exposure problems Canon XA10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-20-2013, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
catforster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was recording and suddenly I got an error - no power for automatic Setting. I plugged the camera in and it didn't change the problem, could not record in Auto. Switched to M and it recorded, however, the exposure kept changing, dimming out the image and then returning to a correct setting. What's going on?
catforster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-20-2013, 11:38 AM
Newbie
 
foxnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How long have you had this camera? Other than this error, would you recommend it? We're looking for something along these lines where I work and had this on my list of possibilities. How does it do indoors?
Thanks and good luck with the error!
foxnick is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-21-2013, 01:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Tugela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Sensor overheating maybe?
Tugela is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off