Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 36 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearce View Post
When you are programming the Pico there is a small checkbox on the left side panel where it shows a picture of the Pico. Uncheck that box and the buttons will be split, allowing you to assign anything to each button.

Raise/lower are special, they operate as a pair. But you can assign raise/lower a different set of loads then the on/off and the middle button (assuming the 3BRL pico).
DAMMIT! How did I miss that? Has that always been there? I may need to go back to older versions to see if that option has always been there.

But thank you, THANK YOU! Addresses an issue I used my HA system to address which apparently I didn't need to and can get rid of some unnecessary latency.
dgage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Well I take it back somewhat...it doesn't quite do what I want it to do but gets closer.

For these particular Pico remotes, I have them on either side of the bed in our master bedroom. I want all of the buttons to control the master bedroom lights EXCEPT I want the center circle button to toggle a master bathroom nightlight. It looks like I can get the center circle button to turn the light on but not be a toggle to also turn the light off. Am I missing something or is this use case not supported by the RadioRa2 software?
dgage is offline  
post #1053 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spearce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Well I take it back somewhat...it doesn't quite do what I want it to do but gets closer.

For these particular Pico remotes, I have them on either side of the bed in our master bedroom. I want all of the buttons to control the master bedroom lights EXCEPT I want the center circle button to toggle a master bathroom nightlight. It looks like I can get the center circle button to turn the light on but not be a toggle to also turn the light off. Am I missing something or is this use case not supported by the RadioRa2 software?
No it can't be a toggle. The only mode for lighting is a scene, which is not a toggle.
spearce is offline  
post #1054 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearce View Post
No it can't be a toggle. The only mode for lighting is a scene, which is not a toggle.
Thanks for the info and verifying. I did move control of all of the other buttons back to RadioRa2 thanks to your help. I'll use my HA software for the center circle button.

Does anyone have a contact at Lutron that we might request the ability to setup a toggle for this use case?

Thanks again...better than it was but not as good as it could be.
dgage is offline  
post #1055 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 01:20 PM
Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
DAMMIT! How did I miss that? Has that always been there? I may need to go back to older versions to see if that option has always been there.

But thank you, THANK YOU! Addresses an issue I used my HA system to address which apparently I didn't need to and can get rid of some unnecessary latency.
Hasn't always been there. I think last fall/winter there was a change to allow the "unchanged" option.
schalliol is offline  
post #1056 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 01:26 PM
Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can you install an 8ANS to switch a receptacle under the NEC? I know you need a receptacle for dimming use if you want to dim a lamp from a switched receptacle (also requires you to change the plug on the lamp) and a switch isn't a problem by default. However, the power handling of the switch might be a problem.

Since the 8ANS is only 8A handling, can you use it to switch something that's less than 8A? Because there is a potential someone could plug-in something requiring more power than 8A, I wasn't sure if it would be allowed. All this said, anyone could easily overload a circuit if they plugged in multiple 15A devices into varying outlets, so it's unclear to me. Thanks!
schalliol is offline  
post #1057 of 1058 Old Yesterday, 05:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 284
question re Silvio QS cellular shades

One shade is giving me some trouble: wonder if anyone has seen this:

the shade now stops at an upper limit approx 85% open Vs the program setting of 100%:

if I use the program to adjust the shade to full open 100%, and reset the upper limit, it still only goes to 85%: it is not a programming issue:

one of the end caps of the shade came loose and I think that tripped a setting in the shade itself. I am thinking I need to default the shade to factory settings but it says that does not affest upper and lower limits

any other ideas?

tia

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is offline  
post #1058 of 1058 Old Today, 07:49 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Outstanding and useful info Paul as that would come in very handy in my garage.

But can you expand on what you mean by a Pico handling multiple circuits? I thought you could only use a Pico on one load, which annoyed me when I first got one as I wanted the middle button to control a different light. Ended up using my CQC home automation software to do what I wanted. Thanks.
Yes and one last thing is the Pico only gives you "Scene" programming. You cannot Toggle a load from one button, or at least I haven't seen how this is possible yet.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off