The "Official" Canon HFS10 / HFS100 Owner's Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 07:56 AM
Member
 
al3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LiquidSky8, thanks for the helpfull tips. i'm not stuck on using a HDD Camera, it's just that those flashcards are freaking expensive, specialy the ones for Full HD. The Vixia HFS100 and HFS10 are internesting. 200$ price in difference. so i guess getting the HFS10 makes more sens since a good card is almost the same price. Both camera seems identical, appart from the internal flashdrive of the HF S10 right?






Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSky8 View Post

I had the same problem with deciding on what to get. I compared all the specs of HD cams. To me the Canon HF S10 or S100 is superior to all out there. 24p cinema mode with v.x color activated, and the best recording speed elected, it compares to broadcast quality very well. The canon HF S10 has an image stabilizer that works very well. Its actually a floating lens. Limited software ability just means, aside from the Pixela software that comes with the device, that .MTS or AVCHD format(which the device records natively) is not main stream yet and software to read and render is out there but not many programs support it yet. Look into Vegas or CS4. I use the Pixela...even though it low end software it does an excelent job rendering and burning a regular DVD...however I do recomend you burn it to AVCHD format and play it back on a blu-ray player on a HDTV.....it will look best that way.

Keep in mind If you do get a hard drive camera, its risky. First they are slowly being replaced with Flash Memory (SDHC or built in). Also risky because if your recording or playing back, the hard drive is spining....if you drop it or give it a good jolt while its running you can damage the hard drive and your camera is gone. Just like a lap top...a good drop while the hard drive is working...boom goes the dynomite....

Basically, the Canon HF S10 or S100 are the same camers....the S10 had 32GB built in memory..the S100 relies on SDHC cards. I got the S10 becuae its always good to have internal and external media. The S10 and S100 both have a 58mm thread so you can get lenses and filters easily.

I hope this helped you out a little. If you have any other question let us know....im no expert but I have done months of research before I picked this one out and been playing with it every day to get the hang of it.

Liquid Sky

al3d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSky8 View Post


Keep in mind If you do get a hard drive camera, its risky. First they are slowly being replaced with Flash Memory (SDHC or built in). Also risky because if your recording or playing back, the hard drive is spining....if you drop it or give it a good jolt while its running you can damage the hard drive and your camera is gone. Just like a lap top...a good drop while the hard drive is working...boom goes the dynomite....

Most HDD cams that I know of are protected with drop sensors. If the cam senses a drop, it parks and locks down the hard drive. It's unlikely that the HDD will be damaged with this technology in play.
bigbarney is offline  
post #183 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by al3d View Post

LiquidSky8, thanks for the helpfull tips. i'm not stuck on using a HDD Camera, it's just that those flashcards are freaking expensive, specialy the ones for Full HD. The Vixia HFS100 and HFS10 are internesting. 200$ price in difference. so i guess getting the HFS10 makes more sens since a good card is almost the same price. Both camera seems identical, appart from the internal flashdrive of the HF S10 right?

S100 only requires a Class 6 SDHC card for full HD. You don't need those special HD video cards. A 32GB class 6 SDHC can be had for around $100. On top of that, you can easiy pop out the SD card and insert into a card reader on your PC for faster and easier file copy than going through USB cable on the camera. The old models of Canon (HF10/11) have proven that accessing internal flash memory is cumbsom and slow.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #184 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 08:13 AM
Member
 
al3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

Most HDD cams that I know of are protected with drop sensors. If the cam senses a drop, it parks and locks down the hard drive. It's unlikely that the HDD will be damaged with this technology in play.

that would be greath..cause right now, the HG20 is more in my price range then the HFs10 and HFS 100. SPecs looks very simialr on paper.
al3d is offline  
post #185 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
stripedrex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't recall the exact error but I was getting a buffer overflow type error when filming. I was in 60i 24mbs. Anyone experience this and know how to avoid it? Do I maybe have a bad card?
stripedrex is offline  
post #186 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Do you have a good class6 card? 24mbps mode requires a fast card (class 6). If your card is up to task, the internal buffer will fill up quickly.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #187 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 10:45 AM
Member
 
NewS1Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSky8 View Post

(7)24p Cinema Mode. Is that the best possible quality out of this device?

I recommend you try this out yourself on your TV before shooting all your honeymoon video on it. I did some cityscape panning comparisons between 60i, 30p and 24p playing back the raw video via HDMI on both a big fancy Sony LCD and a Benq projector at 82" and in all cases, the 60i is much smoother and easier to watch. I found the 30p and 24p video very hard to watch as the video frames are spectacularly sharp as stills, but unpleasantly jerky as moving video. There is no noticeable motion blur.
NewS1Guy is offline  
post #188 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 11:59 AM
Member
 
NewS1Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Do you have a good class6 card? 24mbps mode requires a fast card (class 6). If your card is up to task, the internal buffer will fill up quickly.

24Mb/s requires a class 4 (32 Mb/s) card according to the camera manual although they do recommend using brand-name cards.
NewS1Guy is offline  
post #189 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 04:54 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by al3d View Post

LiquidSky8, thanks for the helpfull tips. i'm not stuck on using a HDD Camera, it's just that those flashcards are freaking expensive, specialy the ones for Full HD. The Vixia HFS100 and HFS10 are internesting. 200$ price in difference. so i guess getting the HFS10 makes more sens since a good card is almost the same price. Both camera seems identical, appart from the internal flashdrive of the HF S10 right?

Thats right....they are exactly the same apart from internal and external media...they do recomend using a class 4 SDHC card in the manual but if you can afford it go for the class 6. Best Buy has some great deals right now on class 6 4GB SDHC cards. I got one today. It was only 34 bucks.....usually 69 bucks.
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #190 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 04:58 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

Most HDD cams that I know of are protected with drop sensors. If the cam senses a drop, it parks and locks down the hard drive. It's unlikely that the HDD will be damaged with this technology in play.

I heard of that technology but I had a sony hdd cam and droped it from waist high when recording and it said "fatal disk error" in bright red letters and nothing I did helped .... Never again will I get a hdd cam....Now i got a 1300 dollar hf s10 cam that I dont think ill be as clumsy with haha....
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #191 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 05:02 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewS1Guy View Post

I recommend you try this out yourself on your TV before shooting all your honeymoon video on it. I did some cityscape panning comparisons between 60i, 30p and 24p playing back the raw video via HDMI on both a big fancy Sony LCD and a Benq projector at 82" and in all cases, the 60i is much smoother and easier to watch. I found the 30p and 24p video very hard to watch as the video frames are spectacularly sharp as stills, but unpleasantly jerky as moving video. There is no noticeable motion blur.

I was wondering about that. The blur when I move the cam even at a slow pace, it would look a lil jerky on 24p cine mode....

so what your saying is put it at 60i cine mode and that will go away?
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #192 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSky8 View Post

Best Buy has some great deals right now on class 6 4GB SDHC cards. I got one today. It was only 34 bucks.....usually 69 bucks.

What a rip off Best Buy is!
Class 6 4GB shouldn't be more than $10. For $34, you can buy a 8GB SanDisk ExtremeIII which is about twice as fast as normal class 6 cards. Microcenter has 16GB Class 6 card for less than $30.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #193 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 07:34 PM
Member
 
NewS1Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSky8 View Post

I was wondering about that. The blur when I move the cam even at a slow pace, it would look a lil jerky on 24p cine mode....

so what your saying is put it at 60i cine mode and that will go away?

I didn't have cine mode on, but from what I read, cine mode is just a color adjustment, so I think you will find 60i the smoothest, but give it a try yourself.
NewS1Guy is offline  
post #194 of 476 Old 06-29-2009, 09:22 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewS1Guy View Post

I didn't have cine mode on, but from what I read, cine mode is just a color adjustment, so I think you will find 60i the smoothest, but give it a try yourself.

I will...ill let u know how it goes....man i need to get this figured out in 2 weeks....haha
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #195 of 476 Old 06-30-2009, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
NickyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Souderton, Pa.
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just picked one of these up for my wife last week as an anniversary present. I have not had much time to play around with it nor has she, but it seems incredible what what we did with it.

We bought the HFS 10 because I wanted the internal memory plus the extra card. It is amazing how compact the unit is and how light weight it is. It is going to take some time to get use to, we have had a Sony unit for years, so we know those controls in our sleep. I need to crack open that "War & Peace" size book and start reading, our vacation is coming up at the end of the month.

Nick

360 GT: Nicky D
NickyD is offline  
post #196 of 476 Old 06-30-2009, 06:23 PM
Newbie
 
jstjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have gone through this thread and I think I have learned that 30p and 60i is better for filming quick things with the HFS100. I have also learned that better low light performance can be obtained by using 30p instead of 24p There is also mention that the HF10 or HF20 may offer better low light performance than the HFS100, but that can be negated by using the 30p setting on the HFS100.

Now having said all the above, I have a twist as I will be combining everything. I will be primarily shooting hockey games, which means quick action in low light as well as a majority of indoor things. What would be best - the HF10 or 20 or the HFS100 using the 30p or 60i settings.
jstjp is offline  
post #197 of 476 Old 06-30-2009, 06:42 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstjp View Post

Ok, I have gone through this thread and I think I have learned that 30p and 60i is better for filming quick things with the HFS100. I have also learned that better low light performance can be obtained by using 30p instead of 24p There is also mention that the HF10 or HF20 may offer better low light performance than the HFS100, but that can be negated by using the 30p setting on the HFS100.

Now having said all the above, I have a twist as I will be combining everything. I will be primarily shooting hockey games, which means quick action in low light as well as a majority of indoor things. What would be best - the HF10 or 20 or the HFS100 using the 30p or 60i settings.

From the shooting I have done in practice for my honeymoon I have done low light with the HF S10...it performs very will when the custom button is set on gain control...and you can also set it up on night mode with the custom button on ur gain control...that gives you better control of the low light situations....my suggestion is to get the Canon Vixia HF S10 because it is the best of canon's HD line in a small package....but it is pricey....also I think it would be best in 60i....I usually buy the best of the best because the shelf life will be a little longer than something that has been out for a while....like the hf10 or 20...I love the fact of the 58mm lens too....any who, try that out and let us know what you decide...and what works best...im new to the HF S10 but im slowly getting the hang of it
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #198 of 476 Old 07-01-2009, 09:46 AM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

I found this comparison that helped me out a bunch!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q358vasm3ZE&NR=1 cine mode 24p comparison

http://www.youtube.com/user/yasushis.../2/vjvHPp-6ZtA x.v.color comparison

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1p8hP...om=PL&index=25 great shutter speed and frame rate comparison
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #199 of 476 Old 07-02-2009, 09:31 PM
Member
 
dools767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever I play back video from camcorder on television in the lower right hand corner it says "OFF" referring to the camcorder audio. I cannot get that off the screen and pushing the display button doesn't work either. I thought I found the answer when I noticed there was an on screen markers option but that didn't work. How do you get rid of that?
dools767 is offline  
post #200 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
michaeltsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Vixia HF100 from TigerDirect (refurbished) and also bought a Centon 16GB SDHC 16GB card. I had read that you can't shoot in the highest mode without one. When I got the camera and put in the card, it wouldn't let me go to that mode (fxp). I went to card info on the menu and it says it is a Class 2 card. What now? Is it a card problem or a camera problem?

Sorry, the card I bought is a Class 6...but it shows up in the camera as a Class 2
michaeltsage is offline  
post #201 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Larryad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your answer lies within the manual. Short Answer, you need at least a Class 4 card. Class 6 would be better.
Larryad is offline  
post #202 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
michaeltsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Class 6...the problem is that it is showing up as a Class 2 once I put it in the camera.
michaeltsage is offline  
post #203 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Larryad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What brand is it? The card should be SDHC quality. You can try reseating the card. If that doesn't work, I would exchange it for another brand.
Larryad is offline  
post #204 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
michaeltsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Centon
michaeltsage is offline  
post #205 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Larryad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The card must state that it is HDSC type. I'm not familiar with that brand so another member would need to help you with that one.
Larryad is offline  
post #206 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
michaeltsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, it says it is a HDSC Class 6.. I'm just concerned that the problem is the camera and not the card.
michaeltsage is offline  
post #207 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Larryad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read of others having this problem before with some cheaper cards. It was the fault of the card. I was trying to do a search on this forum and some others to find it, but was unable to. Must not be using the right wording in my searches. I also assume that you have formatted the card in camera. I've been using Transcend with no problems at all.
Larryad is offline  
post #208 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 02:37 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first bought my S10 I went cheap and got a card at tiger direct...a brand that I never heard of. It said it was class 6. Found out it wasent. It was an "error" on the manufactures of the cards part tiger said. BS! I tried formatting it in fat 32 then NTHS (or whatever)...still didnt work so I just went to Best Buy and got a 16GB SDHC 30mb/s card. With these new HD camcorders I wouldnt go cheap on anything. Its worth the money to get what you need so they operate an prime ability. Your not alone....I got swindled too...
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #209 of 476 Old 07-03-2009, 02:41 PM
Member
 
LiquidSky8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heres a random question. I bought a Canon Vixia HF S10. Then I bought a flower lend hood for the Legria by mistake on ebay. Will this work in my Vixia? Are they the same just different countries of origin?
LiquidSky8 is offline  
post #210 of 476 Old 07-04-2009, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
maybs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought two Kingston 32GB class 4 cards and have had no issues. They weren't very expensive.

As far as the lens hood goes, as long as it has 58mm threads it will work.
maybs is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off