Sony 4K Handycam FDR-AX100 thread - Page 103 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 120Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
jamieuk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 13
is this card ok for the new update?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/SanDisk-Extr...words=UHS-I+U3
jamieuk147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 3,417
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenwavepaul View Post
Your link shows a SDHC card. The AX100 should only accept SDXC cards. Did you try that card in the AX100 at 100mbps?
I use it in a differnt camera that records at 100mbps, the Panasonic LX100. The SDXC version is here: http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...l/prm/alsVwDtl

I have and am using both.
bsprague is online now  
post #3063 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Greenwavepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsprague View Post
I use it in a differnt camera that records at 100mbps, the Panasonic LX100. The SDXC version is here: http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...l/prm/alsVwDtl

I have and am using both.
The sdxc version should work, it has good user-reviews and. I ordered one.
Greenwavepaul is offline  
post #3064 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Greenwavepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieuk147 View Post
is this card ok for the new update?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/SanDisk-Extr...words=UHS-I+U3
in theory, yes, no doubt.
Greenwavepaul is offline  
post #3065 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgwatt View Post
Hi Eugene

With the PD13 editor I see that under Profile name/quality, if you press the + key you can increase the average bitrate {under rate control} up to 200000 does that not cover the situation for 100mbps.
Maybe first we have to discover what the extra 40mbps will do for our video filming. Hopefully someone with know what to do will be able to help.
Good morning to all.

Yes, that should do the trick and glad to read that the PD13 update fixed your problems.

At the moment I have 7 64GB SDXC cards and like you will wait for reports.

My BR burner is only 2X, bought one of the first ones on the market and it works fine. Waiting to replace it with a new one that will do the UHD BD standard later in the year. And I hope that it will do UHD using conventional BR blanks like the ones I use (Optical Quantum) that cost less than $ 0.50 ea. A UHD format in principle similar to burning HD on standard DVD blanks.

If so, that format will likely be limited to 60 Mb.

I am surprised that there are no reports yet, posting it on YouTube would be useless because of their compression.

Eugene

Last edited by Eugene157; 03-13-2015 at 09:55 AM.
Eugene157 is offline  
post #3066 of 3504 Old 03-13-2015, 10:55 AM
Member
 
AJInstitute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenwavepaul View Post
Your link shows a SDHC card. The AX100 should only accept SDXC cards. Did you try that card in the AX100 at 100mbps?
I have used SDHC cards in the AX100, it just requires the card to be formatted in exFAT.

Of course, that would be a strategy for currently owned cards. If you're shopping for a new one, no reason not to buy SDXC as it will be exFAT by default.
AJInstitute is offline  
post #3067 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 12:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
jamieuk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With a new 128gb card. Can anyone ruffly workout how many minutes total recording I should get after the new update with 100bit recording.

Trying to workout if I need to go bigger. About 45 mins would do
jamieuk147 is offline  
post #3068 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 01:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jgwatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieuk147 View Post
With a new 128gb card. Can anyone ruffly workout how many minutes total recording I should get after the new update with 100bit recording.

Trying to workout if I need to go bigger. About 45 mins would do

A 64gb card will give 1 hour 17 mins so double that.

I am wondering what the benefits are when going from 60mbps to 100mbps.
jgwatt is offline  
post #3069 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 02:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jamieuk147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Higher bitrate, better quality
Crazyanaconda likes this.
jamieuk147 is offline  
post #3070 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJInstitute View Post
I have used SDHC cards in the AX100, it just requires the card to be formatted in exFAT.

Of course, that would be a strategy for currently owned cards. If you're shopping for a new one, no reason not to buy SDXC as it will be exFAT by default.
I have many sdxc and one sdhc cards, and they all will work if formated as exFAT at the old 60 speed. NONE will work at the new 100 speed. You have to have the new card with the uhs3 speed. When the camera is switched to the 100 speed, it displays for a short time a message telling you this, then it just shows that flashing sd card icon on the screen that indicates you have no usable card installed.
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3071 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Now I'm just waiting for someone to shoot some comparable footage using both the 60 and the 100 and tell us if they can see any difference. I don't know if posted examples would let us compare, since our computer screens aren't 4K.
We're losing about an hour's recording time with the faster speed and, if you read the instructions, it indicates that at the faster speed still shots are not permitted.
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3072 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 27,565
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3360 Post(s)
Liked: 3236
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
Now I'm just waiting for someone to shoot some comparable footage using both the 60 and the 100 and tell us if they can see any difference. I don't know if posted examples would let us compare, since our computer screens aren't 4K.
We're losing about an hour's recording time with the faster speed and, if you read the instructions, it indicates that at the faster speed still shots are not permitted.
Don't expect too much from the higher bitrate. If your expectations are set too high, you may be disappointed.

I've tried that experiment with other cameras and I was hard pressed to see a difference.
milosh9k likes this.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #3073 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
milosh9k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Hoboken, NJ, USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post
Don't expect too much from the higher bitrate. If your expectations are set too high, you may be disappointed.

I've tried that experiment with other cameras and I was hard pressed to see a difference.
Agree with that. It is hard to notice in the 60 mbps footage any artifacts, but once encoded in different format, e.g. H.264 60mbps VBR, there are plenty of them. I hope the encoder will find more info in the 100 mbps original to produce higher quality for the same output format H.264 60mbps VBR
milosh9k is offline  
post #3074 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi guys,
I have been using 3 of the 128gb PNY SDXC cards rated at 90mb/sec transfer rate. I just did the V 3.0 firmware update. I set my cam to the 100mb/sec rec rate and immediately started to film on it - no problems. I'm super stoked. Now for the long concert footage I shoot I am going to grab some 256gb PNYs on Amazon.
The 128gb cards are a steal at $55 Prime right now. The 256gb are a little pricey at $122. But, for 4+ hours of festival recording - I'm going to bite the bullet.

This cam rules!! Go Sony go - now the Vegas Video Pro 13 4K rendering canisters make sense in their mp4 and mxf 100 Mbps default settings.

Science! It works bitches
Crazyanaconda likes this.
fluffyhead is offline  
post #3075 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23

Here is a comparison of the 2 speeds with the new firmware.
As Ken says, I can't tell any difference.
milosh9k likes this.
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3076 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
spyker1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post

Here is a comparison of the 2 speeds with the new firmware.
As Ken says, I can't tell any difference.
try to crop/magnify the video frame to 1/8 the original screen.


thanks in advance
Crazyanaconda and milosh9k like this.
spyker1212 is online now  
post #3077 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
leamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So, what is the cheapest 128 gb card in the EU that works fine with the 100 Mbps recording mode?
leamas is offline  
post #3078 of 3504 Old 03-14-2015, 08:53 PM
Member
 
2Turbofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9BKraR83Zg

Here is a comparison of the 2 speeds with the new firmware.
As Ken says, I can't tell any difference.
I agree. I do not see any difference with stationary shots when viewing footage up close on my 4K Samsung, but I do notice slightly smoother more detailed video in panning shots. Not sure why 100 mbps would improve this though. I will test further. One thing that is annoying is the pop up message telling you that photo mode is not available when switching to 100 mbps.
2Turbofan is offline  
post #3079 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 07:33 AM
Member
 
LenMiddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London, England.
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9BKraR83Zg

Here is a comparison of the 2 speeds with the new firmware.
As Ken says, I can't tell any difference.
I've just had a look at it on my iMac screen (5K Retina) and, to be honest, I couldn't see any difference.

I think that I'll get just one compatible card and see if there really is an advantage in using 100Mbs.

Maybe something will show up in the editing stage e.g. better quality after up-sampling after stabilization or something.

Or maybe I'll just wait until somebody else does some testing.

Is there anything else in the release that's useful? (i.e. Like the HDMI feed not closing down when recording in 4K? ..... now THAT would be nice.)
LenMiddx is offline  
post #3080 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
In an other forum have saw less wobble at 100bit and after saw the clip for the tenth time I agree with that
milosh9k likes this.
ugo1 is offline  
post #3081 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
leamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anybody using a Transcend u3 card in 100 Mbps mode? I need to order a card that I know that will surely work.
leamas is offline  
post #3082 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 07:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 27,565
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3360 Post(s)
Liked: 3236
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9BKraR83Zg

Here is a comparison of the 2 speeds with the new firmware.
As Ken says, I can't tell any difference.
In all honesty, this video is not the best. The entire video is not properly focused.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #3083 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by leamas View Post
Anybody using a Transcend u3 card in 100 Mbps mode? I need to order a card that I know that will surely work.
That's the one I used.
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3084 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post
In all honesty, this video is not the best. The entire video is not properly focused.
I didn't think it looked very good, but I was just in a hurry to check out the 2 speeds. I just checked, and it turns out the focus was set to manual, so that explains why it was not focused properly. Also, I noticed the stabilization was not set to active. The only thing I did after updating the firmware was to set the AE control.
I'm going on a trip Tuesday, so I can check it out more thoroughly.
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3085 of 3504 Old 03-15-2015, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
P&Struefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 33
For those of you who may have just one UHS-I U1 card in your AX100 and are planning on getting more I think it's a no brainer to get only new U3 cards from one of the reliable brands and upgrade the firmware. And for those of you who, like me, have more than a handful of U1 cards lying around it's probably worth waiting to see if this 40Mbps difference in the IQ is worth ditching all the U1 cards and buying the newer U3 ones.

YouTube is not a good place to see such difference especially the likely minute difference, if any, as a result of encoding at a higher bit rate as the posted footage has to go through at least a generation of re-encoding/re-compression at lower bit rates than either 100Mbps and 60MMbps. Compression parameters used are also completely different.
Crazyanaconda likes this.
P&Struefan is offline  
post #3086 of 3504 Old 03-16-2015, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Is it just my imagination or are there quite a few additional menu settings on version 3. Maybe I just failed to notice them previously. I found in the tool bar a way to check the battery health/charge. There seems to be a whole section for flash settings ( I don't know if the firmware is used on more than one camera or if the flash settings are there just in case someone attaches an auxiliary flash.)
chenderson2 is online now  
post #3087 of 3504 Old 03-16-2015, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
Is it just my imagination or are there quite a few additional menu settings on version 3. Maybe I just failed to notice them previously. I found in the tool bar a way to check the battery health/charge. There seems to be a whole section for flash settings ( I don't know if the firmware is used on more than one camera or if the flash settings are there just in case someone attaches an auxiliary flash.)
Hey everyone, i am new here, and have a question about this camera, i have filmed fireworks with this cam and not satisfied yet, i have used manual focus on infinite, and used the fireworks scene, but some fireworks is a little bit blurry.
If i wanna use manual settings what should i do with iris (aperture), gain/iso and shutterspeed? Any tips? Thanks in advance

Greetings Rick.
Vuurwerkftw is offline  
post #3088 of 3504 Old 03-16-2015, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry for the quote, something went wrong there.
Vuurwerkftw is offline  
post #3089 of 3504 Old 03-16-2015, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jgwatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
Is it just my imagination or are there quite a few additional menu settings on version 3. Maybe I just failed to notice them previously. I found in the tool bar a way to check the battery health/charge. There seems to be a whole section for flash settings ( I don't know if the firmware is used on more than one camera or if the flash settings are there just in case someone attaches an auxiliary flash.)
I do know that the flash settings were always there, they are just not highlighted / usable until you attach a flash unit to the camera.
jgwatt is offline  
post #3090 of 3504 Old 03-16-2015, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Will Dylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I have tried this sony sd card and it works http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...mory_card.html
Will Dylan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off