Camera Resolution for Data transfer - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-17-2010, 05:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soewin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to buy another Mini DV camcorder since my current one was broken last week. My question is does camcorder resolution affect the data transfer to PC via Firewire. My old camcorder is 2.11 Mega Pixel but the one I bought is only 680k. Although I am about to buy a new SD camcorder, I have to buy that one because I need to transfer the tapes to PC. I was wondering if my video clips taken by 2.11 MP camcorder may degrade by using 680k camcorder for data transfer. Please help me on this matter.
soewin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-18-2010, 08:57 AM
Member
 
dolbymandts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver / Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you mean you had a hdv tape based camera and now you want to transfer the recorded tapes via a sd minidv camera. the answer is : no that won't work

you need to get another hdv camera to transfer those tapes
dolbymandts is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-19-2010, 02:59 AM
Member
 
Djizasse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The resolution of the camcorder will not matter for tape capture. It will transfer what's on tape without any degradation.
Djizasse is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off