1066 RAM.
srode is offline  
post #139 of 149 Old 02-12-2009, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
For those who bought the Vegas 8 Pro CD from BH: Just bought the full upgrade for 99 bucks from BH. You can now have DVDA 5.0, AC3 Pro encoder and all that jazz.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #140 of 149 Old 02-12-2009, 06:12 PM
Member
 
srode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um, DVDA 4.5 came free with my Vegas Pro 8 - and the upgrade to 5.0 from 4.5 was a free download from Sony - what more do you get for the $99? Upgrade to Vegas from 8.0 to 8.0c (32 bit) and 8.1 (64 bit) was free also.
srode is offline  
post #141 of 149 Old 02-12-2009, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by srode View Post

Um, DVDA 4.5 came free with my Vegas Pro 8 - and the upgrade to 5.0 from 4.5 was a free download from Sony - what more do you get for the $99? Upgrade to Vegas from 8.0 to 8.0c (32 bit) and 8.1 (64 bit) was free also.

He's talking about the Vegas 8 pro for something like $130 that comes WITHOUT dvda

http://www.hv20.com/showthread.php?t=21645
bigbarney is offline  
post #142 of 149 Old 02-12-2009, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
The $130.00 cd version from BH is no longer available, though.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #143 of 149 Old 02-13-2009, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xfws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by srode View Post

Um, DVDA 4.5 came free with my Vegas Pro 8 - and the upgrade to 5.0 from 4.5 was a free download from Sony - what more do you get for the $99? Upgrade to Vegas from 8.0 to 8.0c (32 bit) and 8.1 (64 bit) was free also.

What else did the upgrade come with?
How about Magic Bullet?
xfws is offline  
post #144 of 149 Old 02-13-2009, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
No Magic Bullet . Just the full version of Vegas 8 Pro and DVDA 4.5 (you can upgrade to DVDA 5 from Sony Site for free). There is also some "media manager" that I ignored and manuals on the DVD.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #145 of 149 Old 02-13-2009, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
DLCPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dang! I knew I should have bought the "CD Only" version from B&H when I could. $129 for that, plus $99 for the upgrade - $229 for the full version - not too shabby!

Anybody know where else you can get the $129 version B&H used to carry? I found an ebay listing for what looked to be the same thing, but for about $189, iirc.

DLCPhoto is offline  
post #146 of 149 Old 02-13-2009, 11:05 PM
Senior Member
 
August1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

No Magic Bullet . Just the full version of Vegas 8 Pro and DVDA 4.5 (you can upgrade to DVDA 5 from Sony Site for free).

Huh?

I have DVD Architect 4.5 and I can't update to DVD Architect 5.0 Pro for free.

----

For those who are confused, Sony Vegas Platinum (9.0b or Pro) provides editing of AVC-HD files and you can burn these edited raw files to disc for playing on a BR player.

Sony Architect software creates the menus of a disc: With Sony Architect 4.5 (DVDA 4.5), you can create SD (DVD) discs with menus. With Sony Architect Pro 5.0 (DVDA 5), you can create BR discs with menus.

Sony Vegas Platinum 9.0 was bundled with DVD 4.5A whereas the pricier Sony Vegas Pro (slightly better AVC-HD software) was bundled with DVDA 5. Then, B&H sold Sony Vegas Pro without the bundled DVDA 5.
August1991 is offline  
post #147 of 149 Old 02-14-2009, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by August1991 View Post


Sony Vegas Platinum 9.0 was bundled with DVD 4.5A whereas the pricier Sony Vegas Pro (slightly better AVC-HD software) was bundled with DVDA 5. Then, B&H sold Sony Vegas Pro without the bundled DVDA 5.

No.
Sony Vegas 8 Pro came with DVDa 4.5 (pro)

DVDa 5 is a free upgrade that came out AFTER the version 8 release.

Vegas 8.1 (the 64bit Vegas version) is also a free upgrade for those that have Vegas pro 8.
bigbarney is offline  
post #148 of 149 Old 02-14-2009, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLCPhoto View Post

Dang! I knew I should have bought the "CD Only" version from B&H when I could.

Well it still remains to be seen if this homegrown concoction will permit an upgrade to Vegas 9 pro when it comes out.
bigbarney is offline  
post #149 of 149 Old 02-14-2009, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

Well it still remains to be seen if this homegrown concoction will permit an upgrade to Vegas 9 pro when it comes out.

It will. I am now a registered owner of Vegas 8 Pro and DVDA 5.0 Pro. There is no resaon why it wouldn't since I have a key (serial number) for each program. When I installed my upgrade I didn't even need the disk, just the download from Sony site and the key to activate DVDA. Since I didn't need a pre-existing DVDA installed , my guess is that the 9 Pro will also only require a version of Vegas 8 Pro (or 6,7) registered at Sony.

Vegas 8 Pro and DVDA Pro are now 2 separate prgrams and not integrated. I think 9 Pro will be integrated , just one program, but it's just speculation.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off