Playing 4K Videos on 4K Monitors and TV's - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 137 Old 08-26-2014, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
ProBox2 Extreme TV Compatability

From the Probox web site concerning the Probox2 Extreme: "We have tested PROBOX2 EX with different 4K TV brands like SONY, SAMSUNG, SHARP, LG, PANASONIC, TCL. PROBOX2 EX is compatible with most TV brands in the market."


Mine works (displaying 4K video and sound) playing my XAVC S 4K videos (100+ Mbps) with PCM stereo sound on both my Dell 4K monitor and Seiki 39" 4K TV.
markr041 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 137 Old 08-26-2014, 08:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 601 Post(s)
Liked: 221
For awhile, the WD TV Live Media Player was positioned to play anything and everything. It worked pretty well.

I tried a couple 4K clips today and it would not play them.
bsprague is offline  
post #33 of 137 Old 08-26-2014, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsprague View Post
For awhile, the WD TV Live Media Player was positioned to play anything and everything. It worked pretty well.

I tried a couple 4K clips today and it would not play them.
That was my player too (pretty good), but no good for 4K (I had tried too).

Time to move on - the Probox2 will do everything the WD TV Live does, including stream and use any streaming services that work with your Galaxy S5 and play any video, including 4K. Better wifi, and much faster in moving around and selecting - processors have advanced.
markr041 is offline  
 
post #34 of 137 Old 08-26-2014, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 601 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by markr041 View Post
That was my player too (pretty good), but no good for 4K (I had tried too).

Time to move on - the Probox2 will do everything the WD TV Live does, including stream and use any streaming services that work with your Galaxy S5 and play any video, including 4K. Better wifi, and much faster in moving around and selecting - processors have advanced.
I see myself being a little slower going down the 4K equipment acquisition track than I did with AVCHD 60p. For now, I'll experiment with the S5 phone and see where software upgrades are needed. Still photography pursuits seem to be getting in the way of my videography!
bsprague is offline  
post #35 of 137 Old 08-26-2014, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My Panasonic AX100 4K TV plays 4K SD cards fine and from USB it can play m2ts folders but not the rendered files. It cannot play the USB 4K MP4 folders or rendered files. My Dune media player plays m2ts and MP4 files better and smoother than the pc players. I think and hope Dune will present a new 4K HDMI 2.0 compliant mediaplayer at Cedia in september.
Bixbe is offline  
post #36 of 137 Old 08-30-2014, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I finally received mine, and at first I thought it was going to be another loser. It played some of the videos, but they looked horrible. Turns out that in the settings on Display you have to turn off auto detect on HDMI. It was setting the output to 720 at 60 frames. It was pretty bad. Once I set the auto detect to off and manually set the HDMI output to 4K 30 frames, all looked fine.
I still have a few questions. I could not connect the device to my WI FI network because it would only allow me to enter numbers, and my password includes letters. Must be a way to do it, but I hope it doesn't require a wireless keyboard.
The other issue is that it will not recognize memory cards of 128 gigs. I only have used 32 gig so far.

By the way Nanotech (the other player I had bought) suddenly refused to return my emails and also refused to answer Amazon. Good Ol' Amazon! They have refunded my money on their A to Z guarantee. Great company.
chenderson2 is offline  
post #37 of 137 Old 08-30-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wuther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 185
So this PROBOX2 does not have a 1 gig Ethernet connection?
wuther is offline  
post #38 of 137 Old 08-30-2014, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuther View Post
So this PROBOX2 does not have a 1 gig Ethernet connection?
It has an Ethernet connection. I don't know the speed. It also has plugs for some other cards that I have never heard of, but no SD card slot.
Here is the information from their site.

Peripheral Interface RJ-45 Ethernet Port (10/100Mbps), USB 2.0 Port x 2, OTG Port, TF Card Reader, AV Port, IR Sensor (Remote included)

Last edited by chenderson2; 08-30-2014 at 07:26 PM.
chenderson2 is offline  
post #39 of 137 Old 08-30-2014, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
It has an Ethernet connection. I don't know the speed. It also has plugs for some other cards that I have never heard of, but no SD card slot.
Here is the information from their site.

Peripheral Interface RJ-45 Ethernet Port (10/100Mbps), USB 2.0 Port x 2, OTG Port, TF Card Reader, AV Port, IR Sensor (Remote included)

It has a microsd slot. That's what a TF card reader is. Also SPDIF out and headphone out.

Last edited by markr041; 08-30-2014 at 07:42 PM.
markr041 is offline  
post #40 of 137 Old 08-31-2014, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Amazon and Walmart both have the 50" Seiki 4K tv on sale for $449 with free shipping if anyone is interested.

http://www.amazon.com/Seiki-SE50UY04...36fdb3c497a07a

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #41 of 137 Old 09-03-2014, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
chenderson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenderson2 View Post
I finally received mine, and at first I thought it was going to be another loser. It played some of the videos, but they looked horrible. Turns out that in the settings on Display you have to turn off auto detect on HDMI. It was setting the output to 720 at 60 frames. It was pretty bad. Once I set the auto detect to off and manually set the HDMI output to 4K 30 frames, all looked fine.
I still have a few questions. I could not connect the device to my WI FI network because it would only allow me to enter numbers, and my password includes letters. Must be a way to do it, but I hope it doesn't require a wireless keyboard.
The other issue is that it will not recognize memory cards of 128 gigs. I only have used 32 gig so far.

By the way Nanotech (the other player I had bought) suddenly refused to return my emails and also refused to answer Amazon. Good Ol' Amazon! They have refunded my money on their A to Z guarantee. Great company.
Update: After doing as I said and manually setting the HDMI display to 4k 30p, I am able to play 4k videos from my SD card. However, it does not seem to recognize a 128 gig SD card at all. (While on that subject, I tried the 128 card in my AX100 and it seems to work fine.)
I attempted to go to Youtube and play some 4k videos from there. No dice. The Youtube app does not offer the option to play 4k. In fact, I think it is playing at 720p. So, I figured that since accessing Youtube from a computer browser gives the gear for options at which to set the resolution, maybe using the browser on the ProBox2 would also allow this. Nope. The gear is there, but it only allows settings up to 720p. From what I can find out, it seems that Youtube looks at what it thinks your connection speed is and sets a limit on the resolution. I don't know why it allows me to set ANY resolution I wish on my computer, since both the computer and the ProBox2 are on the same WI FI network.
For any of you that have this device, I have a question - is there a place to tell it to eject the SD card? I found two files corrupted on the card and don't know if it happened when taking the card out of the ProBox2 or when I let my laptop go to sleep with it mounted.
One additional note. The "air" mouse remote works quite well on the ProBox2, unlike the NanoTek unit.
chenderson2 is offline  
post #42 of 137 Old 09-05-2014, 01:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My Panasonic AX800 UHD 4K TV has Displayport and so has my Geforce 670 card. I thought the TV would double the frame rate from 25 to 50 fps through the HDMI 2.0 Connection so I have used that with my Panasonic FZ1000 files and I was not pleased, not very smooth.
So, I decided to test the Displayport. I set the Nvidia panel from 60Hz to 50Hz and.... wow! The playback is almost as smooth as my HD 50p files and the colours are better and it has a more 3D feel to it. It also plays YouTube 4K better. No black moments before the 4K begins as with the HDMI 2.0.
Bixbe is offline  
post #43 of 137 Old 09-05-2014, 03:05 PM
Member
 
eddyxwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What is a good software and hardware I can edit with my 4K file? I tried to run on my normal PC and I cannot get it to edit or view. I have GH4 with 4k recording but I am having problem editing it.

Any suggestion or recommendation? I am new to 4k and I need help putting all my video clips together.

Thanks
eddyxwb is online now  
post #44 of 137 Old 09-05-2014, 11:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mattias Burling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyxwb View Post
What is a good software and hardware I can edit with my 4K file? I tried to run on my normal PC and I cannot get it to edit or view. I have GH4 with 4k recording but I am having problem editing it.

Any suggestion or recommendation? I am new to 4k and I need help putting all my video clips together.

Thanks
What are you using today?
Mattias Burling is offline  
post #45 of 137 Old 09-06-2014, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 32,000
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6654 Post(s)
Liked: 7327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bixbe View Post
My Panasonic AX800 UHD 4K TV has Displayport and so has my Geforce 670 card. I thought the TV would double the frame rate from 25 to 50 fps through the HDMI 2.0 Connection so I have used that with my Panasonic FZ1000 files and I was not pleased, not very smooth.
So, I decided to test the Displayport. I set the Nvidia panel from 60Hz to 50Hz and.... wow! The playback is almost as smooth as my HD 50p files and the colours are better and it has a more 3D feel to it. It also plays YouTube 4K better. No black moments before the 4K begins as with the HDMI 2.0.
Yes, I've been recommending the AX100 files or any other 4K>2K 30P file be played back at 60p, if the display allows. The difference, as you've found, can be remarkable.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #46 of 137 Old 09-07-2014, 12:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
One not so expensive NLE that works very good with 4K MP4 is Cyberlink Power Director 11 or 12. I have edited thousands of clips without problems. It has lots of options with transitions, text etc. Don´t forget to make a profile for 4K with the "intelligent SVRT" option. The other options will not work for 4K (UHD).
I have not figured out yet how to add my music. There is a "magic music" box with lousy music that one has to buy before use.
Bixbe is offline  
post #47 of 137 Old 09-07-2014, 12:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
flintyplus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: yeovil somerset
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 47
After testing a Samsung HU55 8200 and playing my Seagate STBV2000200 2TB Expansion USB 3.0 3.5 Inch Desktop Hard Drives which i put my edited and raw files on i was impressed,the tv although not the latest, i prefered it to the other 4k tvs of various manufature on show personaly and was pleased i can simply plug my drives in and the tv plays them,one point i have heard of http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desk...ce-gtx-670,not sure if my tv has a display port but i take it the better playback you describe can only happen if the tv and pc are close which mine will not be.
flintyplus is offline  
post #48 of 137 Old 09-07-2014, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, the Panasonic UHD TV is the only one with Displayport. Later this year there will be graphic cards and media players with HDMI 2.0 available. My AX800 TV plays 4K SD cards but not the extenal USB HDD so I keep the beautiful pc close to the TV.
Bixbe is offline  
post #49 of 137 Old 09-07-2014, 07:09 AM
Member
 
eddyxwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattias Burling View Post
What are you using today?
I have regular i7 laptop and i5 desktop. Will I get it to work if I upgrade video card on my desktop?
eddyxwb is online now  
post #50 of 137 Old 09-07-2014, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mattias Burling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyxwb View Post
I have regular i7 laptop and i5 desktop. Will I get it to work if I upgrade video card on my desktop?
Sorry, I meant what editing software?
Mattias Burling is offline  
post #51 of 137 Old 09-08-2014, 07:21 AM
Member
 
eddyxwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattias Burling View Post
Sorry, I meant what editing software?
I have no editing software yet and I am looking for one.
eddyxwb is online now  
post #52 of 137 Old 09-08-2014, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyxwb View Post
I have no editing software yet and I am looking for one.

I am sorry, you said: "I cannot get it to edit or view. I have GH4 with 4k recording but I am having problem editing it."


So you must have tried some editing software, right? What was it? What operating system do you have?
markr041 is offline  
post #53 of 137 Old 09-08-2014, 10:17 AM
Member
 
eddyxwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by markr041 View Post
I am sorry, you said: "I cannot get it to edit or view. I have GH4 with 4k recording but I am having problem editing it."


So you must have tried some editing software, right? What was it? What operating system do you have?
What I did was uploaded to my laptop and viewed it through Power DVD but now Power DVD can't even open it. All my footages are still raw and no editing has been done.
eddyxwb is online now  
post #54 of 137 Old 09-08-2014, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mattias Burling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Then I sugest choosing an editing software first and then worry about upgrading the computer. My guess is that your computer will work fine.
Mattias Burling is offline  
post #55 of 137 Old 09-14-2014, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No doubt at all, will work flawlessly.
tweeber is offline  
post #56 of 137 Old 09-24-2014, 05:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looking for a 4K mediaplayer to use in my home theater instead of a new pc I looked at the specs for Sonys new FMP-X5 which will be released in Europe soon. It can only play 4K MP4 usb files no higher than 60Mbps. So it can not play the 100Mbps MP4 files from the new Panasonic 4K cameras as I understand. Lucky only for AX100 owners then..
Now, I will wait for a Dune release. I hope all of you guys will post other options when they arrive.
Bixbe is offline  
post #57 of 137 Old 09-24-2014, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bixbe View Post
Looking for a 4K mediaplayer to use in my home theater instead of a new pc I looked at the specs for Sonys new FMP-X5 which will be released in Europe soon. It can only play 4K MP4 usb files no higher than 60Mbps. So it can not play the 100Mbps MP4 files from the new Panasonic 4K cameras as I understand. Lucky only for AX100 owners then..
Now, I will wait for a Dune release. I hope all of you guys will post other options when they arrive.

At the beginning of this thread, and in subsequent posts, there is information on The Probox2 Extreme. It will play 100+Mbps 4K files fine, as long as they are 30 fps or less. It is full-featured for playing video from usb sticks, drives, microsd cards, and even wirelessly. It is cheap.
markr041 is offline  
post #58 of 137 Old 09-24-2014, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Bixbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can the Probox2 be set at 2160p 25Hz? It says on the site that the HDMI autodetects the framerate but I am a bit suspicious . When I played my 25fps 4K files from my Geforce GTX670 card to the HDMI 2.0 on my TV and MPC-HC or WMP, I saw terrible judder in motion though the specs of MPC-HC said it was 25p. With the card and the TV set to Displayport 50Hz the motion is perfectly smooth. So, you can understand my worries. I don´t care about the apps and the wifi. I just want smooth 4K from my HDD files. I saw some european reviews of the Probox but no one seems to have a UHD TV.
Bixbe is offline  
post #59 of 137 Old 09-24-2014, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,924
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bixbe View Post
Can the Probox2 be set at 2160p 25Hz? It says on the site that the HDMI autodetects the framerate but I am a bit suspicious . When I played my 25fps 4K files from my Geforce GTX670 card to the HDMI 2.0 on my TV and MPC-HC or WMP, I saw terrible judder in motion though the specs of MPC-HC said it was 25p. With the card and the TV set to Displayport 50Hz the motion is perfectly smooth. So, you can understand my worries. I don´t care about the apps and the wifi. I just want smooth 4K from my HDD files. I saw some european reviews of the Probox but no one seems to have a UHD TV.

I understand your concern, but the unit comes from Honk Kong and is made in China; both are PAL countries. If your monitor sees 25Hz as a setting, the unit will output 25Hz if you want. I can't test this, since I am not in a PAL country.
markr041 is offline  
post #60 of 137 Old 09-24-2014, 11:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
flintyplus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: yeovil somerset
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 47
http://probox2.com/probox2-ex/
This is an interesting unit,for me though it may be better to wait until one that supports 50P is available,i am fortunate in that my external Seagate drives play in my Samsung 4K tvs usb sockets.One problem is that fast forward and rewind from 4K material films will not work and freezes up playback,normal HD is fine.
flintyplus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off