starting to regret returning the GZ-HD7 for the HV20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After about a month of reading posts on these forums and others, I broke down and purchased the JVC GZ-HD7.

LOVED IT!! ONLY reason I took it back was because of the OIS that did not seem to work. Picture quality was great (for the price), the look of the camera was beautiful, the 60 HDD, plug and play capture was ASTOUNDING! Just couldn't get past the shaky footage.

SO, after finding a CC that didn't charge me a restocking fee, I traded in the JVC for the HV20, oh and also had $400 back in my pocket

Although i had to buy a Firewire cable, MiniDV tapes, more like $350 back in my pocket

Went home ripped open the box, popped in a tape, the battery, checked a few settings, and started running through the same video tests as I did with the HD7.

I noticed a slight crunching noise coming from the camera..WTF!? It showed that it was still recording so I didn't think it was eating the tape.

After about a min of video I stopped the recording, rewound the tape to check the footage....nothing. the numbers weren't even moving forward, i could hear the tape motors running, but no counting of the playback numbers...again WTF!?

after a few more video tests and still the same playback issues, i popped out the tape to DOUBLE check that it did not eat the tape...it didn't but it was obviously "crunched". I chalked up the playback issues to the crunched tape and popped in a new one. Recorded the same footage and it played back fine. Threw out the other tape.

I ran up the stairs to my office to capture the footage and post on these forums for a comparison. Installed the software, restarted my machine.

Machine = Dell XPS 600, 4gb RAM (2gb with the 32-bit OS) 1gb of Video memory, 1tb of SATA storage, Vista Premium, and of course a firewire port.

Opened Premiere 2.0 to capture and edit, it did not recognize the camera. "reset the camera" it says. I DID THIS 2 MORE TIMES. I can rewind, pause, stop, FF, but cannot record or see the footage in Premiere Pro 2.0.

I gave up and proceeded to open the software that came with the camera only to find out that it is only used for stills...again WTF!?

I did not see any software that came with the camera that could capture the footage.

I then read about HDVSplit. Downloaded, installed, restarted, opened, the programs crashes if i have the camera on. It will start up without the camera turned on but crashes as soon as i switch over to "play".

I am really upset that I have to jump through these hoops just to capture HDV footage. I've been capturing DV footage for years so much of a beginner when it comes to video capturing. BUT THIS IS KICKING MY BUTT!!

Please if someone can place me on the correct path to getting footage off of this device, it will be much appriciated. I apologize for the legthy post.

A bad OIS is starting to look better than the path that i am starting to go down.

Please help!?

Thank you.
The X Factor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ColorChange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use PPro 2.0 and have had 0 issues, the camera has been a gem Sorry for your bad luck.

Tim
ColorChange is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you running Vista or XP?

I'm hoping it is a OS issue and not with the camera.
The X Factor is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

After about a month of reading posts on these forums and others, I broke down and purchased the JVC GZ-HD7.

LOVED IT!! ONLY reason I took it back was because of the OIS that did not seem to work. Picture quality was great (for the price), the look of the camera was beautiful, the 60 HDD, plug and play capture was ASTOUNDING! Just couldn't get past the shaky footage.

SO, after finding a CC that didn't charge me a restocking fee, I traded in the JVC for the HV20, oh and also had $400 back in my pocket

Although i had to buy a Firewire cable, MiniDV tapes, more like $350 back in my pocket

Went home ripped open the box, popped in a tape, the battery, checked a few settings, and started running through the same video tests as I did with the HD7.

I noticed a slight crunching noise coming from the camera..WTF!? It showed that it was still recording so I didn't think it was eating the tape.

After about a min of video I stopped the recording, rewound the tape to check the footage....nothing. the numbers weren't even moving forward, i could hear the tape motors running, but no counting of the playback numbers...again WTF!?

after a few more video tests and still the same playback issues, i popped out the tape to DOUBLE check that it did not eat the tape...it didn't but it was obviously "crunched". I chalked up the playback issues to the crunched tape and popped in a new one. Recorded the same footage and it played back fine. Threw out the other tape.

I ran up the stairs to my office to capture the footage and post on these forums for a comparison. Installed the software, restarted my machine.

Machine = Dell XPS 600, 4gb RAM (2gb with the 32-bit OS) 1gb of Video memory, 1tb of SATA storage, Vista Premium, and of course a firewire port.

Opened Premiere 2.0 to capture and edit, it did not recognize the camera. "reset the camera" it says. I DID THIS 2 MORE TIMES. I can rewind, pause, stop, FF, but cannot record or see the footage in Premiere Pro 2.0.

I gave up and proceeded to open the software that came with the camera only to find out that it is only used for stills...again WTF!?

I did not see any software that came with the camera that could capture the footage.

I then read about HDVSplit. Downloaded, installed, restarted, opened, the programs crashes if i have the camera on. It will start up without the camera turned on but crashes as soon as i switch over to "play".

I am really upset that I have to jump through these hoops just to capture HDV footage. I've been capturing DV footage for years so much of a beginner when it comes to video capturing. BUT THIS IS KICKING MY BUTT!!

Please if someone can place me on the correct path to getting footage off of this device, it will be much appriciated. I apologize for the legthy post.

A bad OIS is starting to look better than the path that i am starting to go down.

Please help!?

Thank you.

Apparently bad unit.

Exchange it.

Most people are happy with HV20.

I, however, had chosen HC7.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:12 AM
Senior Writer @ AVS
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 2180
Yours looks to be a bad unit, probably got dropped on the ground or something. In general Canon gear is reliable, and the HV-20 is so superior to the JVC. As soon as you started having problems, you should have returned the HV-20. Hopefully you still have time to swap it out.

I could suggest that I plugged my HV-20 in, and captured to Sony Vegas, which certainly did recognize the camera right away.

You are correct, Canon does not provide capture/edit software with the HV-20, but it puts out a standard HDV stream through firewire so you really should be able to capture to any HDV compatible NLE.

Find out more about Mark Henninger at www.imagicdigital.com
imagic is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:21 AM
Member
 
miglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You likely have a defective unit. This is one of the best cams I've ever owned.
miglo is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not sure if it is a bad unit...but maybe a compatability issue.

i can capture HDV in Windows Movie maker with visual playback and control. Obviously not the best option but it works.

i'll try to install on a machine that has XP and see if the same issues pop up.

Anyone have vista and HV20!?
The X Factor is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

not sure if it is a bad unit...but maybe a compatability issue.

i can capture HDV in Windows Movie maker with visual playback and control. Obviously not the best option but it works.

i'll try to install on a machine that has XP and see if the same issues pop up.

Anyone have vista and HV20!?

As much as I ignore Vista, it cannot be guilty of the tape problems you described.

I don't think the standard 1394 protocol had changed from XP to Vista.

Either you've got a defective unit or you are doing something wrong with the cam.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 08:48 AM
Senior Writer @ AVS
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 2180
Assuredly you recognize that you are describing a faulty camcorder... there is something mechanically wrong with it. Why struggle with software compatibility?

Find out more about Mark Henninger at www.imagicdigital.com
imagic is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's hard to reconize a faulty camcorder when it works in one program and not another... am i wrong in assuming this?
The X Factor is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 11:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have XP and Premiere Pro 1.5

No issues with the HV20.

EDIT: Also using HDVSplit with zero issues.

Might be a Vista issue. Try a Premiere Pro 2.0 site, you will get more responses from 2.0 users.

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 11:49 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i'm using the hv20 with 0 issues on vista ulti 32
using CapDVHS to capture the footage from camcorder to pc and vegas 7 to edit
<>< is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks

I"ll try downloading CapDVHS tonight and see if that works, if not i will return for another HV20

i can't even get HDVSplit stay open when i turn the camera on. Opens fine, but as soon as i turn on the camera it "encounters an error".

theONLY program that seems to work is Windows Movie Maker but captures bad quality...

i'll return it and see what happens with new one ::SIGH::

thanks for all your help.
The X Factor is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 03:39 PM
Senior Writer @ AVS
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 2180
Not at all, I just figured if the first thing your camcorder did was chew up a tape, I'd be suspicious.

I have Adobe Premier 2.0 running on XP. I just launched it and hooked up the HV-20. It was immediately recognized and captures video perfectly. Perhaps it is a software issue, but your experience is unusual. It wouldn't hurt to just swap out the camera if you still can.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

It's hard to reconize a faulty camcorder when it works in one program and not another... am i wrong in assuming this?


Find out more about Mark Henninger at www.imagicdigital.com
imagic is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ALL IS WELL!

i basically started from scratch. Unistalled EVERYTHING including the software from the JVC GZ-HD7.

Premeire Pro reconizes the camera now. Thanks for all of your help.

Here is a side by side still (screen grab of the video) using the two cameras.

Shot same time of day one day apart, so lighting conditions are close... and everything set to auto.

i'll try to find a place that can upload both videos.

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g7...corderTEST.jpg
The X Factor is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:11 PM
Senior Writer @ AVS
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 2180
NICE!!! Your framegrabs do show that the HV-20 has superior auto white-balance. I noticed that the HD7 went magenta if gain was on, seems to be the case here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

ALL IS WELL!

i basically started from scratch. Unistalled EVERYTHING including the software from the JVC GZ-HD7.

Premeire Pro reconizes the camera now. Thanks for all of your help.

Here is a side by side still (screen grab of the video) using the two cameras.

Shot same time of day one day apart, so lighting conditions are close... and everything set to auto.

i'll try to find a place that can upload both videos.

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g7...corderTEST.jpg


Find out more about Mark Henninger at www.imagicdigital.com
imagic is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did notice some artifacts in the footage for the HV-20 but yes you can see the color difference in the two.

Artifacting in the Canon could've been something in Premiere. the JVC grab was from the .TOD file.
The X Factor is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

ALL IS WELL!

i basically started from scratch. Unistalled EVERYTHING including the software from the JVC GZ-HD7.

Premeire Pro reconizes the camera now. Thanks for all of your help.

Here is a side by side still (screen grab of the video) using the two cameras.

Shot same time of day one day apart, so lighting conditions are close... and everything set to auto.

i'll try to find a place that can upload both videos.

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g7...corderTEST.jpg

Glad to hear all is well.

Doesn't explain eaten tape.

It wasn't the software, was it?

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm going to say it was software related...

i bought the 3 for $20 JVC NON HD labeled tapes maybe that had something to do with it.

i still wasn't sold on the HV20 and didn't want to drop a bunch of bones on a tape just yet.

did i mention i miss the HDD!?

Maybe the HV30 will take a cue from JVC when it come to the recording format!?
The X Factor is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
X Factor,

NEVER mix the tapes from the different manufacturers.

HDD? DV tapes are way more reliable than any HDD known.

For now.

Enjoy your HV20.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
should i clean the heads after i use these tapes if i want to switch manufacturers?

regarding the HDD reliability, i completely agree with you. backups to a DVD would be a more reliable way to go. I think a DVD can withstand more punishment than a DV tape don't you think?
The X Factor is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post


i bought the 3 for $20 JVC NON HD labeled tapes maybe that had something to do with it.

I'd personally buy Panasonic AMQ tapes for the same price and the reliability is far superior than any consumer tapes.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
galileo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The X Factor View Post

should i clean the heads after i use these tapes if i want to switch manufacturers?

regarding the HDD reliability, i completely agree with you. backups to a DVD would be a more reliable way to go. I think a DVD can withstand more punishment than a DV tape don't you think?

No, I don't.

I had data disappearing forever from my DVDs which are 6-7 years old.

If you want a really good backup, save it to HDD and then buy an industrial-strength tape backup unit.

Those guys who sell such units are dependable.

For now.

Good time to buy computers and computer parts: NEVER
galileo2000 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 04-26-2007, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
The X Factor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks David.
The X Factor is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off