Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1146 Old 09-30-2009, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by da_pirate View Post

Both the Radio Ra2 and HW-QS is programmable in the same software.

I'm pretty sure that's what the lutron rep said, he was talking a million miles a minute and it was very noisy there.

I was told by a Lutron tech support rep that there will be different software for the QS and for RR2. I asked him clearly, and he responded clearly.

So currently, I don't know the answer.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1146 Old 10-01-2009, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Lutron Tech Support also confirmed that conditionals would not be possible with RR2 - if/then based on time of day, or occupancy.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #33 of 1146 Old 10-01-2009, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wags_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RadioRA2 will directly work with the GrafikEyeQS as long as the unit is the wireless model. If the GrafikEyeQS unit is not wireless then it will not work with the RadioRA2 system.
wags_1 is offline  
post #34 of 1146 Old 10-11-2009, 02:44 PM
Member
 
westcojack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As a long time Vantage dealer, you should consider a Vantage Infusion system with either ILT or RTS control of the ultra quiet Somfy Sonese motors for the shades.
In addition to conditional logic and astronomically timed events, you can wire for future additions to the system, and it is always backwards compatable.
I can provide more info if you need it.

Jack
westcojack is offline  
post #35 of 1146 Old 10-22-2009, 03:37 AM
Newbie
 
dongennl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Does anyone know if/when this will be available in Europe for 230V and European style keypads???

Can't wait!

thanks
dongennl is offline  
post #36 of 1146 Old 11-05-2009, 01:13 PM
IPT
Senior Member
 
IPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone heard anything about this? I thought at least a limited release was slated for end of October?
IPT is offline  
post #37 of 1146 Old 11-05-2009, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...read.cgi?20231
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...light=radiora2
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...light=radiora2

Call Lutron Customer Service to get a list of local RadioRa2 installers, or potential installers. I bet most of the HomeWorks qualified installers will be signing up for Ra2, so you could probably get a list of installers from the website.
http://www.lutron.com/wtb/wheretobuy.aspx?cid=0

And more Ra2 eye candy from the radiora2.com website:
http://radiora2.com/pdf/Trade_Brochu...0B_spreads.pdf

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #38 of 1146 Old 11-10-2009, 07:04 AM
jkv
Advanced Member
 
jkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Duluth, GA. US
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IPT View Post

anyone heard anything about this? I thought at least a limited release was slated for end of October?

I just completed the Lutron training for RadioRA2; what would you like to know?

Riverside Cinemas
jkv is offline  
post #39 of 1146 Old 11-10-2009, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I'd like to know how to cable for HomeWorks QS Wired, but I bet they didn't cover that.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #40 of 1146 Old 11-11-2009, 10:01 AM
Member
 
SoundKernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's the premium for GrafikEyeQS wireless? A percentage would be adequate. And when will this be available?
Overall, the RR2 system is dramatically less expensive but the cost of the new multi-button controllers has not been disclosed. How do these conmpare to the old controllers? Again, a percentage is fine.

Thanks-
SoundKernel is offline  
post #41 of 1146 Old 11-11-2009, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundKernel View Post

What's the premium for GrafikEyeQS wireless? A percentage would be adequate. And when will this be available?
Overall, the RR2 system is dramatically less expensive but the cost of the new multi-button controllers has not been disclosed. How do these conmpare to the old controllers? Again, a percentage is fine.

Thanks-

GE QS is now available. The price is based on what you plan on controlling with it, ie. shades, light loads/type. The Ra2 keypads are $299 and the Hybrid KP will be $449.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #42 of 1146 Old 11-11-2009, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Holy crap, that's expensive, for a light switch.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #43 of 1146 Old 11-11-2009, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Holy crap, that's expensive, for a light switch.

But quite the bargain for a keypad!

Custom Installation Blog: http://www.wiremunky.com
User Interface Design Blog: http://www.guijaboard.com
39CentStamp is offline  
post #44 of 1146 Old 11-11-2009, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 39CentStamp View Post

But quite the bargain for a keypad!

True, and the best part it always works
Chicagorep is offline  
post #45 of 1146 Old 11-12-2009, 11:58 AM
Member
 
SoundKernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks ChicagoRep!

I'm interested in a 4 zone wireless GrafikEye QS without shade control (which could be added later, no?).

I understand the benefits of RR2 and they are compelling but I already have a simple RR1 installation. If I keep RR1 system under 32 loads, would there be a performance difference between RR1 and RR2? I understand the feature differences which are significant.

I'm trying to figure out if I should:
1) Scrap the current system (10 loads, 1 repeater, 3 controllers) and invest in a RR2 clone as a starter
2) Keep going w/ RR1; ultimately double it's size and add a Chronos and probably another wall control.
3) Start with QS wireless for the kitchen and incrementally implement RR2. I could run RR1 and QS (as stand alone) unintegrated for a while and then move to RR2

I'm rennovating so my options are somewhat open but I'm not made of money. Decisions, decisions...
SoundKernel is offline  
post #46 of 1146 Old 11-12-2009, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
BradKas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you plan on expanding your Ra Classic installation to the point of needing a Chronos, and are interested in the added features of a RR2 system I would go for it.
BradKas is offline  
post #47 of 1146 Old 11-12-2009, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ra2 will have a performance advantage of Ra Classic. It works much faster.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #48 of 1146 Old 11-12-2009, 05:32 PM
Member
 
SoundKernel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes- I ran some numbers and agree. Keep it simple w/out chronos- this approach could sustain a modest expansion because RR1 is becoming much cheaper.
Or punt, sell existing to offset the new system- I'm leaning towards this. Incremental expansion is much more affordable with RR2. Lutron did their homework.
But GrafikEye QS Wireless makes no sense if you are starting with RR2...the reverse may be an exception- not sure.
What will the wireless occupancy sensors run?
SoundKernel is offline  
post #49 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 08:14 AM
jkv
Advanced Member
 
jkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Duluth, GA. US
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

I'd like to know how to cable for HomeWorks QS Wired, but I bet they didn't cover that.

nothing (yet) on QS; I'll take that class when it is offered

Riverside Cinemas
jkv is offline  
post #50 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
BradKas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The wireless occupancy sensors were around 90 dollars CND base price. I did not check into what I would pay.
BradKas is offline  
post #51 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkv View Post

nothing (yet) on QS; I'll take that class when it is offered

It'll be a while before that happens.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #52 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicagorep View Post

It'll be a while before that happens.

I'm guessing Q4 '10.

I'm considering wiring for QS Wired in the Spring, during a kitchen remodel. I may be forced to use Ra2, instead of having the choice.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #53 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

I'm guessing Q4 '10.

I'm considering wiring for QS Wired in the Spring, during a kitchen remodel. I may be forced to use Ra2, instead of having the choice.

It's going to be a while before Homeworks QS is available. Probably well into 2011
Chicagorep is offline  
post #54 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wags_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was hearing that HomeWorks QS wireless would be out second quarter of '10
wags_1 is offline  
post #55 of 1146 Old 11-13-2009, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
HW QS Wireless Q2 '10

HW QS Wired - a year away, or more

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #56 of 1146 Old 11-14-2009, 08:21 AM
Member
 
drew300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went through Ra2 PSP training last week in PA and this is some of what I know:
-Products should be available in 2 weeks (sorry for the pun RTI guys)
-Electronic Dimmers won't available till Jan 1
-Ra2 has three levels. In order to program level 2 (essential) you need burst training. Level 2 will allow you to go up to 100 devices. Level 3 (inclusive) allows you to install up to 200 devices you'll need to be PSP certified.
-Ra2 will not be compatible with any Homeworks products. Just because they are both QS products they are putting walls up so that they won't be compatible.
-Repeaters are counted towards device counts
-Intergrates QS Shades
-No Logic (this biggest reason to be a Homeworks dealer)
-Once programmed with the software you cannot manually make changes. But it will have a web server installers can log on remotely to make changes.
-Software is really easy to program. You go through and create the system in the software and go around to each switch to address it into the program and that's it. No more running around for each scene
-Each button on a keypad can either do scene or room control
-Grafik QS's are pimped out! Any keypad in the house can control a Grafik scene or specific light level on the QS. No more being able to only control a scene button. Completely wide open control.
-T-Stat's won't be out for a while and they aren't even sure how they will work
-Ra2 is faster than the current Homeworks processors (very very fast)
-Homeworks wireless won't be out until 2011
*Not sure on the wired time frame*
-Homeworks will have the same type of GUI that Ra2 has but on steriods of course
-They were taking suggestions for mobile phone control but they said they had nothing done yet.
-100 phantoms
-The main repeater has a built-in astronomical time clock
-To go from 100 to 200 devices you need to add another main repeater but there is no goofy bridging mode
-Did I mention fast
-Car visor controller can do 4 garage doors. This is not a push button type controller anymore and most likely will sit up by the garage door openers
-Foundations package is $4399 suggested list price:
7 600 watt dimmer
3 1000 watt dimmers
3 accessory dimmers
3 wall controllers
3 table tops
Main Rep and 1 Aux Rep
Car Visor controller and 2 car visor controller
*the thought behind this package is that the customer would want to expand that's why they have so many keypads and table top controllers

QS is their wirelss platform but they will put physical limitations up so you cannot use Ra2 with Homeworks QS. It is possible to communicate with each other but it won't happen.
drew300 is offline  
post #57 of 1146 Old 11-14-2009, 08:27 AM
Member
 
drew300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe it will report the dimmers levels as well. But don't quote me on that one.
drew300 is offline  
post #58 of 1146 Old 11-14-2009, 08:33 AM
Member
 
drew300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundKernel View Post

Yes- I ran some numbers and agree. Keep it simple w/out chronos- this approach could sustain a modest expansion because RR1 is becoming much cheaper.
Or punt, sell existing to offset the new system- I'm leaning towards this. Incremental expansion is much more affordable with RR2. Lutron did their homework.
But GrafikEye QS Wireless makes no sense if you are starting with RR2...the reverse may be an exception- not sure.
What will the wireless occupancy sensors run?

They have a wireless occ sensor and a vacany sensor. The occ sensor can do both but due to California's crazy rules and regs you can't have the option to shut off the vacany setting so they made just a vacancy sensor. You can have the sensor shut lights off if no motion is sensed for more than X mins. Or if you walk into a room the occ sensor can trigger a scene or turn on a specific light. Very cool!
drew300 is offline  
post #59 of 1146 Old 11-14-2009, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

HW QS Wireless Q2 '10

HW QS Wired - a year away, or more

Don't believe it.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #60 of 1146 Old 11-14-2009, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Thanks so much, Drew and Robert.

So, should I wait a year or more for HW QS Wired, or go Ra2 now? (rhetorical, of course)

If I decide to wait, any suggestions on how to wire for HW QS Wired? Lutron has gotten away with avoiding twisted pairs for so long that I have doubts they'll switch.

Maybe the 2+2(shielded), AND cat6 to each switch?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off