The Official Panasonic HDC-TM900 Owners Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1366 Old 09-04-2013, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Ha! I'll give you that: you can find stuff. I am surprised it is only $6, not $40 or something.
Ungermann is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1366 Old 09-05-2013, 03:01 AM
Newbie
 
speedysticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but I need it for this weekend.
speedysticks is offline  
post #1353 of 1366 Old 09-21-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
armedmetallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i keep seeing posts from people here about using the HDWriter software. Admittedly, i haven't read all 46 pages of the thread,but is there something wrong with just pulling out the SD card and then copying the files over using Explorer, etc?

I don't plan to transcode for mobile, or create physical disks, most will be played as files via MediaCenter/MPC-HC, etc..
armedmetallica is offline  
post #1354 of 1366 Old 09-21-2013, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do you get the files that are stored in the Camera's memory?

I use HDW for simple edits like clipping segments, adding some simple titles and joining the clips. It was one of the few software that could handle 1080/60p video back then. I got used to it and never bothered to learn other more full-featured apps to do this simple editing.
alokeprasad is offline  
post #1355 of 1366 Old 09-21-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
armedmetallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rarely use the on board memory - and if i do, I have the camera copy it to a card, then grab it off the card. Once it's off the card, i wipe both the camera and card, ready for the next adventure.
armedmetallica is offline  
post #1356 of 1366 Old 09-22-2013, 03:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whatever works. Do you shoot and play 1080/60p video?
alokeprasad is offline  
post #1357 of 1366 Old 09-22-2013, 05:05 PM
Member
 
armedmetallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Whatever works. Do you shoot and play 1080/60p video?

yes - i do... i actually always do. figure always shoot at highest, easier to transcode if i do need to show on a mobile device, etc.
armedmetallica is offline  
post #1358 of 1366 Old 09-22-2013, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Whatever works.
Built-in memory is one of the most idiotic non-features of digital cameras and camcorders.
Ungermann is online now  
post #1359 of 1366 Old 12-10-2013, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
bowmah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
ok, something odd just happened. The battery that came with remote controller just died so found an old replacement from dollar store (had these in the house for another electronic device) and it did not work. Had an old TM700 remote so after some A/B testing, it seems both remotes needed to use the original Panasonic battery to get it to work.

1. My old batteries may be dead from storage
2. Only Panasonic batteries will work with the remote

Can anyone try a different brand remote battery and post back. This is odd.
bowmah is offline  
post #1360 of 1366 Old 12-10-2013, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
bowmah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by armedmetallica View Post

i keep seeing posts from people here about using the HDWriter software. Admittedly, i haven't read all 46 pages of the thread,but is there something wrong with just pulling out the SD card and then copying the files over using Explorer, etc?

I don't plan to transcode for mobile, or create physical disks, most will be played as files via MediaCenter/MPC-HC, etc..

Copying over is fine for most purposes. When I did extensive testing on the TM700, I assume this is true for the TM900 as well, is if you ever want to use HDWriter to copy files back to the camera, you won't be able to unless all the necessary files were downloaded before using HDWriter. Other than that, I am not sure what those extra files are for.
bowmah is offline  
post #1361 of 1366 Old 12-10-2013, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 3,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowmah View Post

ok, something odd just happened. The battery that came with remote controller just died so found an old replacement from dollar store (had these in the house for another electronic device) and it did not work. Had an old TM700 remote so after some A/B testing, it seems both remotes needed to use the original Panasonic battery to get it to work.

1. My old batteries may be dead from storage
2. Only Panasonic batteries will work with the remote

Can anyone try a different brand remote battery and post back. This is odd.
My Panasonic Remote for a similar SDT-750 uses a 3 Volt Duracell 2025.
bsprague is offline  
post #1362 of 1366 Old 12-10-2013, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 3,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowmah View Post

Copying over is fine for most purposes. When I did extensive testing on the TM700, I assume this is true for the TM900 as well, is if you ever want to use HDWriter to copy files back to the camera, you won't be able to unless all the necessary files were downloaded before using HDWriter. Other than that, I am not sure what those extra files are for.
The primary reason to use HDWriter is that is edits losslessly. Somehow it uses those tiny extra files or some other magic to make a new video out of the parts with zero picture quality loss. It seems to skip the transcoding or rendering done in other editing systems. Because of that, it can be fairly quick on weaker or older computers. It will also join a the 4GB files created in a long shoot into to one file.

If you want to play 1080p60 footage on a big flat screen, it is also very easy if using the camera for a player. But, you have to put the files back on the camera. The only way you can do that is with HDWriter which uses those tiny files.
bsprague is offline  
post #1363 of 1366 Old 02-14-2014, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
AndresMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello, I am new here

I own a Panasonic tm-900, and i want to buy an external microphone. I was thinking in this new mic which is really cool http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1012003-REG/rode_videomic_go_videomic_go_on_camera_shotgun.html but i think they aren't compatible because it needs 2.5V from de camcoder, and i don't think mine can do that.

So i was hoping anyone could give an advice in which microphone i should buy. I don't have a lot of money, that's the problem.

 

Thank you!

AndresMartin is offline  
post #1364 of 1366 Old 02-14-2014, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brunerww's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hi Andres, and welcome to the forum! I have the TM900, and use a battery powered Audio Technica AT835b professional mic with it (see picture below):



I bought this mic on eBay for less than $100. Here's one for $135.

I plug it into the camcorder with a $15 Hosa MIT-156 XLR to 3.5mm line matching transformer/adapter.

You'll also need a $17 shock mount to put the mic on your hot shoe.

A lot better than the Rode, for not much more money.

Hope this is helpful!

Bill
Hybrid Camera Revolution
AndresMartin likes this.
brunerww is offline  
post #1365 of 1366 Old 02-15-2014, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
AndresMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks a lot Bill, it was really helpful.

AndresMartin is offline  
post #1366 of 1366 Old 04-02-2014, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any way to blank the LCD screen and the viewfinder while recording (so that I don't disturb the people behind me when I record school concerts on a tripod)?

Thanks.
Aloke
alokeprasad is offline  
Reply Camcorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off