Canon HF20 / HF200 Official Owner's Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 817 Old 12-22-2011, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
-Teme-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I got that my 3rd >3000mAh battery and it works also
at least this battery model work with HF200 and 1.0.5.0 firmware and it's with reasonable price $14.99
-Teme- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 817 Old 12-24-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks very much for that Post!! I Ordered one as well...
Will be happy to see a battery that 'reports' to the 200 camera without an issue!!!

Thanks again!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by -Teme- View Post

Now I got that my 3rd >3000mAh battery and it works also
at least this battery model work with HF200 and 1.0.5.0 firmware and it's with reasonable price $14.99


Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #783 of 817 Old 12-24-2011, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now if someone would make a great mike that fit the hot shoe on the HF200 for a reasonable price......................

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #784 of 817 Old 12-29-2011, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Kevin Boyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the HF200 have the capability to record in slow motion? I've been reading through the manual and haven't come across any info yet.


Kevin.
Kevin Boyer is offline  
post #785 of 817 Old 12-30-2011, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Today I got the Battery from the site indicated below...
YES!!! IT WORKS WITH THE NEW FIRMWARE!! YIPPEE!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Teme- View Post

Now I got that my 3rd >3000mAh battery and it works also
at least this battery model work with HF200 and 1.0.5.0 firmware and it's with reasonable price $14.99


Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #786 of 817 Old 01-04-2012, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
reggupton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a Vixia HF200 the other day. I need a bigger SD card.

I noticed some posts a long while back about the Class of the SanDisk.

I wonder what is the latest news.

I thinking about a SanDisk extreme class 6 or higher. There was discussion about the camera not recognizing higher than class 4 or lower.

I am sure it is on the thread and not wanting to read all 27 pages, I am asking for your patience and help.

Thanks in advance for your prompt response.

Reg Gupton
reggupton is offline  
post #787 of 817 Old 01-05-2012, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Eckerput's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Class 4 or 6 will work fine on the camera in all modes. Class 10 won't work without the firmware upgrade described above. Less than class 4 will limit you to low bit rate recording. I've not seen any differences between extreme or not, nor by brand.
Eckerput is offline  
post #788 of 817 Old 01-07-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What Eckerput said... However... The firmware upgrade at Canon was FREE
And I'm happy I did it! Not for now, but in a couple years, when

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #789 of 817 Old 01-07-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
reggupton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan J View Post

What Eckerput said... However... The firmware upgrade at Canon was FREE
And I'm happy I did it! Not for now, but in a couple years, when

Thanks for your reply. It seems I read on one of the pages of quotes that one must send the camera in to upgrade the firmware.

Please let me know if that is true.
reggupton is offline  
post #790 of 817 Old 01-07-2012, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
reggupton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckerput View Post

Class 4 or 6 will work fine on the camera in all modes. Class 10 won't work without the firmware upgrade described above. Less than class 4 will limit you to low bit rate recording. I've not seen any differences between extreme or not, nor by brand.

Thanks for your reply and the information. Looks like Class 6 might be a good investment as the prices seem to have come down over time.
reggupton is offline  
post #791 of 817 Old 01-08-2012, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggupton View Post

Thanks for your reply and the information. Looks like Class 6 might be a good investment as the prices seem to have come down over time.

That is true, you have to send it to them for the upgrade.

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #792 of 817 Old 01-08-2012, 07:51 PM
Member
 
jeffreywilens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted a couple months ago about my USB port no longer working to transfer pics or videos (although I can still pull out the card and stick it in the computer card reader). Anyone have any ideas about this issue?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suddenly, after a couple of years where the HF200 worked fine to transfer to the computer, now when I plug the USB cable into the computer and camera it does NOT trigger the pop-up to tranfers video via Pixala and photos via Windows Live or whatever. Nothing happens. I tried different USB cables and different computers, no help. It is still possible to read the pictures and videos off the SD card itself by plugging that into a card reader.

Although nothing happens when I hook up the USB cord, and even if I wait one minute or longer, when I turn off the power supply I get the warning message: "Task in Progress Do Not disconnect the power supply."

So it seems like the camera knows it is trying to open a connection to the computer but it just can't do it.

Suggestions, theories?
jeffreywilens is offline  
post #793 of 817 Old 01-15-2012, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was discussing the firmware upgrade with a friend, and he asked me about a test he saw me do........ I took the HF200 to work, and connected the HDMI output to a HDMI/HDSDI converter... and it worked! (In other words -- Signal passed -- No Copy Protection)

He asked me if I had tested this since the firmware update?

No..... I'll take it to work again, and test this week....

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #794 of 817 Old 02-13-2012, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have not yet had time to test the new firmware with a HDMI>HDSDI converter yet...

But I have another question....

Has anyone found a menu for setting the overscan in the view finder display? I'm finding the image displayed on the viewfinder is less than is being recorded.... In other words you have more image recorded All edges of pix.... than what you see in the viewfinder...

Thanks...

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #795 of 817 Old 02-13-2012, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello... I have a Canon HF200 camera, and it already has Firmware Version 1.0.5.0 installed by you folks....

Something I've noticed as I shoot.... What I see on the fold out display is different than what I record....

For example.... Let's say I shoot a test pattern, and frame up the chart such that it fills the viewfinder dispaly....
I get something wider.....

Attached you'll find a picture that I exported from PPRO, showing a much wider playback than the image I saw in the viewfinder....

Is there a way of making the viewfinder display what I'm shooting?

Thank You... Jan
LL

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #796 of 817 Old 02-13-2012, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan J View Post

it fills the viewfinder dispaly.... I get something wider.....

The Canons are known for 5-10% underscan. Or overscan, depending on how you look at it.
Ungermann is offline  
post #797 of 817 Old 02-13-2012, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xfws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan J View Post

Is there a way of making the viewfinder display what I'm shooting?

Does scrolling through the DISP button options make it full view? Or maybe holding it down for a second?

When the HF20/200 came out, (from what I remember); I thought this issue with the LCD screen, that was present in the earlier HF100/10/11/ was addressed.
xfws is offline  
post #798 of 817 Old 02-13-2012, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We appreciate your continued correspondence regarding your Vixia HF200.

Again the LCD is suppose to show around 100% of the recording area, it is hard to say whether this was something that occurred during the update or not, if this is not something that you noticed before then that maybe a possibility. There is not a way to calibrate or adjust the viewing area in the LCD screen through the camcorder, this is something that you would need to send in to see if it can be corrected.

Please let us know if we can be of any further assistance with your Vixia HF200.

Thank you for choosing Canon.

Sincerely,

Nathan
Technical Support Representative

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #799 of 817 Old 02-15-2012, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungermann View Post

The Canons are known for 5-10% underscan. Or overscan, depending on how you look at it.

That's about what I'm seeing....

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #800 of 817 Old 02-24-2012, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I finally got around to taking the HF200 to work, and connected it to an AJA-HA5 converter, which converts HDMI to HDSDI....

There is NO errors in the conversion, and the HDSDI Eye pattern looked really nice!!

No Problems since the firmware upgrade!!
I used a Leader LV5800 Scope with V8.7 firmware to evaluate the HDSDI signal...

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #801 of 817 Old 02-27-2012, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been away from the forum for a few. I have a HF20. I apologize if this has been answered before.
Is there a way to set continuos file numbers to the video without it resetting every time I transfer my filesto my computer? I keep all my original files and I have to change the previous ones or it wants to overwrite the old ones.
Also I guess there is a firmware update and i have read that you have to send it in? What is the reason that it can't be done by owner? What is the update change?
Thanks and sorry if I'm asking things that have been answered.
I'm getting a new pc soon and I will finally be able to edit and burn my video. I haven't been able to for two years. To slow and painful on my macs.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #802 of 817 Old 02-28-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Tristan944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, Ive had the HF200 for a couple years and have never been able to connect it to my computer to transfer videos. Ive had to take the SD card out and plug it into my pc to transfer the files. I recently built a computer and it doesnt have a memory card reader, and I want to be able to easily and automatically transfer files like my Canon 7D does, by opening up the EOS Utility and clicking, "Starts to download images", but a version of this for the HF200.

When I plug in the HF200 to my pc it says something like, "USB Device not recognized", "Driver did not load correctly". I just cant figure out why I cant get this camera to automatically transfer the videos for me. Any help?!! Thank you!
Tristan944 is offline  
post #803 of 817 Old 02-28-2012, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xfws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tristan944 View Post

I just cant figure out why I cant get this camera to automatically transfer the videos for me. Any help?!! Thank you!

Did you try every USB port? Front/back..
Are all you drivers up to date?

You have to be in playback mode on your camera.
If you do get connected, the mts video files are in the Stream folder.
xfws is offline  
post #804 of 817 Old 02-28-2012, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Tristan944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I figured it out brethren. I simply plugged my camera via USB into the computer's rear USB ports and it worked perfectly. After all these years, that's all I needed to do.....
Tristan944 is offline  
post #805 of 817 Old 03-02-2012, 08:03 AM
Member
 
slocoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my camera since 2010. I use it to film a lot of sports events. I probably use my camera more than the average consumer and in conditions the average person does not.

In the last 6 months I have noticed that when zooming in, the lens will get stuck, because I can see the image shift and feel and hear it when it happens.

I have also noticed at full zoom some lens jitter. The lens jitter happened to me last night, indoors, so I know it wasn't a temperature issue. I have not been able to keep track of the exact circumstances when the lens issues happen.

Anyone have lens issues like this? I am worried that this is the start of a larger problem.
slocoma is offline  
post #806 of 817 Old 03-11-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had much better speed copying the entire SD card to a drive(s) than trying to connect via USB...
When I have multiple cards, I name the top directory by the project name (vacation 2012), and then Disk 1, Disk2, each of which get all the files of the SD card.... This works so good I just never tried to connect the camera via USB...

I'll try via USB and post back here in a few minutes



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tristan944 View Post

Hi guys, Ive had the HF200 for a couple years and have never been able to connect it to my computer to transfer videos. Ive had to take the SD card out and plug it into my pc to transfer the files. I recently built a computer and it doesnt have a memory card reader, and I want to be able to easily and automatically transfer files like my Canon 7D does, by opening up the EOS Utility and clicking, "Starts to download images", but a version of this for the HF200.

When I plug in the HF200 to my pc it says something like, "USB Device not recognized", "Driver did not load correctly". I just cant figure out why I cant get this camera to automatically transfer the videos for me. Any help?!! Thank you!


Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #807 of 817 Old 03-11-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, I did not get any activity via USB, either... I used a USB cable from a portable drive...

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #808 of 817 Old 03-11-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK... Here's how it works:

Connect USB from HF200 to computer...

Turn on Camera..

Go into Playback mode.... THEN USB WILL BE SEEN!

But... Then it prompts you to plug in power adapter... Won't work until then...

After it 'sees' the power adapter... It downloads driver (W7-64 here)...

However... It will play, but if you shoot 1080/24M sec....

Looks to drop frames regularly.....

Naw, it's easier for me to move the disk, and put it on a drive array....

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #809 of 817 Old 03-20-2012, 02:10 AM
Newbie
 
CENTRAL-2175's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

Is there a way to update the firmware without taking the camera to Canon???

I have been asked for 50 euros by Canon - Greece in order to do it for me.

Problem is I can't find the file anywhere in Canon support...

Can anyone please help?
CENTRAL-2175 is offline  
post #810 of 817 Old 03-27-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From the conversations I've had via voice and email....

No.... There is No Way you can do the firmware update yourself.... Has to go to Canon....

Doesn't make sense.... but that's their story......

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off