The Official Panasonic HDC-HS/SD/TM700 Owners thread - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1625 Old 03-16-2011, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paulo Teixeira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 33
This is like the time when the SD600 was either selling for $400 or $300. Sometimes the prices get played with.

My Youtube page:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My Flickr page:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Paulo Teixeira is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1625 Old 03-17-2011, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
bowmah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So has anyone tested your TM700 lately on a tripod pointing downwards? I never noticed it until I checked. My unit has the jittering / shaking when pointing down and recording. It's i the shop so I hope the repair place recognizes this issue and fixes it. Anyone else?
bowmah is offline  
post #1383 of 1625 Old 03-18-2011, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sony Vegas Pro 10 starting @ $599.95

I have been checking out Cyberlinks PowerDirector9 as an Edit and Working mate for my TM-700 files.
So I thought that I should at least check out the other contenders..I went to the Sony Vegas Pro 10 website and just about dropped my teeth when I saw "starting @ $599.99" are they Serious!
People in here actually drop that kind of cash on this Software!
Maybe if it was in an actual Professional Atmosphere but then I would think that the TM-700 is not the "Professional" Cam of choice.

I am just a person that uses the TM-700 for personal reasons such as Christmas or Birthdays or Snow etc...no one is buying my stuff!

When I saw all of the Forum Discussions about the choices of Edit Software, I Assumed that it was all Oranges to Oranges at least in the pricing!
How wrong I was!
The fact that PD9 even goes head to head with all of these over the Top priced Software and many think that PD9 is actually better,
Has really got to leave a bad taste for someone that paid Hundreds and Hundreds more..Wow!
You go Cyberlink! What a Company!
From PowerDVD to PowerDirector and at Reasonable costs should really make the Sony Vegas's of the world sit up and take notice!
Can Sony Vegas Pro 10 really be 600 times better than PD9?

I have to head over to the Cyberlink Website!

Bud B
Bud B is offline  
post #1384 of 1625 Old 03-28-2011, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
LuxZg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjc3 View Post

Powerdirector is worth a look if you are prepared to pay for a NLE. Sure it does have the 100s of tracks and zillions of effects but it also does a decent job of playing the clips smoothly, simple cuts and fades AND can export to 1080p60 with no appreciable difference in quality after a simple tweak or two.

BUT it is notoriously fickle on different machines. I have an older Quad core Intel processor and a newish Nvidia video card and I can edit smoothly, and render 1080p60 quickly with good stability.

Sorry for untimely reply, but thanks, I'll take a look at it.. Last I've checked (summer 2010), PD wasn't really competitive.. I guess it's time to take Pd for another trial spin.

P.S. though I did give up from my project due to "time constrictions".. I guess that's obvious since I didn't even get time to check this thread for more than a month .. :/
LuxZg is offline  
post #1385 of 1625 Old 03-28-2011, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Sony Vegas Pro 10 starting @ $599.95

I have been checking out Cyberlinks PowerDirector9 as an Edit and Working mate for my TM-700 files.
So I thought that I should at least check out the other contenders..I went to the Sony Vegas Pro 10 website and just about dropped my teeth when I saw "starting @ $599.99" are they Serious!
People in here actually drop that kind of cash on this Software!
Maybe if it was in an actual Professional Atmosphere but then I would think that the TM-700 is not the "Professional" Cam of choice.

I am just a person that uses the TM-700 for personal reasons such as Christmas or Birthdays or Snow etc...no one is buying my stuff!

When I saw all of the Forum Discussions about the choices of Edit Software, I Assumed that it was all Oranges to Oranges at least in the pricing!
How wrong I was!
The fact that PD9 even goes head to head with all of these over the Top priced Software and many think that PD9 is actually better,
Has really got to leave a bad taste for someone that paid Hundreds and Hundreds more..Wow!
You go Cyberlink! What a Company!
From PowerDVD to PowerDirector and at Reasonable costs should really make the Sony Vegas's of the world sit up and take notice!
Can Sony Vegas Pro 10 really be 600 times better than PD9?

I have to head over to the Cyberlink Website!

Bud B

ROXIE Creator is a great video editing program at $100.
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
post #1386 of 1625 Old 03-28-2011, 10:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just snagged Sony vegas pro 10 new in box for $250 on Ebay. Some stores throw it in free when you buy a really expensive camcorder. The person I bought it from uses Mac and final cut and had no use for it. Excellent upgrade from platinum movie studio which I previously used.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #1387 of 1625 Old 03-29-2011, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
SFSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious about what shotgun mikes work with the TM 700 without interferring with field of view at wide angle (including windsock/dead kitty). Also, are there any matte boxes any one is aware of that will work...perhaps using a step-up ring or two?

Thanks!
SFSC is offline  
post #1388 of 1625 Old 03-31-2011, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my TM700, when I turn it on, there is a symbol that looks like 3 waves, crossed out, on the right half of the screen. Almost like a "not a slickery road" or "no water here" symbol:

~\\~~~
~~\\~~
~~~\\~

Does anybody know what this means?
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1389 of 1625 Old 04-01-2011, 04:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
gso125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Princeton, MA
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaha.rxv3900 View Post

On my TM700, when I turn it on, there is a symbol that looks like 3 waves, crossed out, on the right half of the screen. Almost like a "not a slickery road" or "no water here" symbol:

~\\~~~
~~\\~~
~~~\\~

Does anybody know what this means?

It means wind noise canceler. Look in the back of your manual it has all the symbols of what's on the screen. In my 750 manual it's on page 139 and 77. Thanks
gso125 is offline  
post #1390 of 1625 Old 04-01-2011, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Where did you get the manual from?

The one at Panasonic's website doesn't have this information, see http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER...CHS700-MUL.PDF
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1391 of 1625 Old 04-01-2011, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
gso125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Princeton, MA
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaha.rxv3900 View Post

Thanks. Where did you get the manual from?

The one at Panasonic's website doesn't have this information, see http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER...CHS700-MUL.PDF

Mine came in the box when I bought it. Was yours not in the box.

Page 131 and 73 in your on line PDF manual
gso125 is offline  
post #1392 of 1625 Old 04-01-2011, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
cohibaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaha.rxv3900 View Post

Thanks. Where did you get the manual from?

The one at Panasonic's website doesn't have this information, see http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER...CHS700-MUL.PDF

Here is the link to the PDF Manual for the HDC TM/HS700 Models:

http://www2.panasonic.com/consumer-e...del.HDC-TM700K
cohibaman is offline  
post #1393 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a TopRam TR64SDXC01 64GB SDXC card (see http://www.buy.com/pr/product.aspx?sku=220215476 ); the card formats ok, the remaining storage shows the capacity correctly, but any attempt at writing to it (via recording or via the copy from built-in to SD card option) results in a 'Check Card' error. This is supposedly a Class 10 card.

Which 32GB or 64GB SD Cards are known to work in the TM700? (Besides Panasonic's which I assume work)?

Thanks.
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1394 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 127
"the card formats ok"

Did you format the card in the camera or with your computer?
markr041 is offline  
post #1395 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markr041 View Post

"the card formats ok"

Did you format the card in the camera or with your computer?

In the camera, prior to checking the available capacity using the camera's menu.

(I don't understand this either, considering that formatting writes the file system data structures to the card. I suspect the failure occurs when large amounts of data are being written.)
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1396 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 127
You did the correct thing.

Does it work when you use it with your computer? Or only the camera has trouble with it?
markr041 is offline  
post #1397 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a SDXC-compatible reader for a computer.
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1398 of 1625 Old 04-02-2011, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaha.rxv3900 View Post

I don't have a SDXC-compatible reader for a computer.


You can buy a compatible reader for reasonable money. Mine cost $8 on Amazon. Some cards are crap and even if they are rated Class 10 can end up writing slower than a good Class 4 card. SDXC is relatively new and fairly unsupported at the moment. A good SDHC card would have been a better choice unless you absolutely needed files larger than 4.5GB.

You pay a lot for SDXC because it's new and it's less affordable over a better SDHC card.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #1399 of 1625 Old 04-03-2011, 02:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Yamaha,
Your card...
Quote:


TOPRAM 64GB 64G SD SDHC SDXC

I do not know why it shows SDHC SDXC side by side in the add........

Buy.com also has the Lexar Professional 64GB SDXC 133x/Class 10 card and for less $$ than the TOPRAM card that you purchased.
See the Buy.Com link here...
http://www.buy.com/prod/lexar-64gb-c...220144270.html
I can attest to the fact that the SDHC version of the Lexar Professional Class 10 card does work perfectly in my 700..(for both Pictures & Video)
so much so, that I rarely shoot to the Internal 32 GB anymore!
If my card is full...I go in and delete old content and keep shooting!
You could try returning the TOPRAM card that you got and get the Lexar Professional SDXC Card instead!

FYI..This is the Lexar Card that I have now..$69.90 I paid just over a hundred last November!
http://www.buy.com/prod/lexar-media-...215621594.html
You can see that the Lexar Professional SD cards look the same..just the HC and XC parts are different!
I would be very confident that the XC Version will work just as perfectly in my 700 as the HC version does now!

If you do shoot a lot of Video past the 4.5 GB SDHC card Limit (as I do) then the SDXC card IS the only way to go!!
It is Great to see that the SDXC prices are finally coming down...
I'm tempted to get this Lexar Card Myself!
Anyone want a good Lexar SDHC 32GB card...for say...half of new...$35.00? Let me know, I'm sure we can work something out!

Have a Great Day Everyone,
Bud B
Bud B is offline  
post #1400 of 1625 Old 04-03-2011, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
yamaha.rxv3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies, but could we stick to the question asked, which is which brands of cards are known to work in the TM700 (instead of delving into PC readers and whatnot?) I have shared my experience that the TopRam Class-10 64GB apparently, does not work in the TM700. Thank you for the information about the Lexar card.

On a related note, I had originally believed that a Class-10 card would be needed to even allow 1080/60p recording at around 28Mbit/s - but upon closer reading of the SDHC/SDXC specification, I'm starting to believe that a Class-4 card may be sufficient. I believe I confused Mbit/s and MB/s here (1 MB/s == 8 Mbit/s). A Class-4 card should support write speeds of 4 MB/s, or 32Mbit/s, which is larger than the ~28Mbit/s required by the 1080/60p mode. (The Panasonic manual also says that Class 4 should work). Can somebody confirm that Class-4 cards allow recording in 1080/60p directly to the card (provided, of course, the card itself works?)
yamaha.rxv3900 is offline  
post #1401 of 1625 Old 04-03-2011, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud B View Post

Hi Yamaha,

Buy.com also has the Lexar Professional 64GB SDXC 133x/Class 10 card and for less $$ than the TOPRAM card that you purchased.
See the Buy.Com link here...
http://www.buy.com/prod/lexar-64gb-c...220144270.html
I can attest to the fact that the SDHC version of the Lexar Professional Class 10 card does work perfectly in my 700..(for both Pictures & Video)
Bud B


The thing is they charge $8 for shipping a card that weighs slightly more than a postage stamp. But that SDXC card does look really nice. I might pick one up when the price drops a bit. Flash memory drops significantly every year. I remember when 2GB cards cost like $28.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #1402 of 1625 Old 04-03-2011, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaha.rxv3900 View Post

Thanks for the replies, but could we stick to the question asked, which is which brands of cards are known to work in the TM700 (instead of delving into PC readers and whatnot?) I have shared my experience that the TopRam Class-10 64GB apparently, does not work in the TM700. Thank you for the information about the Lexar card.

On a related note, I had originally believed that a Class-10 card would be needed to even allow 1080/60p recording at around 28Mbit/s - but upon closer reading of the SDHC/SDXC specification, I'm starting to believe that a Class-4 card may be sufficient. I believe I confused Mbit/s and MB/s here (1 MB/s == 8 Mbit/s). A Class-4 card should support write speeds of 4 MB/s, or 32Mbit/s, which is larger than the ~28Mbit/s required by the 1080/60p mode. (The Panasonic manual also says that Class 4 should work). Can somebody confirm that Class-4 cards allow recording in 1080/60p directly to the card (provided, of course, the card itself works?)

Your belief that Class 4 should work is correct, I can confirm that.
I've got several Class 4 cards and had no problems recording 1080/60p.
Nevertheless I've got myself 32GB Transcend Class 10 from Amazon (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003P3MCXW).

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #1403 of 1625 Old 04-03-2011, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bud B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,
In regard to Class 4 or Class 10 cards...
Yes the Class 4 cards should work fine for today and the 700, but a lot of times the Class 10 cards are the same cost or only a few dollars more!
It is crazy how that varies from card to card!

If I am presented with the Speed choices and the money spread is not really that big of an issue between the classes, I would always go with the higher Class 10..

Lord knows what the future brings...either in Firmware upgrades in the 700 or future years after I have moved on to another Camcorder or Camera!
I believe that some of the newer DSLR Cameras like and some demand the faster Class 10 cards.
I am just trying to think of the future and not just working with the 700 today!

I have older and slower cards that I still own, from when I used older point and shoot cameras and are really no use to me today, they sit in my desk drawer.
Most cards will outlive your needs of Today!
Class 10 IS the Future and the way things are going...What the heck...Go ahead and splurge!
Years from now, you may wish that that 32 or 64GB card you had purchased was a Class 10 and not a Class 4!

Hindsight is a Crazy thing...They say it's always 20/20!
I know that my Class 10 Lexar works flawlessly with my 700 and I have a feeling that I will still be using it long after my 700 is not!

That's just my Opinion though and you know what they say about opinions...Everyone has one!
It's what you think that ultimately counts?

Enjoy,
Bud B
Bud B is offline  
post #1404 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 09:39 AM
Member
 
kosdion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched in the forum but I didn't found how to set the recording HA1080 with 25fps progressive. All videos recorded are with upper field first.
kosdion is offline  
post #1405 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 01:21 PM
Member
 
kosdion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

I assume you have the PAL version? Set to 1080p50, turn on Auto Slow Shutter, manually set shutter speed to 1/25. Half of the 50 frames should be duplicates. Or for PsF do the same thing but in 1080i50 mode.

Thank, but PsF means?
kosdion is offline  
post #1406 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosdion View Post

I searched in the forum but I didn't found how to set the recording HA1080 with 25fps progressive. All videos recorded are with upper field first.

Two options:

1) Shoot in 1080p50 mode, then conform to 25p timeline and remove every other frame. Many NLEs can do it automatically when you drop 50p clip into 25p timeline. Or, you can edit in 50p timeline and output to 25p, again, many NLEs remove every other frame correctly. Sometimes you need to do extra hand waving, like in Vegas you may need to set Undersample Rate to 0.5 for all clips if you work in 25p timeline.

2) Turn on Digital Cinema mode. What you will get is called Progressive Segmented Frame (PsF). NLEs recognize the format as interlaced, but in reality it is progressive video packaged into interlaced stream. In this mode you can have 17 Mbit/s max, while in 50p mode you can have up to 28 Mbit/s. On the other hand, in 1080PsF25 you have twice less data to compress. So, the choice is yours.

Starting from 1080p50 is easy, you can convert it to anything - ANYTHING - you want in post: to 50i, to 25p or to 25 with true 0.5x slo-mo. 1080p50 is the most universal format. But editing will require faster hardware. Try yourself and choose your poison.

Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

I assume you have the PAL version? Set to 1080p50, turn on Auto Slow Shutter, manually set shutter speed to 1/25. Half of the 50 frames should be duplicates. Or for PsF do the same thing but in 1080i50 mode.

Bad advice.
Ungermann is offline  
post #1407 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
workinghard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungermann View Post


Bad advice.

why? if you only want 25p and it is a low light situation?
workinghard is offline  
post #1408 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by workinghard View Post

why? if you only want 25p and it is a low light situation?

Because 25p is one thing, low light is another thing. They are not related. Sure, with 1/25 shutter speed interlaced footage will look progressive, but there is no guarantee that you will get full vertical resolution, not just one field doubled. Also, what if you want to use other shutter speeds?

My advice - using either 50p or 25PsF - allows getting 25p anytime, it does not depend on shutter speed. On another hand, it does not prohibit using 1/25 shutter speed if needed.
Ungermann is offline  
post #1409 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
But you're losing half of the motion resolution if you shoot at 50 fps and throw away half the frames, no?
msgohan is offline  
post #1410 of 1625 Old 04-10-2011, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

But you're losing half of the motion resolution if you shoot at 50 fps and throw away half the frames, no?

Of course. So what?
Ungermann is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off