CANON HV 20: Missing LANC but Infrared - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-12-2007, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bchammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
first I have to say that I don't own the HV20, yet. I am planning to buy one soon.
I never had a camcorder so please be forgiving if my question is stupid:

As many people have complained the HV20 has no LANC connector, so a LANC tripod cannot be used. But isn't it possible to use the infrared remote control to do the same job? Would it be possible to build a IR>LANC adapter (in theory)?

Thanks
bchammer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-12-2007, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaveC E100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN, USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LANC is a Sony feature. I think Canon did license it from Sony for a few models in the past but they may not do so in the future. I doubt that the IR port is able to control the same functions that LANC can. If you don't have a LANC jack, don't hold out hope that somebody will be able to adapt an IR controller to do the same functions. The connections probably don't exist inside the camcorder.

Dave
DaveC E100 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-13-2007, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnR_IN_LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington DC Area
Posts: 7,490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hmm that seems somewhat sceptical, if the IR port doesnt control things like zoom, why would they even have it?
JohnR_IN_LA is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-14-2007, 03:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the HC3 and my remote has zoom... in fact, it has photo grab ability, zero memory set... etc. The only thing it does not have that would be nice is remote menu access... without remote menu access, you can't get to the effects (negative color, old cinema, pastel, slo mo.......). But in any event, I would find it hard to believe that the basic remote features are not found on the HV20

I don't see any reason why one could not sub the remote for LANC... it even works from BEHIND the cam. I think the remote simply works maybe 1/2 a second slower though.
blackbill is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-15-2007, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 427
IIRC the HV20 will have its own wired remote (that controls zoom)

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off