New Sony HDR- HC3 Compact HDV 1080i Camcorder! - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 372 Old 11-11-2006, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I apologize if this has been addressed, but, what is the consensus opinion as to the Sony HC3 (DV based) vs. the Sony SR1 (HDD based)?

Are most people in the know sticking with the HC3 or going with the SR1 for new purchases now?

Also, is the HC3 using an industry standard MPEG-2 codec that can be played and edited freely?

Alternatively, is there a 1-step standards conversion software for the SR-1 AVHD codec output that makes it playable and editable everywhere?

Thanks in advance!

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 372 Old 11-12-2006, 01:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
> Also, is the HC3 using an industry standard MPEG-2 codec that can be played and edited freely?
Yes, standard MPEG Transport stream, video format is 1440x1080i, MPEG2, audio is 320kbit mpeg2 audio.

> Alternatively, is there a 1-step standards conversion software for the SR-1 AVHD codec output that makes it playable and editable everywhere?
SR1 puts H264 video and not sure what format audio into MPEG Transport Stream. You'd have to have something which understands editing H264 to make use of it. Not sure if somethign exists, unless some free/LE/demo version ships with a camera.
timecop is offline  
post #363 of 372 Old 12-03-2006, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
angedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me how long it takes to download an hour of tape to the computer over the firewire connection (HDV->HDV)?

Also, is the required firewire connection 4-pin to 4-pin?

Thanks,

Andy
angedc is offline  
post #364 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 04:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by angedc
Can someone tell me how long it takes to download an hour of tape to the computer over the firewire connection (HDV->HDV)?

Also, is the required firewire connection 4-pin to 4-pin?

Thanks,

Andy
1 hour.... it's real time... a 30 minute tape takes 30 minutes

4 to 4 will work... so will 4 to 6
blackbill is offline  
post #365 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
angedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Blackbill. I know I posted the same question in two forums and you answered in both, so sorry about that.

But I'm urgently trying to decide whether to buy this camera so I'm going to make the same error twice and post the same question here again:

I have scoured the manual for this other question and don't find the answer: can I record frmo the computer back to the camcorder? (So e.g. I could edit an HD movie, copy back to the camcorder, and show it on the TV that way). The Sony VEGAS manual talks about it in general as a feature of that editing software, but the HC3 manual doesn't seem to mention it, and in fact lists the things you can do with the HC3 and a computer, apparently exhaustively, and doesn't mention it.

Thanks,

Andy
angedc is offline  
post #366 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
GodobeHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you can. I have done that myself with Vegas.
GodobeHD is offline  
post #367 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
angedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, thanks!

I think that pretty much seals the deal for me as a temporary solution until I get either a media center computer for the TV room with HD capacity or an HD/Blu-Ray burner and player.

Andy
angedc is offline  
post #368 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
GodobeHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you are using HC3 as playback device that is a very expensive HD player! ;)
GodobeHD is offline  
post #369 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
angedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, its about the same as say a Sony player, but with the added benefit of being a camera.

But serously, the main point is a camera of course. But it's nice to know I can play HD movies on the TV right away without having to come up with not only an HD player (at least half the cost of the camera, I guess, plus commitment to a format, and anyway I have tons of Sony points from my Sonycard so it would be a Sony Blu-ray player at $1000), and also not having to buy the HD burner yet. Another option is to use Pinnacle Studies to burn HD DVDs on regular media, but then I'd need to buy the HD player too, and with real money, not Sony points.
angedc is offline  
post #370 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
blackbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you want to save wear and tear on the cam ... then I used to (before i got the tosh) download, edit, and render as a mpeg2, (1440x1080, 25000k) and save it to the HDD. To view it I would play it with windvd through dvi connect to my tv.
blackbill is offline  
post #371 of 372 Old 12-04-2006, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
angedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good idea. But then I'd need a computer in my tv room, or perhaps some distributed video system that could handle HD, I guess (I do have an ethernet network that goes there). Maybe eventually, that's the way to go, but not right away for me, I think.
angedc is offline  
post #372 of 372 Old 01-18-2007, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
dhittman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
test
dhittman is offline  
Closed Thread Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off