Aiptek Go-HD 720p / 5MP hybrid - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 225 Old 06-22-2007, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I had some good success with mencoder which comes with mplayer. Here is a simple batch file to convert from an GO HD mov file to an mp4 AVI file which imported fine into MSP 7.0, DMF 6 and Vegas Movie Studio. Audio is in sync and no jutter in the video.

mencoder %1 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vbitrate=4000 -oac pcm -o %2

where %1 would be your GO HD file and %2 is your output file name or:
mov2mp4.bat file0001.mov file0001.avi

mencoder should be in the directory or the Windows directory or you can edit it to point to whatever directory you want to keep it in. The bitrate is a little low but when I raise it the audio went out of sync but I will try using a compressed audio format which might allow for a higher bitrate to eliminate any artifacts. I did not have much success when I select MPEG2 as the output format the video is slower so the audio gets ahead. I may also play with building a small gui program which calls the ffmpeg library for the conversion.
Brian Conrad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 225 Old 06-22-2007, 09:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mmccking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SJ, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Brian for taking this on, I look forward to trying it.
mmccking is offline  
post #93 of 225 Old 06-23-2007, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I was mistaken about the higher bitrate throwing the audio sync off. It only did that in MPlayer itself which also listed a bunch of warnings when it played the higher bitrate clips. The Classic Media Player played those clips okay and the editing programs kept the audio in sync. So you can bump the bitrate up to 6000 no problem which gives clean video. Though I want to look into it some more mencoder and mplayer report a problem with B-Frames in the QT clips which if I recall the error I got with Vegas Movie Studio which is why we also might see the jutter with the VLC conversions.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #94 of 225 Old 06-23-2007, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Southern Utah, USA
Posts: 1,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

My HD set is 7 years old and only does 1080i but if you have a set that can handle both 720p and 1080i then obviously it will work. But not all sets will do that.

Definitely the advantage of this camera is the form factor as I can carry it with me anywhere in my pocket which is something I couldn't do with my HC1 . At this point in the game I'm not going to be too picky about the shortcomings I find.


An HD set that only displays 1080i (older CRT sets) should be able to accept 720P and transcode to 1080i. I believe the ATSC 'rules' stated all HD capable displays/sets should be able to accept and display all the approved formats which include 720P and 1080i....FWIW.
cwood is offline  
post #95 of 225 Old 06-23-2007, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Nope, my Pioneer SD-532HD5 only has 3 modes: 480i, 480p and 1080i. It is basically a monitor with an NTSC tuner built in and was released in 1999. There is no ATSC tuner and I suspect that mandate you are talking about only went into effect when HD tuners were mandated. In that case the electronics would be part of the tuner does the conversion. If I input a 720p signal then I get the image skewed horizontally because of the different timing.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #96 of 225 Old 06-24-2007, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
xsherlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for tip.

mencoder is a definite way to do the conversions for editing.
Media studio pro edits those files nicely afterwards.
xsherlock is offline  
post #97 of 225 Old 06-24-2007, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
You're welcome. Here are a couple of GUIs for Mencoder that run on Windows so you can batch convert your files:

http://mewig.sourceforge.net/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/smsg/
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #98 of 225 Old 07-04-2007, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
nobail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Andover, MA
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks

I just got one of these yesterday. I also ordered a 8GB SD card from Newegg that was supposed to be Class 6. When the card arrived, the package says "class 6" but the card says "class 4". This would make me believe the card is a class 4 card. According to this guide, class 4 should work with HD recording. However, when I play back recorded videos via the component output, the result look "jumpy". I was just wondering if this could be due to the card, or I was wondering if the likely culprit could be my TV (an older Hitachi plasma monitor) not handling the 720p/30fps very well.

I have not tried to play this on my HTPC yet. I will try that later today.

P.S. Happy Independence Day to all the USA folks on the board.
nobail is offline  
post #99 of 225 Old 07-04-2007, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
nobail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Andover, MA
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just gave it a try on my HTPC and the results were even worse. I installed the K-Lite codec pack, copied off the file from camcorder onto the hard drive and played it in Media Player Classic. However, now I am starting to wonder if I am beyond the limits of my processor (Intel D805 - dual core 2.6ghz). I can watch HD off the tuner card with no problem, but this is a different beast. Or, is it the SD card?

Any thoughts or advice would be appreciated.

- Hal
nobail is offline  
post #100 of 225 Old 07-04-2007, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Media Player Classic should play it okay. Did you uninstall QuickTime? Your processor is okay unless you have an on the board graphics chip as that might slow things down. The QT format that Aiptek is using is a bit of a weird beast. Maybe they'll fix it in their firmware updates.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #101 of 225 Old 07-05-2007, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
mmccking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SJ, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody tried the 1.5 firmware? I'm running 1.1 and might try 1.5 this weekend.

See:

http://forums.steves-digicams.com/fo..._id=92&page=21
mmccking is offline  
post #102 of 225 Old 07-05-2007, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
Willie Biggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually got 1.5 from Aiptek tech support. I haven't been able to extensively test it because I'm waiting on a new SD card. I was using a Transcend 8GB SDHC, but recently I get a constant "card protect"message whenever I try to record. I had to constantly eject and reinsert the card or repeatedly press the record button to get it to work. I've got a plain jane 1GB Sandisk that I recorded July 4th fireworks with and had no problems. Some claim better battery life, some claim less zoom noise being picked up by the mic.
Willie Biggs is offline  
post #103 of 225 Old 07-05-2007, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
rickforrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: winston-salem, nc
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobail View Post

I just gave it a try on my HTPC and the results were even worse. I installed the K-Lite codec pack, copied off the file from camcorder onto the hard drive and played it in Media Player Classic. However, now I am starting to wonder if I am beyond the limits of my processor (Intel D805 - dual core 2.6ghz). I can watch HD off the tuner card with no problem, but this is a different beast. Or, is it the SD card?

Any thoughts or advice would be appreciated.

- Hal

Try using the codec that you download from the aiptek website. It's newer than the one on the aiptek cd, and worked much better for me than the K-lite codec.
rickforrest is offline  
post #104 of 225 Old 07-06-2007, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Where did you find that on the Aiptek website? I don't see any software there for the GO HD.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #105 of 225 Old 07-06-2007, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
rickforrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: winston-salem, nc
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

Where did you find that on the Aiptek website? I don't see any software there for the GO HD.

Sorry - I got it from this thread:

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=95227


Note that when I unzipped it, it had multiple copies of the same file. I always took/kept the newer version (later date).


There's also a great thread here:

http://forums.steves-digicams.com/fo...62&forum_id=92

They talk about using Dr. Divx to convert the files to Divx - I haven't tried that yet.
rickforrest is offline  
post #106 of 225 Old 07-06-2007, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I tried Dr. Divx (2.0) long ago and it didn't like the files. They also mentioned the new version of Super C which I haven't tried yet. Probably it too is based on ffmpeg (as is Dr. Divx 2.0). However the mencoder route and the both GUIs for batch processing work fine.

The MP4Cam2AVI also mentioned which remuxes the file didn't get the video frame rate right. Some one mentioned on their Mac they ran it through QT which must have remuxed or fixed it. But without creating some good test files for sync who knows what they really got.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #107 of 225 Old 07-18-2007, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
dustinmagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do files from this camera import directly into Apple iMovie HD for editing??
Thanks :-)
dustinmagic is offline  
post #108 of 225 Old 07-18-2007, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I believe a Mac user over one Steve's Digicam Forum (which is down at the moment) said he had to massage the file first with Quicktime before he brought it into iMovie.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #109 of 225 Old 07-24-2007, 10:12 AM
Member
 
dolemite77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sullivans Island
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Circuit City has this for a good price right now. 242 bucks.
dolemite77 is offline  
post #110 of 225 Old 07-24-2007, 04:10 PM
Member
 
jhillestad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked this camera up and can say it works great on my Mac !

Just record then pop the SD card into a reader and copy the .mov file and quicktime plays it just fine. With QtPro I can edit the file like any other .mov file. I converted the hd video down to 320 using viddyup! just fine.

The picture is quite impressive and I love the 16x9 - the resolution is terrific and the price is great! 30 min of hd video on a normal 1gb sd card - not bad!

While sd camcorders may not be near as good as normal camcorders I just love making quick tapeless videos for computer playback which I think these things are great at. The HD video and color is very good for the price!

Since it is h2.64 I do believe imovie and the sorts will not work... but quicktime pro ver 7.16 had no problem playing back the video straight from the .mov file .

So if your a Mac user it will work right out of the box for you.
jhillestad is offline  
post #111 of 225 Old 07-24-2007, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
dp70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To get 10% off at Circuit City on this camera:
  • go here: http://www.aaa.com/circuitcity
  • use zip code 94804 or other California ZIP code
  • choose "enter as non-member" (option not available unless ZIP is in California)
  • enter your email address
  • coupon arrives in as as little as 30 minutes
  • order the camera at circuitcity.com and use 10% coupon code when checking out
  • coupon is also valid in-store and expires 12/31/2007
dp70 is offline  
post #112 of 225 Old 07-25-2007, 10:13 AM
Member
 
sarantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thad the camera for a week, got the firmware update from Aiptek, tried to load it, and it fried the camera. This happen to anyone else?

By the way, I was able to import right into imovie but not Final Cut.
sarantis is offline  
post #113 of 225 Old 08-04-2007, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I just got a replacement camera from Aiptek and it has the 1.5 firmware. They seem to have improved the QT wrapper and Nero Vision no longer renders the footage with the black sidebars. So something in the old wrapper made Nero think frames needed to be clipped. OTOH they still need work for more compatibility with other NLEs.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #114 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 01:06 AM
Senior Member
 
mmccking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SJ, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brian, how's the audio?

I have a 1.1 that I've upgraded to 1.5, but the audio still stinks. I'm hoping they might have fixed it some other way.
mmccking is offline  
post #115 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
nobail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Andover, MA
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a side note, can some tell me how to get XP to recognize a 8GB sdhc card? I see this Microsoft KB entry tells of a hotfix (from May 17), http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934428 but I have no idea how to install it or if it is already installed.

I recorded some video last night, got home and decided to use the card reader rather then plugging in the cam directly into the USB. XP decided to reformat the card and I lost everything. GRRR...

This card reader I have integrated with the case and uses an XP driver. Could the problem be with the reader?

Thanks
-Hal
nobail is offline  
post #116 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 09:39 AM
Member
 
MmmmJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobail View Post

This card reader I have integrated with the case and uses an XP driver. Could the problem be with the reader?

Many readers support SD cards but not SDHC cards (like mine, for example). Check the manufacturer's website to see if there were any driver updates for your reader that added SDHC support. You are probably stuck using your camcorder.
MmmmJoel is offline  
post #117 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 11:53 AM
Member
 
kculp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccking View Post

Brian, how's the audio?

I have a 1.1 that I've upgraded to 1.5, but the audio still stinks. I'm hoping they might have fixed it some other way.

Can someone post the direct link to this firmware upgrade? Are you finding it under a different model number? The instructions for upgrading would also be helpful. Previously there have been posts to the discussion about the firmware, but there's not been a direct link to the web page at Aiptek. Sorry, I am just baffled by all of this.

Mine is clearly a Go-HD, but the specific model (located under the battery) says DAM-Z5X.

I would not look for the audio to ever get better related to the close of physical proximity of the zoom motor, buttons, etc to the microphone. But, I could be wrong.

Nowhere in the manual that I got with mine (from Amazon.com some 2 months ago) does it talk about firmware upgrades so I don't have anything to go on.

Thanks. Ken
kculp is offline  
post #118 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccking View Post

Brian, how's the audio?

I have a 1.1 that I've upgraded to 1.5, but the audio still stinks. I'm hoping they might have fixed it some other way.

The audio was fine with normal room audio but a video of a rock band playing outdoors had overdriven audio. Perhaps if I put something to muffle the microphone in those situations it might help. The camera needs an AGC setting on it.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #119 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by kculp View Post

Can someone post the direct link to this firmware upgrade? Are you finding it under a different model number? The instructions for upgrading would also be helpful. Previously there have been posts to the discussion about the firmware, but there's not been a direct link to the web page at Aiptek. Sorry, I am just baffled by all of this.

Mine is clearly a Go-HD, but the specific model (located under the battery) says DAM-Z5X.

I would not look for the audio to ever get better related to the close of physical proximity of the zoom motor, buttons, etc to the microphone. But, I could be wrong.

Nowhere in the manual that I got with mine (from Amazon.com some 2 months ago) does it talk about firmware upgrades so I don't have anything to go on.
Thanks. Ken

The upgrades have been found on the German Aiptek site where indeed the camera has a different model number. The US site is mum on the issue. You can find information and links on the Steve's Digicam Forum:
http://forums.steves-digicams.com/fo....php?id=569962
Try it at your own risk though.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #120 of 225 Old 08-05-2007, 03:02 PM
Member
 
kculp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

The upgrades have been found on the German Aiptek site where indeed the camera has a different model number. The US site is mum on the issue. You can find information and links on the Steve's Digicam Forum:
http://forums.steves-digicams.com/fo....php?id=569962
Try it at your own risk though.

Yes, I know about the thread .. it is 25 pages long and the search tools are very non-specific to the thread. I found the German web site. What model number are you downloading? I wonder why the model numbers are changing between countries. Is the resulting install in English?
kculp is offline  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off