Canon HF G10, XA10, XF100, XF105 Owners Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4142 Old 02-29-2012, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, we all have to jump into relatively new arenas in our lives sometimes. I have owned four camcorders, but never a hi-def/1080p camcorders, so this is truly a bit confusing in terms of operations and learning curve. Also not advanced on the computer as you guys have demonstrated that you are but I love the look my various 1080p displays and Blu-rays provide, so why not camcorders !
Anyway, doing the research it looks as if Canon has a great model in the HF G10. Several sites have stated that it is not quite as sharp as the Panasonic model of about $900., and our CNet lady seems to reverse her own statement of "one of the very best I've seen", picture quite sharp, ...but then says that it is "not as sharp as I'd like it, or used to." A few other sites rate this Canon a bit down on sharpness. So I wonder, in some of you guy's experience, is this Canon somewhat lacking in this area? It seems to have very good reviews otherwise.
One more "beginner" question (I'm gonna have to sign up for a video class AFTER our Hawaii vacation ! ): we have a four-year old Mac with a max screen resolution of about...I think maybe around 1440X980 ish, but it is not 1080p quality like the newer ones. So when I would need to dump the "flash drive" in the Canon, wouldn't this computer be inadequate to copy to 1080p? I have heard about a Blu-ray copier...woeful understanding of this. I just want to be able to do basic editing, AND storage of the best quality possible. I have no personal interest in sharing with You Tube; just family and friends showing on a 1080p screen. Hey, THANKS for some basic advice/response!
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4142 Old 02-29-2012, 10:41 PM
Member
 
muskett32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. Anyone here use the Rode Videomic Pro with the g10? Thoughts on size / weight and overall sound quality when compared to camera's audio?
muskett32 is offline  
post #4053 of 4142 Old 02-29-2012, 11:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I manually dialed up the sharpness a tick and I think it's just fine. The Panasonic might appear a bit sharper because it is 1080p60p instead of 60i
In bright light outdoors the Panasonic looks incredible.
Where it falls down is indoors in low ambient light.
I flim 60%+ indoors so having a camcorder that really shines in low ambient light is esssential for me. If you film all your video outdoors on bright sunny days then the Panasonic is the camcorder to buy.
Once it goes indoors you will need to add light, a lot of it.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4054 of 4142 Old 03-01-2012, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

I manually dialed up the sharpness a tick and I think it's just fine. The Panasonic might appear a bit sharper because it is 1080p60p instead of 60i
In bright light outdoors the Panasonic looks incredible.
Where it falls down is indoors in low ambient light.
I flim 60%+ indoors so having a camcorder that really shines in low ambient light is esssential for me. If you film all your video outdoors on bright sunny days then the Panasonic is the camcorder to buy.
Once it goes indoors you will need to add light, a lot of it.

Yea, about 80% of my video would be outside. It appears that the viewfinder and LCD screen are superior on the Canon over the Panasonic in terms of pixels/clarity...(?) Now that is something that I appreciate and would give preference to. Heck, as being "re-introduced" to video I cannot fully appreciate what 60p would look like over 30p, or for that matter 24p, but apparently from reading entries on here ad nauseum and getting bleary-eyed, on the Canon, the preferred option SEEMS for a lot of you guys to be 30p over anything else available on this Canon. I may go with the Canon, and do as you and a couple of other guys noted in going UP a +1 or +2 on the sharpness, hoping there are no deleterious effects from this. I know from television that there is a dreaded "EE" or "Edge Enhancement" to generally be avoided.
A new world for Wolvernole.
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #4055 of 4142 Old 03-01-2012, 05:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I actually just knocked my sharpness DOWN on The canon. Even at 0, it just employs a sharpening algorithm that is like edge enhancement on a DVD. In a contrasty scene, it makes a visible edge halo. I'll post examples later.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4056 of 4142 Old 03-01-2012, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had no trouble with halos on mine. I like a very crisp look to my video.

As far as 30p goes I never use it. I use 60i and am very happy with the results.
60p does look a bit nicer and for outdoors I would prefer 60p.
If you do very little indoor shooting don't worry about the Panasonic. It loves light and looks amazing if it's very bright outside. The Canon does well also outside but I'd give the nod to the Panny, but not by a lot.
Just be aware that you can have cyan sky issues with the panasonic on sunny days but not always. I think their new X900 or whatever will fix that finally.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4057 of 4142 Old 03-01-2012, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I sure appreciate this forum and you guys that have forged the trail, so to speak. A followup rookie question: Does this "flash drive" AND an owner-suppled SD card in one slot simultaneously record (at same time) or does the SD card start to be utilized only after the flash drive is filled to capacity?

I would never use this camcorder for photos. Don't really know why they bothered other to say "It has it" or maybe as a backup emergency.

Thanks
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #4058 of 4142 Old 03-01-2012, 09:10 PM
Member
 
muskett32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I sprung for the Rode VideoMic Pro. Got it today. Now I need to pick you experts' brains. What should I do on the G10's audio settings? Should I leave the Mic level on Auto or switch to manual and turn down the levels and use the Rode's +20 db setting? I've read to do this on many blogs, but they were talking about using the mic on a DSLR. Is the same true for the G10?

Also, what has been your experience with the sound mixer in the G10? Does it work well to capture some ambient sound while giving priority to the external mic?

As always, thanks for everyone's input.
muskett32 is offline  
post #4059 of 4142 Old 03-02-2012, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
cmoskowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, I just purchased my HF G10 a few weeks back. Love it so far. I brought it on vacation, recorded some video, burned a blue ray and it was beautiful (stored it on my onboard memory). Last weekend I popped in some extreme HD recording sandkisk SD cards, recorded some videos on that. I went to play it back and when playing it back (off of SD - maybe that is the issue?) - I noticed the exposure seemed to pulsate a few times during the captures. It is almost like the exposure is getting dim and lighter and then stops. I hope nothing happened to the cam. I plan on looking closer this weekend. Just wanted to bounce this off anyone if they have run into it before. Many thanks.
cmoskowitz is offline  
post #4060 of 4142 Old 03-03-2012, 08:38 AM
Member
 
muskett32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muskett32 View Post

Well, I sprung for the Rode VideoMic Pro. Got it today. Now I need to pick you experts' brains. What should I do on the G10's audio settings? Should I leave the Mic level on Auto or switch to manual and turn down the levels and use the Rode's +20 db setting? I've read to do this on many blogs, but they were talking about using the mic on a DSLR. Is the same true for the G10?

Also, what has been your experience with the sound mixer in the G10? Does it work well to capture some ambient sound while giving priority to the external mic?

As always, thanks for everyone's input.

BUMP

Hey guys. Just wondering if anyone can help with the above. My basic question, is what have you found to be the optimal setting when using the Rode VideoMic Pro on the HF G10. Is it best to levee the audio level on the camera to Auto, or switch to manual and lower the level and raise to 20db on the mic?
muskett32 is offline  
post #4061 of 4142 Old 03-03-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not using an exteral mic but why not experiment aound with it?
There will not be one perfect setting for all occaisions.
You will need to see what works best for your needs.
A quiet baby's bedroom will be different than a noisy museum or outdoors at the park.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4062 of 4142 Old 03-05-2012, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
zcream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please post the pdf of the HFG10 instruction manual ? I dont have mine. Cheers!
zcream is offline  
post #4063 of 4142 Old 03-06-2012, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You would be better off asking Canon for a replacement it is a very thick manual. Posting it would be HUGE.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4064 of 4142 Old 03-06-2012, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
gso125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Princeton, MA
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zcream View Post

Could someone please post the pdf of the HFG10 instruction manual ? I dont have mine. Cheers!

If you google it there's a site already that has it in PDF.
gso125 is offline  
post #4065 of 4142 Old 03-07-2012, 07:02 AM
Member
 
muskett32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gso125 View Post


If you google it there's a site already that has it in PDF.

Canon has it on their website.
muskett32 is offline  
post #4066 of 4142 Old 03-09-2012, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, just finished the first edit of a short film, doc I made of one of the backup singers, didgeridoo players from Hugh Jackman's Broadway show.

We are looking for funding to fly over to Australia to continue the project.

Shot with the g10, nx5u and a hacked gh1
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4067 of 4142 Old 03-09-2012, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
gso125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Princeton, MA
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muskett32 View Post

Canon has it on their website.

Thanks I knew that, just didn't want to make it to easy to find. Lol

http://usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/p...uresAndManuals
gso125 is offline  
post #4068 of 4142 Old 03-12-2012, 12:52 AM
Newbie
 
UnitedWeFall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

quick question about the XA10 (probably a really stupid question).

I've noticed that on manual mode when shooting indoors a lot of video noise is recorded.. however it is almost completely eliminated by switching to cinema mode.

Any ideas as to why this is?
Cheers
UnitedWeFall is offline  
post #4069 of 4142 Old 03-12-2012, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not just dial down the dB on your internal mic if that's what you're using?
Cinema mode may affect the way the mic pics up sound which you can easily change in the menu on manual mode.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4070 of 4142 Old 03-12-2012, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
UnitedWeFall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

Why not just dial down the dB on your internal mic if that's what you're using?
Cinema mode may affect the way the mic pics up sound which you can easily change in the menu on manual mode.


I was referring to video noise, as in grain. Sorry if I was unclear :-)
UnitedWeFall is offline  
post #4071 of 4142 Old 03-12-2012, 01:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnitedWeFall View Post


I was referring to video noise, as in grain. Sorry if I was unclear :-)

In cinema mode the shutter speed might be lower meaning more light getting in. 48 vs 60 for example.

The g10 (and I assume the xa10) are great but are noisy in lowlight. I try to never push my gain past +7 or 8 as I see the noise.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4072 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
UnitedWeFall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Mack View Post

In cinema mode the shutter speed might be lower meaning more light getting in. 48 vs 60 for example.

The g10 (and I assume the xa10) are great but are noisy in lowlight. I try to never push my gain past +7 or 8 as I see the noise.

Hm interesting. From my experience my XA10 has extremely low noise (almost none that I can see) in low-light in cinema mode, but considerable noise in manual mode (I usually just use program mode).

Will have a play around with shutter speeds.
UnitedWeFall is offline  
post #4073 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 05:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnitedWeFall View Post


Hm interesting. From my experience my XA10 has extremely low noise (almost none that I can see) in low-light in cinema mode, but considerable noise in manual mode (I usually just use program mode).

Will have a play around with shutter speeds.

Yeah. Worth checking out. I always shoot at 30pf with a shutter speed of 60. I definitely see noise in the dark parts in anything lowlight.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4074 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the HF G10 has very little noise in low light. You have to spend a LOT of money to get something better.
That said improper settings can really mess it up. I find that going below 60 fps in 60i mode isn't ideal and will make it pretty jerky. If the camera stays stationary even in 30p at 30 fps as long as there is very little camera movement it will be fine, pans would have to be verrrrrry slooooowww.
It would improve in low light by a bit tho.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4075 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cebu View Post

I think the HF G10 has very little noise in low light. You have to spend a LOT of money to get something better.
That said improper settings can really mess it up. I find that going below 60 fps in 60i mode isn't ideal and will make it pretty jerky. If the camera stays stationary even in 30p at 30 fps as long as there is very little camera movement it will be fine, pans would have to be verrrrrry slooooowww.
It would improve in low light by a bit tho.

Hiya Steve. Just comparing to my other cameras. My nx5u has less noise. And my gh2 absolutely kills it in lowlight. I just did a 5 camera live shoot and edited all the footage together. I has to crank the g10 to +7 and there is definitely noise in the shadow parts of the image.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4076 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Cebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure there is equipment out there that is better but the NX5U costs $4K and that is a LOT more than an HF G10 and the G2 is a DSLR which has it's own set of limitations.

For the money the HF G10/XA10 offers a lot more low light performance than the competitors from Sony and Panasonic, et al.

Of course a great deal depends on who is behind the camera.

If you give me a $20K camera and I compete with you say making a video, odds are that mine will suck and yours will rock.
You have more experience doing it and knowing what you are doing makes a world of difference.

But the HF G10 still beats it's direct competitors in low light. Try a TM900 or a CX700 compared to a HF G10 and the Canon will win in low light.
I have no problem using 7dB of gain, but I'd rather add light than crank up the gain.
Steve Cebu is offline  
post #4077 of 4142 Old 03-13-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You're right. I hear ya. Just was explaining that while it is great in low light, there is some noise, that's all.
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4078 of 4142 Old 03-22-2012, 05:12 AM
Newbie
 
paulspurrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
We've just got four XF-105 cameras. They work well.
But...
One really annoying problem.
Every morning they have forgotten all the menu settings that were put in the previous day.
It's very boring having to set up the outputs, markers, format etc. every day.
Is this a known problem?
Any simple solution, or is it a return to the Canon service centre?

Paul
paulspurrier is offline  
post #4079 of 4142 Old 04-15-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://vimeo.com/40384789

Final edit of a music video I did for a friend's contribution to an electronica covers album.

Shot all with the g10
Dave Mack is offline  
post #4080 of 4142 Old 04-16-2012, 01:34 PM
Member
 
bigboygelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: macomb, michigan
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can somebody tell me what kind of mount was used and where to get it?

i plan to mount my HFG10 and a77

thanks.
bigboygelo is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off