HV20 Exposure for Time Lapse - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-20-2007, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyingscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just shot some video yesterday with the intention of speeding it up in post to achieve a time lapse effect.

Click here to see the sample (~25mb)

I'm close to getting what I wanted, but had a question about the exposure on the HV20. I shot the clip in shutter priority at 1/24 (I think 12 would have given me even more of the blur effect I wanted). Now, if I manually adjust my exposure, does that change my shutter speed. I don't see the shutter speed change when I up the exposure, but I loose control of the shutter... If I go back into shutter priority mode, I loose my locked exposure. Also, when I am adjusting the exposure, is it just opening my aperture?

I realize these may be obvious questions, but the LCD display on the HV20 is not always telling as to what is being effected by the exposure +/-.

Thanks,

Scott
flyingscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-20-2007, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingscott View Post

If I go back into shutter priority mode, I loose my locked exposure.

Also, when I am adjusting the exposure, is it just opening my aperture?


Thanks,

Scott

1. If you lock the shutter speed, the exposure becomes variable. If you lock the exposure, the shutte speed wil be variable.

2. yes, exposure = aperture.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-20-2007, 09:48 PM
Member
 
mkaplan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, as David said.
If you wanted to control both aperture and shutter speed then you would need to be in full manual mode. Make sure you realize that if you did go manual and changed both to be different than what the camera would have chosen, you will probably be either over or under exposing your shots, The camera will move 1 stop up or down opposite to the shutter speed going up or down. If the correct exposure is 1/125 @ f4 then it is also correct if you select 1/250 @ F2.8. Moving 1 stop faster menas there is 1/2 the light coming in so you would need to open the aperture by that one stop to get the same overall exposure. In general, leaving the camera control the other is a good thing unless you are on purpose trying to over/under expose.
mkaplan is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off