Question on Panasonic AG-AC90 for anyone that can help with AV cable question. - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-13-2013, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Ingeborgdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have just purchased the Panasonic AG-AC90 and have a question I need answered. It has to deal with the AV cable that comes with the camera. When I plug in the AV to the AV section in the camera it won't put out a signal to be able to stream something from the camera. The only way I can stream anything is to use the HDMI part of the camera. Is there some setting I am missing as to why it won't stream out from the AV plug when I am recording? Thanks.
Ingeborgdot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-13-2013, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paulo Teixeira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I've actually never used composite on my AC90 until you mentioned something. I just took it out of the bag and tried it out and it works without messing any of the camera's settings. Is the plug fully hooked up to the camcorder? Same with the TV, is the plugs fully hooked up to it? I'd basically try to make sure nothing is loose. Also, I'd check the input setting on the TV. It wont work if it's on the HDMI setting. It needs to be on a setting that says something like video, composite or component. Try checking every input mode on the TV until you reach all of them. One of them could be it. You never know if any of these will solve your problem. If you still can't get it to work then eighter something could be broken inside the camera or the wire could be broken.
Paulo Teixeira is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-14-2013, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Ingeborgdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Okay, we may have a problem here. I am not trying to play it to a TV. I am trying to record a football game or a volleyball game so the setting is not on player it is on the record settings. Have you tried it going into a tv where you are recording at the same time. We were going to use it for streaming. So my basic setup is this.
Panasonic 90 with AV cables hooked into the 90. It is hooked up to an Elgato capture device which has USB on it that is hooked into a laptop with software to stream. We are streaming events with this and want to use the AV output instead of HDMI to do this. The reason is because it is not an HD stream so that is a waste and I have to use a down converter anyway to stream. Does this make more sense.
Ingeborgdot is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-14-2013, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paulo Teixeira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Yes it works when I hit record as well. Have you tried making sure you have the proper settings on the Elgato capture unit? You can try hooking up something else to it such as a VCR or another camcorder to see if the problem is the same. Also, I'd try hooking the AC90 to a TV through composite just to see if the output in the camcorder is fully working.

Things actually used to be much easier for people when it was common for camcorders to have a fire-wire output. You'd think the more expensive camcorders of today would still have it.
Paulo Teixeira is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-14-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Ingeborgdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I found the setting. I was just being stupid. I just missed it somehow. It is now on the proper settings. Thanks for your help.
Ingeborgdot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Camcorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off