Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1084 Old Today, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sevenfeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Good to know someone named Sevenfeet can actually ball. I played pickup games all through college because I love to play the game but wasn't that good.
I'm old, but I'm slow. These days I just coach my 3rd grade daughter's team. Two achilles tendon ruptures and I don't jump like I used to.

Quote:
Well it sounds like you've got a handle on the overall design, especially with wkearney's help.

Regarding the LEDs, I'm switching just about everything over to LED and even swapped out some of the enclosed fixtures since a lot of LEDs aren't suitable to a closed fixture due to heat. I haven't had any issues with LEDs, even running a pair of 4" pucks (8w ea) at only 42% as normal max. Then again, I made sure to purchase all neutral dimmers/switches, which might have helped. I think that's a key point, which is to check to see if you have neutral wires at every switch.

Good luck!
I'm still in the early learning phase. I'm a fast learn and not afraid of new tech. I've been deep in home theater for 15 years and have Nest Thermostats and Protects in my house already. But this level of automation is a little trickier and needs complete wife approval and the ability to teach my son (who's special needs). He seemed to get around Wkearney99's house pretty well and spent some time on one hybrid keypad to see what the buttons did.

Neutral wires certainly seem to be the key and I'd have to think they were already installed in the key 3-way and 4-way installs my house already has. But I'm going to have to pull the wall plates to check, especially in the older wiring situations. Considering how much detail I put into the kitchen renovation, I can't believe I left the lighting to my contractor. It's also my luck that he's excellent and does outstanding work.

Rick
Sevenfeet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1084 Old Today, 02:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
FYI, for those of you that haven't figured it out yet the Pico (since 7.2 apparently) can now be configured to operate the CCO's on the VCRX. This was lacking prior and since the buttons are so tiny on the VCRX this makes a great simple & cheap add-on as a garage door opener button in the garage. Please take a minute to play with the programming as if you are doing multiple circuits on 1 pico you may want to un-check some of the default settings.
can I use any Pico for the VCRX?

I thought they were dedicated for lights or shades

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #1083 of 1084 Old Today, 03:26 PM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
can I use any Pico for the VCRX?

I thought they were dedicated for lights or shades

Apparently if you are using software version 7.2 or higher you can assign a regular pico (not a shade pico) to a VCRX.

we have successfully done it on version 7.6 & 7.7 recently

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1084 of 1084 Old Today, 04:41 PM
Member
 
richardorser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
No you don't have to renter, as I mentioned, the app builds upon itself. So how your RadioRa2 devices were entered in the first step will need to be understood as you go through the Design and Progeamming steps. An example is where a switch or keypad were installed and how you want them programmed, you'll need to identify the appropriate room and appropriate switch location. Plus, there are some advanced parameters on the initial configuration page that you'll want to be familiar with such as default light level.
Got it! Thanks. Richard

Richard, Santa Cruz, CA
richardorser is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off