Frame Rate Troubles on Vixia HF200 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-08-2011, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NorvenLeverone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, guys. I'm sorry if this has been discussed to death, but after all the searching I've done, I can't find a straight answer:

When I shoot in 24p, it mounts the images on a 60i file. For pulldown, it shows one frame twice, and the next 3 times. The picture quality is wonderful, especially when I play it on my PS3. But when it comes time to edit, I'd prefer to work in a 24p timeline. Pardon me if this is harsh, but Sony Vegas 8 does an atrocious job of doing 2:3 inverse telecine. Sometimes I can see artifacts from 3 different frames in one individual frame. Is there any way on Windows that I can do a decent 2:3 inverse telecine? Keep in mind, it's the same frames twice, then three times. The frames aren't made up of interlaced bits of other frames.

Much appreciated, whoever can give me a definitive answer
NorvenLeverone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-08-2011, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xfws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Shoot in 30p: looks great, no pulldown needed.
xfws is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-08-2011, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfws View Post

Shoot in 30p: looks great, no pulldown needed.

that didn't really answer his question. And you can't put a 30P edited clip, file, project onto Blu ray.

I think you need 'cineform

http://techblog.cineform.com/?p=806


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-08-2011, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xfws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Mack View Post

that didn't really answer his question. And you can't put a 30P edited clip, file, project onto Blu ray.

I think you need 'cineform

http://techblog.cineform.com/?p=806

you're right.. It was a recommendation to avoid dealing with 24p as I didn't see the benefit with it, especially if posting on the internet...
but I didn't know that about BluRay and 24p...learned something new.
xfws is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-08-2011, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorvenLeverone View Post

Pardon me if this is harsh, but Sony Vegas 8 does an atrocious job of doing 2:3 inverse telecine.

Vegas removes pulldown for DV only, and also for Sony's type of HDV called 24A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorvenLeverone View Post

Is there any way on Windows that I can do a decent 2:3 inverse telecine?

Cineform, Procoder, TMGEnc. If you want it for free try FFMpeg Batch Intermediate Creator.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Mack View Post

that didn't really answer his question. And you can't put a 30P edited clip, file, project onto Blu ray.

Not true. You can put 30PsF (a.k.a. 2:2 pulldown) into 1080i30 project just the same way the camcorder records it. All decent modern Blu-ray players can process 2:2 pulldown. Or you can downres it to 720p and put into 720p60 with 2:2 frame repeat.
Ungermann is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off