The Official Panasonic HDC-HS/SD/TM700 Owners thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakotase View Post

Use txmuxer to stitch them together. http://www.smlabs.net/tsmuxer_en.html

Greetings dakotase.

There was a post by hazydave on the topic of joining clips, but he did not reply when asked to clarify. Perhaps you could answer on his behalf.

Many thanks and best regards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazydave View Post

Ken's program looks ok.

The Panasonics don't drop a single bit when splitting the file. However, they also don't break the file at logical boundaries (like, at a GOP boundary), they break them at the 4GB boundary. So if you drop 00001.MTS and 00002.MTS onto a timeline, there's going to be some mess there at the boundary. What I'm doing is a dumb catenation, which is exactly what you want to fix the issue. I believe that's what Ken's program does, too.

There's no need to analyze the file contents. A program like TSMuxer, or other video-aware program, is not the right answer here, unless it's specifically designed to detect this situation.

Greetings Dave.

I noticed when using HDWriter the playback is seamless.

Just to clarify, are you saying there will be glitches if different segments are joined together using tsMuxeR?

If so, will the dos command copy/b work?

Many thanks and best regards.

mariner888 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakotase View Post


Use txmuxer to stitch them together. http://www.smlabs.net/tsmuxer_en.html

Highly recommended
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1263 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 06:52 AM
Member
 
dakotase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Greetings dakotase.

There was a post by hazydave on the topic of splitting, but he did not reply when asked to clarify. Perhaps you could answer on his behalf.

Many thanks and best regards.

I have never tried tsmuxer to SPLIT a clip, only to JOIN clips. I don't know off the top of my head if it can. I guess when time permits I'll take a look at it.
dakotase is offline  
post #1264 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note though that when I join clips such as avi files using cat command, I fix the index using mencoder to fix audio index
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1265 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakotase View Post

I have never tried tsmuxer to SPLIT a clip, only to JOIN clips. I don't know off the top of my head if it can. I guess when time permits I'll take a look at it.

Oops. I meant using tsmuxer to join the clips. Apologies.
mariner888 is offline  
post #1266 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post

Highly recommended

Did you get identical files using both methods?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazydave View Post

...
A program like TSMuxer, or other video-aware program, is not the right answer here, unless it's specifically designed to detect this situation.

mariner888 is offline  
post #1267 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post


Did you get identical files using both methods?

I didn't use it. I've used it in the past. Just copy files in binary mode. Maybe the tools I'm using are not that sensitive that when it sees another header in the middle of the file, it just ignores it.

Most of the tools I used are open source. I'm doing all the processing on a linux machine.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1268 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post

Here is an update regarding HD playback on my 52" Panasonic G10 plasma using the built-in sd card.

1920x1080 @ 59.94 fps(aka 60p) is impossible even at the lowest bitrate. The plasma doesn't see the file.
1920x1080 @ 29.97 fps progressive, 40mbits works really well, no stutter
1280x720 @ 59.94 fps progressive, 40mbits works really well, no stutter(I like this a lot, very smooth)
1280x720 @ 59.94 fps progressive, 62.5mbits works but with stuttering

This plasma hdtv is 2 years old so it's ok. I'm sure by the time I buy a new bd player or hdtv, 60p playback will be standard.

Let consumers dictate the technology and companies will listen to us. hehehe

Did one quick test last night. Re-encoded a native 1920x1080 59.94fps, 26mbps .mts recording to an H.264/MP4 format 1920x1080, 29.97fps, 30mbps, burned it to DVD+RW disc using the AVCHD directory prepared by multiAVCHD tool. Playback was smooth on my Pioneer BDP-320 player. No stuttering, no audio loss. I'm sure bitrate was close to 30Mbps when I created the file. I'll recheck again tonight.

I'll try another test using 40mbps bitrate.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1269 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've only had one sequence grow over 4GB (about 22min) so far and just used binary copy to join them perfectly. From a DOS box you just "copy/b In_1.m2ts + In_2.m2ts output.m2ts". Note: PD9 is unable to join them without an audio drop.
jmone is offline  
post #1270 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I used to do that, but someone told me that some utilities like MediaInfo do not report correct playback time, and some players play only for as long as the first clip goes. So now I prefer using tsMuxer for clip joining.
Ungermann is offline  
post #1271 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 01:35 PM
Member
 
toni1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post

Did one quick test last night. Re-encoded a native 1920x1080 59.94fps, 26mbps .mts recording to an H.264/MP4 format 1920x1080, 29.97fps, 30mbps, burned it to DVD+RW disc using the AVCHD directory prepared by multiAVCHD tool. Playback was smooth on my Pioneer BDP-320 player. No stuttering, no audio loss. I'm sure bitrate was close to 30Mbps when I created the file. I'll recheck again tonight.

I'll try another test using 40mbps bitrate.

----------------------------


Great thing testing is going on out there
One question : I never used multiAVCHD : Does creating dvd directory means that its a dvd with menues, chapters and so (or is that data type dvd)

About stitching, Writer 2.1 seems to do a good job ( though I tested with only 2 files )

Streeming - playing original 1080p 50 in data type format is possible through new sony bdp 370 or 470 like was said in this forum. (through a usb flash drive or hard drive and even making a data dvd can do it ). This is a good answer for many persons not used to video editing (or not having time for it ) and still wanting the best right away video quality provided by this cam.

Its good to seek for limits : I had some issue with 1/25 shutter speed that gave stutery dvd . The same video was «quiet readable » with usb flash drive (though with bad noisy sound).
toni1 is offline  
post #1272 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toni1 View Post

----------------------------

Great thing testing is going on out there
One question : I never used multiAVCHD : Does creating dvd directory means that its a dvd with menues, chapters and so (or is that data type dvd)

multiAVCHD supports menus. I created a dvd of our Christmas Party. However, I'm still trying to figure out why my chapter thumbnails are blank. Each chapters plays perfectly though. You can see screenshots of menus from here, http://multiavchd.deanbg.com/tutorial.php

Quote:
Streeming – playing original 1080p 50 in data type format is possible through new sony bdp 370 or 470 like was said in this forum. (through a usb flash drive or hard drive and even making a data dvd can do it ). This is a good answer for many persons not used to video editing (or not having time for it ) and still wanting the best right away video quality provided by this cam.

I will try PS3 one of this days. I was told that PS3 support bitrates upto 62.5mbps but I'm not sure what the frame rate should be.

Quote:
Its good to seek for limits : I had some issue with 1/25 shutter speed that gave stutery dvd . The same video was «quiet readable » with usb flash drive (though with bad noisy sound).

If I encode at 1080@59.94, it will stutter but not with 720@59.94 even at 40mbps. Btw, I noticed that we can actually see the difference between a 720 video and a 1080 video on a computer monitor. 720 is a little softer but it's still very nice. However, playing them both on my 52" plasma, I could hardly tell the difference in terms of resolution specially on a still scene. The 720@59.94 though on fast moving objects is awesome.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1273 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 02:50 PM
Member
 
toni1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=v1rtu0s1ty;19778138][url]http://multiavchd.deanbg.com/tutorial.php[/url
---------------
Thanks for quick answer and link
toni1 is offline  
post #1274 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi V1rtu0s1ty

Quote:


Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post
Here is an update regarding HD playback on my 52" Panasonic G10 plasma using the built-in sd card.

1920x1080 @ 59.94 fps(aka 60p) is impossible even at the lowest bitrate. The plasma doesn't see the file.

I am surprised on your Panny 52" Plasma..
I have a Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma (Great Plasma but no Longer Produced) and it plays 60P files perfectly with no Stutter etc...
I also have a Vizio XVT3 Series that also plays 60P with no problems.
I am as sure as you are that any HDTV's Produced today should show 60P
Bud B is offline  
post #1275 of 1624 Old 01-06-2011, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Hi V1rtu0s1ty

I am surprised on your Panny 52" Plasma..
I have a Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma (Great Plasma but no Longer Produced) and it plays 60P files perfectly with no Stutter etc...
I also have a Vizio XVT3 Series that also plays 60P with no problems.
I am as sure as you are that any HDTV's Produced today should show 60P

How did you prepare the video? What resolution and bitrate? Was it in avchd format?
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1276 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post


How did you prepare the video? What resolution and bitrate? Was it in avchd format?

Disregard, I saw your other posts regarding playback of 60p files. You mentioned there you were using your htpc to play those 60p files.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1277 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
hazydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post
The result of stitched frames is phenomenal! I cannot see the transition.That's the power of digital recording.

I used the 40+ year old utility in unix called cat.
The TM700, and most better digital camcorders on the FAT32 file system (which is responsible for the 4GB system... FAT32 is required by the SDHC memory card format -- you can avoid this if you go to SDXC), don't drop a single bit when switching files. They simply close one file and open the next.

And that's fine, when you know it, but a better solution would have been to drop the file on an I-Frame boundry. As is, you have to concatenate the separate files, at least that's the safest approach (I used "cat" in Cygwin, v1rtu0s1ty may be using real UNIX, but the idea is simple: you're simply copying multiple files, as-is, into one).

I don't know if higher-level programs would do this correctly. You'd hope something like TX-Muxer would, but I can't verify that. Since TX-Muxer understands the MPEG-2 Transport Stream format, there are several options available. There may be something in the docs that explain just what they actually do.
hazydave is offline  
post #1278 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
hazydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok.. I have been shooting some timelapse video, largely to go with a music video I'm working on. The TM700 helps out here very nicely, versus "DSLR with intervelometer" or some such.

Just today, I was shooting the minor snowstorm we had here in South Jersey, and discovered the catch -- it's limited to 12 hours?!?!? That's realtime, not based on the 12 minutes of video I had captured. What kind of moron came up with this artificial limit. Argh! Why any limit at all... if I run out of power or storage, that's that. Are there other weird artificial limits in the TM700 I don't know about? Is anyone hacking the firmware (ok, I know, this isn't a Canon...)
hazydave is offline  
post #1279 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hazydave View Post

Ok.. I have been shooting some timelapse video, largely to go with a music video I'm working on. The TM700 helps out here very nicely, versus "DSLR with intervelometer" or some such.

Just today, I was shooting the minor snowstorm we had here in South Jersey, and discovered the catch -- it's limited to 12 hours?!?!? That's realtime, not based on the 12 minutes of video I had captured. What kind of moron came up with this artificial limit. Argh! Why any limit at all... if I run out of power or storage, that's that. Are there other weird artificial limits in the TM700 I don't know about? Is anyone hacking the firmware (ok, I know, this isn't a Canon...)

I'm very interested in the number of hours you recorded. Did you really record in 12 hours continuously?
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1280 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungermann View Post

I used to do that, but someone told me that some utilities like MediaInfo do not report correct playback time, and some players play only for as long as the first clip goes. So now I prefer using tsMuxer for clip joining.

You would think that makes sence as the header would not but re-written but I just checked - both Media Info and Windows correctly reported the stitched together file as 33mn and it plays over the join perfectly in both apps I tried.
jmone is offline  
post #1281 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi v1rtu0s1ty,

Quote:


Just today, I was shooting the minor snowstorm we had here in South Jersey, and discovered the catch -- it's limited to 12 hours?!?!?

12 hours of a Snowstorm?!
I live in Rochester, NY and I have also taken some Snowstorm footage, both out my back Sliding Glass Doors and from my Vehicle while driving in it.
But 12 hours...WOW!
What size file and Quality are you shooting?
It can't be in 60P, that would be a huge file.

When would you watch 12+ hours of Snow?
Isn't that right up there with watching Ice Melt! LOL!

I think that Panasonic probably thought..What could someone possibly shoot for 12 hours continuously? Well, you just told them....
Also one Stop and Re-Start in a 24 hour period does not sound very time consuming.

This is a problem that I will gladly never have..LOL!

You Go Man!

Bud B
Bud B is offline  
post #1282 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Hi v1rtu0s1ty,

Hi.

Quote:


12 hours of a Snowstorm?!
I live in Rochester, NY and I have also taken some Snowstorm footage, both out my back Sliding Glass Doors and from my Vehicle while driving in it.
But 12 hours...WOW!
What size file and Quality are you shooting?
It can't be in 60P, that would be a huge file.

When would you watch 12+ hours of Snow?
Isn't that right up there with watching Ice Melt! LOL!

I think that Panasonic probably thought..What could someone possibly shoot for 12 hours continuously? Well, you just told them....
Also one Stop and Re-Start in a 24 hour period does not sound very time consuming.

This is a problem that I will gladly never have..LOL!

You Go Man!

Bud B

Is your message meant for me or for hazydave?
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #1283 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Shadowboricua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Hi v1rtu0s1ty,



12 hours of a Snowstorm?!
I live in Rochester, NY and I have also taken some Snowstorm footage, both out my back Sliding Glass Doors and from my Vehicle while driving in it.
But 12 hours...WOW!
What size file and Quality are you shooting?
It can't be in 60P, that would be a huge file.

When would you watch 12+ hours of Snow?
Isn't that right up there with watching Ice Melt! LOL!

I think that Panasonic probably thought..What could someone possibly shoot for 12 hours continuously? Well, you just told them....
Also one Stop and Re-Start in a 24 hour period does not sound very time consuming.

This is a problem that I will gladly never have..LOL!

You Go Man!

Bud B

I think he was saying that the camera would only stay "ON" recording for 12h even though it was time-lapse mode (12-min video or one shot every hour).
Shadowboricua is offline  
post #1284 of 1624 Old 01-07-2011, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Danny Hays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackChester View Post

Good day folks.. Just about to pull the trigger and purchase a HDC-HS700K but am reading a bit about software compatability with MAC systems.

My needs are pretty basic, what I want to do is transfer the video content to my mac, load it into Itunes and play through my Apple TV at the 1080 / 60P resolution.

Will this model do that wouthout creating for me issues that a novice cannot resolve?

I have a Panny 65" V10 plasma that also has an SD card slot and I can play directly through that I suspect..

Any help that can be provided will be appreciated.

Thanks

I have the TM700 and have read many posts from many forums and so far nobody has got the 1080 60p files to work on a mac. People are having to convert to 30 fps to use on Macs.
Danny Hays is offline  
post #1285 of 1624 Old 01-08-2011, 02:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi v1rtu0s1ty & Shadowboricua,
Yea, my post was for HazyDave...I did not read back far enough to see that it was for time-lapse video...
Never mind...Long day yesterday..
One of those Fridays from Hell!
I guess I'll keep that 12 hour window in mind if I ever do Time Lapse...

Sorry about that...Let's move on...LOL!
Bud B is offline  
post #1286 of 1624 Old 01-08-2011, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
alainhubert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe that 12 hours limit of continuous use was implemented because Panny engineers were afraid that the camcorder would overheat due to lack of proper air flow inside the unit, even though they used a fan ? Has anyone noticed that when the camcorder gets hot, there is no warm air coming out anywhere even if the fan is still pumping fresh air in? Unless you open the connectors door, or the shoe flap.

Anyway, I agree that a time limit in time laps recording mode is kind of stupid.
alainhubert is offline  
post #1287 of 1624 Old 01-08-2011, 11:59 AM
CO1
Advanced Member
 
CO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any issues with stand alone media players playing MTS/M2TS 1080/60p files?
I'm looking at A.C.Ryan and Popcorn Hour media players so I'm curious if any of you have had any problems. Thanks!
CO1 is offline  
post #1288 of 1624 Old 02-12-2011, 08:48 PM
Member
 
faithofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I would post again, since someone might know how to resolve this. When I sit the TM700 on a tripod and turn the auto features off except for auto-focus, I get a problem that every now and then it tries to focus and the recorded image moves and then goes back to normal. This looks very horrible, as you can imagine, and without auto-focus I get blurry video. I am recording myself sitting at a desk talking. The camcorder and auto-focus is great with the exception of this glitch. Is this something unique to mine and means mine has a problem, or is this standard? Does anyone know of anyway to get auto-focus to work without doing this moving of the screen randomly when trying to refocus? I would greatly appreciate any help or advice.
faithofgod is offline  
post #1289 of 1624 Old 02-13-2011, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
LuxZg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hazydave View Post

Ok.. I have been shooting some timelapse video, largely to go with a music video I'm working on. The TM700 helps out here very nicely, versus "DSLR with intervelometer" or some such.

Just today, I was shooting the minor snowstorm we had here in South Jersey, and discovered the catch -- it's limited to 12 hours?!?!? That's realtime, not based on the 12 minutes of video I had captured. What kind of moron came up with this artificial limit. Argh! Why any limit at all... if I run out of power or storage, that's that. Are there other weird artificial limits in the TM700 I don't know about? Is anyone hacking the firmware (ok, I know, this isn't a Canon...)

Yeah, I had that surprise several months ago when I had a bit of too much time.. I hooked up TN700 to mains power, and let it record the whole day. I've read the 12h limit in the manual, but wasn't sure if limit was 12 hours of video file or 12 hours of having camera turned on. I was disappointed like you when I found out that it's 12 hours of having camera turned on and recording in time lapse mode.. That's just stupid, and not even overheating can explain that, things that heat up get to their maximum temperature after much less than 12 hours, so that couldn't be it. It's just nonsense and just a stupid decision. They probably thought no one would need more than 12h. Well, Maybe I wanted to shoot a whole day (24 hours, and indeed I did want that), and all I'm left with is doing it manually after 12 hours. Stupid :P

There is one possibility though, I've noticed that my file was 22 minutes 15 seconds .. That's roughly the time that camera usually switches to another file when I shoot in 60p mode. But on the other hand, makes no sense, because in 60p mode that's the 4GB limit, and in Time lapse (30p) that's just 2.xx GB ..

Anyway, sorry for rant, but your post reminded me of the stupidity of it... so I just had to
LuxZg is offline  
post #1290 of 1624 Old 02-13-2011, 03:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Philip_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuxZg View Post

Yeah, I had that surprise several months ago when I had a bit of too much time.. I hooked up TN700 to mains power, and let it record the whole day. I've read the 12h limit in the manual, but wasn't sure if limit was 12 hours of video file or 12 hours of having camera turned on. I was disappointed like you when I found out that it's 12 hours of having camera turned on and recording in time lapse mode.. That's just stupid, and not even overheating can explain that, things that heat up get to their maximum temperature after much less than 12 hours, so that couldn't be it. It's just nonsense and just a stupid decision. They probably thought no one would need more than 12h. Well, Maybe I wanted to shoot a whole day (24 hours, and indeed I did want that), and all I'm left with is doing it manually after 12 hours. Stupid :P

There is one possibility though, I've noticed that my file was 22 minutes 15 seconds .. That's roughly the time that camera usually switches to another file when I shoot in 60p mode. But on the other hand, makes no sense, because in 60p mode that's the 4GB limit, and in Time lapse (30p) that's just 2.xx GB ..

Anyway, sorry for rant, but your post reminded me of the stupidity of it... so I just had to

It could be for all manor of reasons but I suspect it is because these cameras are not designed for 24/7 duty usage so have a limit to stop them being used in such circumstances, like CCTV.

Regards

Phil
Philip_L is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off