Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1153 Old 12-23-2009, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Randall, it's true that will be able to buy Ra2 through distribution, AVAD or a Electrical Supply house but you will be limited to Aerobic programming (run around and push and hold buttons). The software will not be available to you unless you are a contractor and have completed the L1 or L2 level training. Also, if you do get the software it will expire after a year if you are not actively selling Ra2. WIthout L1 or L2 software the programming options are limited.
Chicagorep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1153 Old 12-23-2009, 02:13 PM
 
Randall Morton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mid South
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Chicagorep,
I thought there was probably a catch somewhere. Still seems like this may be a good way for me to go. I could always pay someone with the training later if I decided I needed more advanced programming.
Randall Morton is offline  
post #93 of 1153 Old 12-24-2009, 05:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
You might want to consult with someone sooner than later. Your home will have an assortment of single pole and three-ways, etc. RA has in wall keypads. These do not replace a switch or dimmer; but, a strategy can be developed to allow the strategic placement of keypads while reducing the overall number of switch locations in the home. An example might be an entry foyer where you'll typically find multiple switches/dimmers. Some of those are usually three-ways which can be eliminated allowing for the installation of a keypad without increasing the total number of boxes on the wall .... alternatively, the switches/dimmers can be placed INSIDE a closet (out of sight) with a single keypad in the foyer.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #94 of 1153 Old 12-24-2009, 10:12 AM
 
Randall Morton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mid South
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice Dennnis but I've already blown the budget. I'm going to do this in a very limited way for now. I'll probably do something for the theater, kitchen area and maybe the entry foyer.

There is a lot of helpful info on the Lutron site. They also seem to be quite willing to give advice, so once I decide exactly what I want to control I'm going to call them for advice. On the other hand if you want to do some charity work let me know.
Randall Morton is offline  
post #95 of 1153 Old 12-24-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I'll help out anyway I can.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #96 of 1153 Old 12-24-2009, 09:15 PM
Member
 
SweetSpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Erskine View Post

RA has in wall keypads. These do not replace a switch or dimmer.

RadioRA 2 actually has a new hybrid keypad (RRD-H6BRL) available that is a keypad and local dimmer in a single-gang.
SweetSpot is offline  
post #97 of 1153 Old 12-25-2009, 03:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Yup...I'd forgotten about that. Sweet device...I'd like to see it in the Homeworks kit.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #98 of 1153 Old 12-25-2009, 08:11 AM
 
Randall Morton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mid South
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the offer Dennis. I may call you once I get most of this worked out.
Randall Morton is offline  
post #99 of 1153 Old 12-25-2009, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SweetSpot View Post

RadioRA 2 actually has a new hybrid keypad (RRD-H6BRL) available that is a keypad and local dimmer in a single-gang.

The Hybrid keypad is delayed until June.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #100 of 1153 Old 01-18-2010, 09:35 PM
Newbie
 
johny2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lutron RadioRA2 is a great product, I already did 3 jobs; The Software makes it easy to create the scenes;Love the Grafik Eye QS;
johny2010 is offline  
post #101 of 1153 Old 01-30-2010, 12:23 PM
Member
 
bluejayht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what remotes will be able to control a radiora2 system directly? I believe URC makes such a remote, but wondered if one of the Harmony remotes would work. Or would some type of control module be necessary to convert an IR signal into Lutron's proprietary RF?
bluejayht is offline  
post #102 of 1153 Old 01-30-2010, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lutron will be releasing a URC made remote that will control Ra2 via RF, there is no remote that will control Ra2 via RF. You have to use the IR keypad or RS232 communication at this point.
Chicagorep is offline  
post #103 of 1153 Old 01-30-2010, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicagorep View Post

You have to use the IR keypad or RS232 communication at this point.

I think there are IR sensors on all keypds (front and rear), and any universal remote will work.

But RF definately has it's advantages.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #104 of 1153 Old 02-01-2010, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Erskine View Post

You might want to consult with someone sooner than later. Your home will have an assortment of single pole and three-ways, etc. RA has in wall keypads. These do not replace a switch or dimmer; but, a strategy can be developed to allow the strategic placement of keypads while reducing the overall number of switch locations in the home. An example might be an entry foyer where you'll typically find multiple switches/dimmers. Some of those are usually three-ways which can be eliminated allowing for the installation of a keypad without increasing the total number of boxes on the wall .... alternatively, the switches/dimmers can be placed INSIDE a closet (out of sight) with a single keypad in the foyer.

RRD-H6BRL is a hybrid keypad that can dim a load (available in april?)

Since this is new construction serious consideration should be given to how the actual lighting zones are setup. Stashing radiora dimmers in a closet as you suggest allows you to increase the number of lighting zones without paying the penalty of having an ugly multigang switchbank on the wall.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fiasco is offline  
post #105 of 1153 Old 02-04-2010, 02:25 PM
Member
 
LuxHomeTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just looking over the RA2 Integration protocol and there doesn't seem to be any way to set a discreet light level on a dimmer. It is basically limited to calling 1 of 100 phantom buttons, and the ability to MONITOR the on/off status of those 100 phantom buttons and trigger 232 upon keypad button press.

In homeworks I could give it the ID of a dimmer and 0-100 and it would light up accordingly.

Am I missing something here? How are the control systems going to do sliders?

http://www.radiora2.com/pdf/Integrat...e/040-249C.pdf
LuxHomeTech is offline  
post #106 of 1153 Old 02-04-2010, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuxHomeTech View Post

I was just looking over the RA2 Integration protocol and there doesn't seem to be any way to set a discreet light level on a dimmer. It is basically limited to calling 1 of 100 phantom buttons, and the ability to MONITOR the on/off status of those 100 phantom buttons and trigger 232 upon keypad button press.

In homeworks I could give it the ID of a dimmer and 0-100 and it would light up accordingly.

Am I missing something here? How are the control systems going to do sliders?

http://www.radiora2.com/pdf/Integrat...e/040-249C.pdf

The very first example they show on page 5 shows them setting a dimmer to 75%

#output,1,1,75,01:30

On page 57 for Maestro Dimmers they also show the command again.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fiasco is offline  
post #107 of 1153 Old 02-04-2010, 02:45 PM
Member
 
LuxHomeTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Page 5 examples refer to Stanza and page 57 is for Maestro.

There is nothing for dimmer level listed in the RA2 section (pg 22-25). Hoping I'm wrong, but I'm just not seeing it...

OK So Maestro (pg 55) and seeTouch keypads listed later on in the 'devices' section of the document apply to ra2. so you can sent any level on any switch by using something like:
#OUTPUT,1,1,75,0:02

You just need the pc programming software to figure out the ids for each switch.
LuxHomeTech is offline  
post #108 of 1153 Old 02-04-2010, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuxHomeTech View Post

Page 5 examples refer to Stanza and page 57 is for Maestro.

There is nothing for dimmer level listed in the RA2 section (pg 22-25). Hoping I'm wrong, but I'm just not seeing it...

I will find out here pretty quickly as soon as my RA2 equipment shows up and I install it.

I'll be writing a driver for eventghost.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fiasco is offline  
post #109 of 1153 Old 02-04-2010, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Huh. I don't understand which command would do this - controlling dim/light level.

Just reviewing the commands, seems you can't control the level, just the status.

The Integration Protocol clearly states, on page 22, for the Main Repeater:

Allows monitoring and control of system devices. For example, the Main Repeater can be used to simulate button presses, report button presses, monitor LEDs, and control light levels of dimmers.

Maybe that's a PSP training 'secret', for 'special' installs.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #110 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Can anyone confirm yet that RA2 dimming levels can be programmed.

Thanks.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #111 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have not gotten my ra2 equipment yet but will have an answer on that soon

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fiasco is offline  
post #112 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
VinceC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, as long as you have the PC programming software to export a listing of the Integration ID's you can send a level command to each light. pg 55 of the integration manual on their site shows the command structure.

Has anyone timed out how long it takes from pressing a dimmer to when the status actually gets updated over RS-232 or IP? Is there a significant delay to get status?
VinceC is offline  
post #113 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinceC View Post

pg 55 of the integration manual on their site shows the command structure.

p55 is specific to Maestro

same commands for both?

Edit - AHA. Maestro for RA2, p54. Thanks.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #114 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I'm sold. RA2 it is.


Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #115 of 1153 Old 02-22-2010, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Some of my RA2 equipment is in. Hurry up.!!
(Hurry up Apr 1 as well cause I need some hybrid keypads to finish it out)

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fiasco is offline  
post #116 of 1153 Old 02-23-2010, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chicagorep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiasco View Post

Some of my RA2 equipment is in. Hurry up.!!
(Hurry up Apr 1 as well cause I need some hybrid keypads to finish it out)

Tell Nate from Lutron I say hi next time you see him
Chicagorep is offline  
post #117 of 1153 Old 02-24-2010, 07:13 AM
Member
 
LuxHomeTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some users on the Control4 forums were saying that there is a 2 second delay on the integration API from when you adjust a light to when the repeater spits out feedback.

Can anyone with gear confirm if this is true? Is this a limitation of the C4 driver, or do other control systems have this same delay? RTI, Savant, etc? For doing events that listen on a button press, this seems like a long time.
LuxHomeTech is offline  
post #118 of 1153 Old 02-24-2010, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
For what type of application? Turn on a light, and there is a 2 second delay until the music starts?

I'm new to automated lighting, and trying to learn.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #119 of 1153 Old 02-24-2010, 08:32 AM
Member
 
LuxHomeTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm talking about the amount of time from when you press a button on the keypad to when the control system realizes that the button has been pressed and can act on it.

In Homeworks, it is nearly instant over TCP/IP. I'm hoping RA2 is the same, but reading the initial reports from people on forums, they say there is a noticeable delay. Just trying to get someone to confirm this until I have my gear setup here and can test myself.
LuxHomeTech is offline  
post #120 of 1153 Old 02-24-2010, 09:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Let's be a bit more clear, Lux. Pressing a RA2 keypad and the delay until the lights respond or toucing a keypad connected to a third party system (Crestron, Control4, etc.) and waiting for a response from RA2?

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dennis Erskine is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off