Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1179 Old Today, 07:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Dartmouth, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapamatic View Post
If I were you I'd just get the VCRX, since that would work today with Essentials... The RF softswitch would work, but it is only one relay (its designed for switching 110 v devices), whereas a VCRX has 4 CCO outputs, not to mention the inputs and other features...
I agree there's definitely more functionality to another VCRX, but it's like $225 vs $80 and there's nothing else I can ever think of that I'd need to wire in addition to this at that location on the VCRX should I put another one there. Plus I have another sliding glass door in the basement theater room that if this works, I can put another similar drapery system in as it costs about 10% of the cost of Lutrons, so again, now looking at a 3rd VCRX or these single LMJ-16R-DV-B modules, software (Essentials vs Inclusive) aside of course in that comparison. I'm sure there's a way to get my hands on the Inclusive if need be.
howieumd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1179 Old Today, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Given you say the shades have 3 closures I'd go with the VCRX. That way you've got as complete a layer of control as the shade hardware supports. This is key, because just using one would likely involve some sort of external relays, and possibly some wife-annoying lack of precision over controlling it 'properly'.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1173 of 1179 Old Today, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Pulling wire and spend a few dollars more is undoubtedly worth it when it comes to not having something that'll annoy you or the wife.

Don't be 'penny wise and pound foolish'. This comes up a lot WRT stuff like HWQS. RA2 gets a lot of the same thinking at Lutron, thus the disconnect regarding the software. It's dumb and RA2 is a great DIY solution.

Last edited by wkearney99; Today at 08:32 AM.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1174 of 1179 Old Today, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Dartmouth, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Pulling wire and spend a few dollars more is undoubtedly worth it when it comes to not having something that'll annoy you or the wife. Don't be 'penny wise and pound foolish'. This comes up a lot WRT stuff like HWQS. RA2 gets a lot of the same thinking at Lutron, thus the disconnect regarding the software. It's dumb and RA2 is a great DIY solution.
Haha...ok, I agree with you there. So 1 more VCRX near the drapery system on my upstairs balcony...then run a wire from the basement drapery system to the VCRX where my upstairs balcony is and that VCRX can control both systems fully? Or does the VCRX need 6 outputs to do full control (and it only has 4?)....in which case a VCRX in both locations?
howieumd is online now  
post #1175 of 1179 Old Today, 07:55 AM
Member
 
rapamatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Glencoe, IL
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by howieumd View Post
Haha...ok, I agree with you there. So 1 more VCRX near the drapery system on my upstairs balcony...then run a wire from the basement drapery system to the VCRX where my upstairs balcony is and that VCRX can control both systems fully? Or does the VCRX need 6 outputs to do full control (and it only has 4?)....in which case a VCRX in both locations?
Looking at your schematic, I think you can control the shade with just one CCO and one keypad button (do you really want 3 keypad buttons used to control the shade?). Push the button once, the shade starts closing. Push it again, it stops. Push it again it starts opening, and push it again and it stops. Fairly easy to comprehend, and most of the time only requires a single button press (i.e. you are trying to open or close the shade fully)...

So, if you wire it that way, one VCRX could control 4 shades....
rapamatic is online now  
post #1176 of 1179 Old Today, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Dartmouth, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapamatic View Post
Looking at your schematic, I think you can control the shade with just one CCO and one keypad button (do you really want 3 keypad buttons used to control the shade?). Push the button once, the shade starts closing. Push it again, it stops. Push it again it starts opening, and push it again and it stops. Fairly easy to comprehend, and most of the time only requires a single button press (i.e. you are trying to open or close the shade fully)...

So, if you wire it that way, one VCRX could control 4 shades....

That makes sense too. I haven't got any keypads or remotes yet, but yes, 3 buttons might be overkill for one shade. I do everything with my iPhone/iPad and use a lot of timers and scenes, but keypads are definitely next on the list.
howieumd is online now  
post #1177 of 1179 Old Today, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 54
When you have separate closures you have the option of controlling them that way. As in, a time of day scheduled action for opening or closing. Using just one as a hold doesn't allow for that. At least not without wandering into the fiddle-factor territory, where the wife starts making 'that face' regarding the gadgets...

If you want to save money then having just the closures for open & close would allow two shades on one VCRX. Which begs the question of how much do you want to be able to control stopping it somewhere else?

I suppose you could do something like keep the existing controls and have the automation system operating in parallel. That way any point you want to trigger it from (events, keypads, apps, etc) would only be able to do open & close. But a local control would allow for the stop/start. Might be the best of both scenarios.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1178 of 1179 Old Today, 08:26 AM
Member
 
rapamatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Glencoe, IL
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
When you have separate closures you have the option of controlling them that way. As in, a time of day scheduled action for opening or closing. Using just one as a hold doesn't allow for that. At least not without wandering into the fiddle-factor territory, where the wife starts making 'that face' regarding the gadgets...
Good point. I hadn't thought of scheduling options.... all of my automated shades are Lutron, so while I use a single button to manually control them, I do have them open or close on a schedule, and that is very convenient.

So I would modify my suggestion to try to have a separate control in the VCRX for open and close... presumably that could be done with two CCOs....
rapamatic is online now  
post #1179 of 1179 Old Today, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by tritium6 View Post
My electrician is concerned that if we pull power for a keypad from a nearby outlet, like I had suggested, that it might interfere with the keypad if we are running a vacuum cleaner from that outlet. Has anyone bumped into that kind of problem before? Is the only solution to run a dedicated circuit for the keypads, as the electrician suggested?
Your electrician sounds like he just wants to charge more for adding that circuit...

Even if it interfered, which is VERY unlikely, how often is the vacuum going to be run anyway? What's the chance it's going to be active when anyone needs the keypad's control? Again, highly unlikely. Someone's going to have the vacuum in-hand and then suddenly need to flip on a light?
wkearney99 is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off