Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 39 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1146 Unread 08-16-2014, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tritium6 View Post
Thanks for the tips. This is new construction. I'm placing the dimmers in the closet, so it shouldn't be too far to walk

Unfortunately that means I can't really use them before programming. Not too worried about that.

You all have been really helpful with planning this all out. Much more helpful than the dealers/installers even. Thanks.
Why don't you just install them and program them at the same time? I usually program them before I install them. That's probably the best bet so you can test them fully, etc.
schalliol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1146 Unread 08-16-2014, 04:40 PM
Member
 
tritium6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
Why don't you just install them and program them at the same time? I usually program them before I install them. That's probably the best bet so you can test them fully, etc.
How do you power them for programming before installation?

Also, my electrician is concerned that if we pull power for a keypad from a nearby outlet, like I had suggested, that it might interfere with the keypad if we are running a vacuum cleaner from that outlet. Has anyone bumped into that kind of problem before? Is the only solution to run a dedicated circuit for the keypads, as the electrician suggested?
tritium6 is offline  
post #1143 of 1146 Unread 08-17-2014, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You don't need to even have the devices at all in order to program. Set up the programming and then once you drop the devices in, check its powered and then activate and transfer all at once. Alternatively you could put in the serial numbers in for all the devices and skip activation and just transfer
schalliol is offline  
post #1144 of 1146 Unread 08-17-2014, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I've actually pulled plugs out that I forgot to write down the serial numbers. Is there a way to activate a switch with the software if you forgot to get the serial number before installation? Thanks.

David
dgage is online now  
post #1145 of 1146 Unread 08-18-2014, 05:50 AM
Member
 
rapamatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Glencoe, IL
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
I've actually pulled plugs out that I forgot to write down the serial numbers. Is there a way to activate a switch with the software if you forgot to get the serial number before installation? Thanks.

David
Yeah, you put it in activation mode (through the software) and then it goes through all the switches/dimmers/keypads/etc. -- you then hold down a button on each switch to activate it. Very easy.

Check out Module 4.0 in the RadioRa 2 learning center on mylutron - shows you how to do it.
rapamatic is offline  
post #1146 of 1146 Unread 08-18-2014, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post
Just changed a Pico battery last night. I would LOVE to hardwire that, and pay a lot of money for the transformer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1324 View Post
Ok. Well not that hard to set up a 3.3V supply for picos and solder some wires if you have the wiring in place and really don't like changing batteries.
Can anyone recommend a specific power supply, to be mounted in an enclosure, remote from the Pico (30 foot run, 18/2 or 22/2)?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off