My Official Sony HDRCX 560 Review thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the new Sony HDRCX 560V Camcorder at my local Best Buy. And is it improved over the older 550V. I will be posting my thoughts soon.
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 102
With videos I hope!
markr041 is offline  
post #3 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Can you have all three exposure parameters - aperture, shutter speed and gain - locked at the same time? Or at least aperture and shutter speed, assuming that gain is linked to one of these? Ken says no, but double-checking this would not hurt.
Ungermann is offline  
post #4 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy does have the CX560 in stock so I am going down there tonight with a small 2GB card and take a couple of videos to compare it to the TM900 that is coming in tomorrow.

Any particular tests that anyone wants me to test for while I am there?
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #5 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 04:12 PM
 
ed lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

Best Buy does have the CX560 in stock so I am going down there tonight with a small 2GB card and take a couple of videos to compare it to the TM900 that is coming in tomorrow.

Any particular tests that anyone wants me to test for while I am there?

Compare CX700 vs TM900. Not CX560 vs TM900.
ed lynn is offline  
post #6 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think it's okay with Best Buy if you bring in your old camcorder and test the OIS? You'd have to hold the 2 camcorders together as if they're glued together and then pretend to have shaky hands, but move them simultaneously.

Then, of course, post the videos for us. This can be useful. Thanks.
Darkside is offline  
post #7 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed lynn View Post

Compare CX700 vs TM900. Not CX560 vs TM900.

Isn't it pretty much the same thing with the exception of 32 gigs of flash and a view finder? I see no reason why you can't compare it.
Darknight is offline  
post #8 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This little video is right out of the camcorder and uploaded to YouTube.
One thing I quickly noticed was the 560V is a much smaller package then my 550V.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lQF80REiKFM
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
post #9 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviemaker4741 View Post

This little video is right out of the camcorder and uploaded to YouTube.
One thing I quickly noticed was the 560V is a much smaller package then my 550V.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lQF80REiKFM

Can I ask if this footage was shot and uploaded with the cam set on it's highest bitrate? The 1080/60p bitrate? tia

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #10 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Auto mode was used.
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
post #11 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 102
This is a pretty good video for checking stuff. Blades of grass require good detail recorded, and they look pretty good. But, on the last zoom in tight the camera lost focus. This has been a problem in my experience with Sony cameras in video - losing focus (and then recovering) during a zoom.


I like the audio with the birds and windchimes(?), but there is wind rumble - did you try wind suppression?

Again, what quality video is this 108060p? or 108060i, what bitrate?
markr041 is offline  
post #12 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed lynn View Post

Compare CX700 vs TM900. Not CX560 vs TM900.


Well then yoou will have to wait a month or two until Best Buy has the CX700 in stock, if they ever even carry it. There is no difference between the CX700 and the CX560 except for the useless 4:3 aspect ratio on the EVF and an additional 32GB of internal memory.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #13 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkside View Post

Do you think it's okay with Best Buy if you bring in your old camcorder and test the OIS? You'd have to hold the 2 camcorders together as if they're glued together and then pretend to have shaky hands, but move them simultaneously.

Then, of course, post the videos for us. This can be useful. Thanks.


Well Best Buy was not happy as they had to open up a new one sealed in the box for me to test. They don't have a demo unit yet.
I used all the settings out of the box except for using the memory card which i formatted and setting it to 60p.
I was really unimpressed with the 1:30 of video I have also I think it's 60i footage, but the battery was low and the Best Buy guy was less than helpful. I did a low light test but everything was done in 5 mins from open box to me ejecting the SD card.
I also don't like how the SD card put into my PS3 resets the PS3 everytime I watch it.
Low light isn't all that great in this video and I went into their entertainment room which is very low light. I also found the focus to be quite slow.
I'd upload the video but it's done very fast and looks like crap.
I did capture the Best Buy guy's sour look for posterity. He clearly did not want to use a new camera to do this.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #14 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markr041 View Post

This is a pretty good video for checking stuff. Blades of grass require good detail recorded, and they look pretty good. But, on the last zoom in tight the camera lost focus. This has been a problem in my experience with Sony cameras in video - losing focus (and then recovering) during a zoom.


I like the audio with the birds and windchimes(?), but there is wind rumble - did you try wind suppression?

Again, what quality video is this 108060p? or 108060i, what bitrate?

I just noticed the wind noise reduction was turned off.
I have looked through the menus and I don't find any setting for 60p or 60i
The cinematic quality video mode was not on, is this what you are referring to?
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
post #15 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 102
These are the video modes: HD PS: Approx. 28Mbps / FX: Approx. 24Mbps / FH: Approx. 17Mbps / HQ: Approx. 9Mbps / LP: Approx. 5Mbps; STD HQ: 9Mbps

Which one were you using?
markr041 is offline  
post #16 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
itshowcam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The CX700V product manual is available at the Sony support page
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/mod...0V&region_id=1

To select 60p mode (pg 87 of product manual), Touch [MENU] -> [Image Quality/Size] -> [Frame Rate] -> 60p. Remember to confirm the selection by touching several next buttons.

CX560V also lacks Expanded Focus, Zebra and Peaking according to the manual (pg 85 - 86)
itshowcam is offline  
post #17 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
itshowcam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviemaker4741 View Post

I just noticed the wind noise reduction was turned off.
I have looked through the menus and I don't find any setting for 60p or 60i
The cinematic quality video mode was not on, is this what you are referring to?


to use 60p, touch [MENU] -> [Image Quality/Size] -> [Frame Rate] -> 60p.

Then touch [MENU] -> [Image Quality/Size] -> [REC Mode] -> [60p Quality PS]
itshowcam is offline  
post #18 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:21 PM
 
ed lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

Well then yoou will have to wait a month or two until Best Buy has the CX700 in stock, if they ever even carry it. There is no difference between the CX700 and the CX560 except for the useless 4:3 aspect ratio on the EVF and an additional 32GB of internal memory.

CX560 is same as CX550
CX700 is different from CX550

CX700=0 lux
CX560,CX550=3 lux

CX700=jpeg 12.3Megapixel
CX560, CX550=jpeg 12 megapixel

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...G%3B748433-REG
ed lynn is offline  
post #19 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Moviemaker4741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itshowcam View Post

to use 60p, touch [MENU] -> [Image Quality/Size] -> [Frame Rate] -> 60p.

Thank you. Modes were standard except 60p was set. Now I have them set for high quality.
Moviemaker4741 is offline  
post #20 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
itshowcam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

Well Best Buy was not happy as they had to open up a new one sealed in the box for me to test. They don't have a demo unit yet.
I used all the settings out of the box except for using the memory card which i formatted and setting it to 60p.
I was really unimpressed with the 1:30 of video I have also I think it's 60i footage, but the battery was low and the Best Buy guy was less than helpful. I did a low light test but everything was done in 5 mins from open box to me ejecting the SD card.
I also don't like how the SD card put into my PS3 resets the PS3 everytime I watch it.
Low light isn't all that great in this video and I went into their entertainment room which is very low light. I also found the focus to be quite slow.
I'd upload the video but it's done very fast and looks like crap.
I did capture the Best Buy guy's sour look for posterity. He clearly did not want to use a new camera to do this.

Default setting is Standard mode [HQ] (AVC HD 9M (HQ)) and 60i if u didn't change any setting. Maybe that's why it looks like crap.
itshowcam is offline  
post #21 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itshowcam View Post

Default setting is Standard mode [HQ] (AVC HD 9M (HQ)) and 60i if u didn't change any setting. Maybe that's why it looks like crap.


I did change the setting to 60p and the highest mode and memory card but none of the other settings.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #22 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 07:02 PM
Member
 
djandrea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hear the background noise that's also my .... cx560 is a little defect in this series, perhaps
djandrea is offline  
post #23 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 07:33 PM
Member
 
purplestinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too went to check out the Sony cx560v today and what a sweet Cam it is. It really delivered low light quality at 60p and motion and focus was lock in and spot on. I took test shots with a Sandisk extreme 4g card and viewed it on my Sony XBR 1080p TV, through my playstation. Flawless I just couldn't believe the colors, they were so natural and realistic. I was able to shoot in natural light out in front of the store and in side in there high end Digital TV room too. I have already pre ordered the Canon HF g10, and am thinking about buying this in the summer as a second Cam for the wife when the prices drop off. I was not impressed at all with the Panasonic TM 900 though.

purplestinger
purplestinger is offline  
post #24 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by djandrea View Post

I hear the background noise that's also my .... cx560 is a little defect in this series, perhaps

I had another listen just now to this video with my headphones, and I do hear what you are talking about now. Very strange...

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #26 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 08:57 PM
Member
 
djandrea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed lynn View Post

CX560 is same as CX550
CX700 is different from CX550

CX700=0 lux
CX560,CX550=3 lux

CX700=jpeg 12.3Megapixel
CX560, CX550=jpeg 12 megapixel

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...G%3B748433-REG

no no

cx560 = cx700 quality video
djandrea is offline  
post #27 of 306 Old 03-17-2011, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Darknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how are you liking it? Looking like a keeper so far or sort of a let down? Mine just arrived today but I probably won't even have time to open it tonight. Curious if it's worth it.
Darknight is offline  
post #28 of 306 Old 03-18-2011, 12:06 AM
 
ed lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djandrea View Post

no no

cx560 = cx700 quality video

Sony's 500 series different from Sony's 700 series

make a comparision on bh photo

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...G%3B748433-REG
ed lynn is offline  
post #29 of 306 Old 03-18-2011, 02:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Darknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed lynn View Post

Sony's 500 series different from Sony's 700 series

make a comparision on bh photo

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...G%3B748433-REG

B&H has inaccurate specs. For example, a difference you listed is the 700 has a 12.3 mp camera, but the 560 has only 12.0 based on B&H. That's wrong. On my box for the 560 it clearly says 12.3 mp.

The 560 and 700 are almost exactly the same except for a couple minor differences. They even have the same manual.
Darknight is offline  
post #30 of 306 Old 03-18-2011, 03:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungermann View Post

Can you have all three exposure parameters - aperture, shutter speed and gain - locked at the same time? Or at least aperture and shutter speed, assuming that gain is linked to one of these? Ken says no, but double-checking this would not hurt.

No. I believe only the upcoming Canon G10 can do that.
Ken Ross is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off