Phast/AMX PLB-AMP8 Audio Upgrade Options - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 06-10-2009, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KravenAv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have a 2 of these units with the old keypad style and want to upgrade the audio side of the system. We have been looking of replacing with either a Russound or NetStreams product. Anyone done such an upgrade or have other options to consider. Need to upgrade all 8 keypads to show existing songs, and audio source, etc
KravenAv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 06-11-2009, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well neither of the 2 other products will match the sound quality of the Phast amp. I was always impressed at how good those amps were.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 06-11-2009, 03:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicagorep View Post

Well neither of the 2 other products will match the sound quality of the Phast amp. I was always impressed at how good those amps were.

One of the few things Phast did that actually worked reliably.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 06-12-2009, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Erskine View Post

One of the few things Phast did that actually worked reliably.

I hear that quite a bit but honestly I had a Phast system in my last house for 5 years and it never ever let me down. Maybe I'm a better programmer than everyone else
Chicagorep is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 06-12-2009, 01:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I have over $100K in Phast hardware that doesn't work (hardware, not software). I'll make you a deal on it.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 06-12-2009, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The PLB-AMP8 from your thread title is the AMP. This is possibly the one piece you wont need to upgrade as long as its working properly.

What does the existing system do? What do you want it to do?

Distributed Audio only? What sources? Have you thought about using Sonos?

Distributed Video? Chances are your existing system is not HD. Are you wired for it?

Lighting/Climate Control? do you currently have control of these sub systems? Do you wan to continue to have control of them?

Dennis Erskine, I will trade you a broken palm pilot and Cubs tickets

Quality Control at Phast was awful. 20-30% hardware failure at installation cost us a lot of money. Sure.. after the 3rd or 4th keypad you might get lucky and find one that communicates and has a working LCD but who can stay in business experimenting with an unfinished product?

Custom Installation Blog: http://www.wiremunky.com
User Interface Design Blog: http://www.guijaboard.com
39CentStamp is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 06-15-2009, 09:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:


I will trade you a broken palm pilot and Cubs tickets

That would be taking advantage of you.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 06-21-2009, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
davegrover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AMX will repair them if you want. They are ROCK solid amps. EBay is another option to buy them used. I'd also consider a Distributed Adio ssytem like AMX, Russound or Speakercraft. PM for any more questions
davegrover is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-05-2011, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
gbailar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a plb-amp8 (actually four of them) which after years of not using, I have now discovered I can use without Phast controller. So, I turned them on disconnected from phast link to test out. Two of the units powered-up fine, allowed me to run them without Phast.... but only for about 20 minutes. When I cycled power, they both stopped working... asif a fuse hase blown. I had not terminated the phast link ports... so I did that. Checked the two external fuses and teh one internal and none of them checks out as "open" so I assume they still work. But the amp gets no power... any ideas?
gbailar is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-06-2011, 01:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbailar View Post

I have a plb-amp8 (actually four of them) which after years of not using, I have now discovered I can use without Phast controller. So, I turned them on disconnected from phast link to test out. Two of the units powered-up fine, allowed me to run them without Phast.... but only for about 20 minutes. When I cycled power, they both stopped working... asif a fuse hase blown. I had not terminated the phast link ports... so I did that. Checked the two external fuses and teh one internal and none of them checks out as "open" so I assume they still work. But the amp gets no power... any ideas?

There's lots of reasons that old electronics won't power up even without blown fuses. Electrolytic capacitors can dry out or short out. There may be IC protection fuses (they don't look like fuses) blown. I'm working on a AV related product right now with a "power up" problem and suspect a defective cap somwhere in it's 3.3 volt rail. There is probably 50 capacitors on that rail.
The idea of pulling 50 capacitors just to check them is just crazy. The meter I have now can test them but only if they are removed. So I am biting the bullit and ordering a new meter that can check them in circuit. If that works out for me, I would be happy to look at one of your dead amps to see if it can be revived

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-12-2011, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
dwayneS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I inherited a PLB-CF10 and PLB-AS8 that seem to be in working condition. However, I can't be sure since I don't have the software to program the darn thing. I'm just looking to do some distributed audio with them. Does anyone know where or how I could get a hold of the Landmark Designer software? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
dwayneS is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
pulledpork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of PHAST ...

anyone have an interest in :
(6) 8-Channel Amps PLB-AMP8
(1) PLB-HUB
(1) PLB-Stereo-Audio Switch
pulledpork is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 12-22-2013, 08:22 PM
Member
 
audio4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a garage full of Phast gear as well. Most of these systems did not work because they where not installed correctly.

Amps are great and could stay. When installing your new system make sure the Cat5 from your existing keypads run directly back to the rack. I upgraded some systems where they ran these to the light switches, etc first.

Tyler
audio4u2 is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off