Canon XA 10 recording hard drive/sd card query - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-01-2012, 10:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tomgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would anyone know is it possible to record to just the SD cards slot 1 and 2 and by pass the hard drive once the drive is full or it will automatically go back and record to the cameras HD before SD card slot 1 and 2. ?
tomgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-01-2012, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
flintyplus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: yeovil somerset
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Personaly dont own one but surely you can choose whether to record to a chip or the cams hard drive.
flintyplus is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-07-2013, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
kmoehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes you can you can select hard drive, slot a or b. I have owned one for three months now.
kmoehn is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off