Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 47 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 35Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1408 Old 03-12-2015, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Paul is helping me out on this, and I assume he can help others who wonder about this. You buy the unit with the engraving (as opposed to the keypad send in for a button kit).
schalliol is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1408 Old 03-25-2015, 09:01 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 26
vcrx

A few random things:
  • Poking around in my "APP" it looks like they added support to directly operate the VCRX CCO's, previously I had created virtual keypads to trigger these.
  • I had opportunity to help program a small project and the customer had a "Windows" phone, someone has written and "APP" for RR2 in there but it's not very useful, and sent segmented commands, as in shutting off a room with 4 circuits, it shut them off in sequence instead of all at once. If you have a windows phone, I'm sorry but it was only $2 and it did offer some base level operations.
  • As described above, the 4Button Pico can be custom engraved with limited options, and the best utility for for the engraving is in the software as the current "engraving sheet" has fewer options. (Engraving is done at time of ordering and can take 2-3 weeks)
  • The 4 Button Pico comes in some variations, but it seems the 4th (bottom) button is reserved for "All Off" in all cases, making at best a 3 scene + All Off. Still a pretty clean unit.
  • I getting asked a lot about the Grafik T, be careful if you order these as they are available in both a wireless and RR2 versions (Similar to the Maestro RF and RR2).
If you haven't upgraded software in while, I'm at 8.2 and I haven't checked in a few weeks for a newer one.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1383 of 1408 Old 03-25-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Paul - I resent all of your remarks against "Windows" Phone...why the quotes? I like my phablet Lumia 1520 just fine thank you. Thanks for the info.
dgage is online now  
post #1384 of 1408 Old 03-25-2015, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 296
I feel like this has been asked before, but I can't find it now. What is the easiest way to integrate RR2 with a logitech harmony remote? Do I still need to run an IR emitter to my keypad and use a micro to change between scenes?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1385 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
I feel like this has been asked before, but I can't find it now. What is the easiest way to integrate RR2 with a logitech harmony remote? Do I still need to run an IR emitter to my keypad and use a micro to change between scenes?

If it's a regular keypad (as opposed to hybrid keypad), and you don't need all 6 buttons, there's a configuration with an IR window on the front.
Swancoat is online now  
post #1386 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 08:27 AM
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
A few random things:
[LIST][*]Poking around in my "APP" it looks like they added support to directly operate the VCRX CCO's, previously I had created virtual keypads to trigger these.

Hey Paul, regarding the VCRX CCOs, it appears you can control them directly from the iOS app if they are set to 'Sustained On'. If they are set for momentary actuation, they don't show up.

Another note on apps, I recently downloaded HomeSense from the AppStore. One one hand it's relatively similar to Lutron's app (and costs a similar $19.99) but it has two key improvements:

1: it has a summary of how many lights are on, and the list of rooms has an icon depicting if there are any light on in that particular room.

2: it has the ability to select up to 5 loads or devices that will show up in a control center widget. So for stuff you access a lot, you don't have to unlock your phone, start the app and find the device. Just turn the screen on and swipe down. (Yes, we've become that lazy).
Swancoat is online now  
post #1387 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
If it's a regular keypad (as opposed to hybrid keypad), and you don't need all 6 buttons, there's a configuration with an IR window on the front.
I've read that some Lutron keypads have IR receivers on the back as well. Not sure about RA2.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #1388 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post
I've read that some Lutron keypads have IR receivers on the back as well. Not sure about RA2.

When I installed my last keypad I looked. There's a hole there for sure, but I'm not sure if it's a jack (doesn't really look like one) or just a place to put an emitter.
Swancoat is online now  
post #1389 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
Hey Paul, regarding the VCRX CCOs, it appears you can control them directly from the iOS app if they are set to 'Sustained On'. If they are set for momentary actuation, they don't show up.

Another note on apps, I recently downloaded HomeSense from the AppStore. One one hand it's relatively similar to Lutron's app (and costs a similar $19.99) but it has two key improvements:

1: it has a summary of how many lights are on, and the list of rooms has an icon depicting if there are any light on in that particular room.

2: it has the ability to select up to 5 loads or devices that will show up in a control center widget. So for stuff you access a lot, you don't have to unlock your phone, start the app and find the device. Just turn the screen on and swipe down. (Yes, we've become that lazy).
Thanks for the info on HomeSense Swancoat. But I went to look for it in the AppStore on my iPad and couldn't find it. Is that the correct name or is it iPhone only? Thanks.
dgage is online now  
post #1390 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 10:54 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
When I installed my last keypad I looked. There's a hole there for sure, but I'm not sure if it's a jack (doesn't really look like one) or just a place to put an emitter.
The hole is there for the IR emitter("bugeye"). There is no connection, just stick the emitter over the hole. Never used it myself, or heard how well that method works, but that's the intention.
markrubin likes this.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1391 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Thanks for the info on HomeSense Swancoat. But I went to look for it in the AppStore on my iPad and couldn't find it. Is that the correct name or is it iPhone only? Thanks.

I THINK it's iphone only.
Swancoat is online now  
post #1392 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
I THINK it's iphone only.
That's what I was thinking. Thank you.
dgage is online now  
post #1393 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swancoat View Post
When I installed my last keypad I looked. There's a hole there for sure, but I'm not sure if it's a jack (doesn't really look like one) or just a place to put an emitter.
The hole is there for the IR emitter("bugeye"). There is no connection, just stick the emitter over the hole. Never used it myself, or heard how well that method works, but that's the intention.
I don't think it's widely publicised, because of the NEC requirement for rated emitters, in the junction box. Any tips on a finding them?
Neurorad is online now  
post #1394 of 1408 Old 03-26-2015, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
The hole is there for the IR emitter("bugeye"). There is no connection, just stick the emitter over the hole. Never used it myself, or heard how well that method works, but that's the intention.
Is there an IR receiver on the front of the keypad? If not, I'll likely be trying the emitter in the back. As far as I can tell, I don't really have any other option for integration with a harmony remote.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1395 of 1408 Old 03-27-2015, 06:50 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
Is there an IR receiver on the front of the keypad? If not, I'll likely be trying the emitter in the back. As far as I can tell, I don't really have any other option for integration with a harmony remote.
Yes, the 5 button regular keypads (non-hybrid) have an IR option (eg: RRD-W5BRLIR-color). You sacrifice a button, or 2 but this gives you that IR window up front.

The back-end/base-unit is the same for all (non-hybrid) keypads, so this is also a option you can select upon engraving as well, even if it was not originally ordered as an IR version. You can apply the 5button IR cover/button kit to it.

PSA: As mentioned above, for this to be a NEC compliant installation, if the keypad is operating on 120vac, then all the wire in that box should be rated no less than 120vac, including the bugeye wire. Further, you can run the keypad on 48volts and we've even powered them on 24v. Lutron recommends 48.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net

Last edited by spiwrx; 03-27-2015 at 06:57 AM.
spiwrx is offline  
post #1396 of 1408 Old 03-27-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I found several CL3 rated emitters using google

http://www.outdoorspeakerdepot.com/i...e-blaster.html

http://www.amazon.com/Receiver-Emitt.../dp/B003UKJR7E

I think you just attach the emitter to the back of the junction box.
spiwrx likes this.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #1397 of 1408 Old 03-27-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Excellent! Thanks for the links!

I'll get one ordered. I need to look at how much space I have in the box. I think I'll need an angled one. 90 degree might be preferred. The last time I looked at the back of the keypad, I remember thinking the IR eye was shrouded by the keypad housing.

Once I get the emitter wired up we'll see how well it works.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1398 of 1408 Old 03-28-2015, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've used the Lutron Spacer System before that shows their IR blaster that comes with the SPS-5WCR. I have one of these IR blasters in my Lutron bin, but I don't know if you can buy them on their own.
schalliol is online now  
post #1399 of 1408 Old 03-28-2015, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Thanks, schalliol. That document shows how the IR blaster is inside the box, but the LV wires stay outside of the box. I don't see those Lutron Spacer IR blasters available on their own, either, using google.

That blaster is designed to affect all of the keypads/switches inside the junction box. I guess that's why they call it a blaster, and not an emitter.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #1400 of 1408 Old 03-30-2015, 07:09 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
I've used the Lutron Spacer System before that shows their IR blaster that comes with the SPS-5WCR. I have one of these IR blasters in my Lutron bin, but I don't know if you can buy them on their own.
Yes, Spacer & Spacer System is more or less obsolete (or at least they have priced it into obsolescence). The IR systems, including Maestro IR havesuccumb to the MRF2 / Pico, RF systems (and likely these to the Casetta). I don't remember the Blaster being sold separately, but I thought they came with 2 blasters, so there might, and probably is, some surplus out there somewhere.

The blasters were only necessary when mounting the keypad away from the dimmers. In most cases the Keypad was in the same box, making them unnecessary.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1401 of 1408 Old 03-30-2015, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes, I actually bought my Spacer System gear from your company, perhaps almost 10 years ago.

This is a bit of a tangent, but because the system has a strong memories for me:
My understanding was that the SPS-5WCR did not have internal blasting capability (R stands for remote) so I used them to blast in the ganged location and one other location. I actually use the IR into a Xantech box to go further. It was fun to make these guys work, but it required a lot of work in a retrofit situation.

Sticker 1: Listed 6B38 (UL logo below) M43
Sticker 2: A449615 (part number?) "FOR USE WITH SPS-5WCR AND SPS-SERIES DIMMERS ONLY"

To be clear, there's no reason to do Spacer System anymore, but it was the big one for IR control. I have to say that there's probably a better way today than using IR for a RA2 install.
schalliol is online now  
post #1402 of 1408 Old 03-30-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 296
I have a harmony one, and from the Logitech website it looks like it integrates with something called a Lutron Smart Bridge. Anyone have experience with one of these?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1403 of 1408 Old 03-30-2015, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,748
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
I have a harmony one, and from the Logitech website it looks like it integrates with something called a Lutron Smart Bridge. Anyone have experience with one of these?
That's the Lutron Caseta system... Not RA2.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #1404 of 1408 Old 03-30-2015, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 296
I haven't been keeping up with this since I bought my dimmers and equipment several months ago (maybe a year by now), but I'm must getting around to installing everything. Is RA2 being phased out by Caseta? I'll be more than a little disappointed if my lighting equipment is already being phased out and I'm just now installing it in the first room of my house.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1405 of 1408 Old Yesterday, 04:37 AM
jkv
Advanced Member
 
jkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Duluth, GA. US
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Caseta is not meant to replace RA2, it is meant for single room solutions and/or small spaces. RA2 is the large space/whole-house solution...unless you have a need to make the jump to QS.
spiwrx likes this.

Riverside Cinemas
jkv is offline  
post #1406 of 1408 Unread Today, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Last I'll say about the IR, here's what I put together a bunch of years ago on IR through the walls you might be interested in: http://www.schalliol.com/property/el...lightingsystem
schalliol is online now  
post #1407 of 1408 Unread Today, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 802 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
Last I'll say about the IR, here's what I put together a bunch of years ago on IR through the walls you might be interested in: http://www.schalliol.com/property/el...lightingsystem
Thanks for sharing but I couldn't get that web link to come up.
dgage is online now  
post #1408 of 1408 Unread Today, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgage View Post
Thanks for sharing but I couldn't get that web link to come up.
Interesting. I made a domain update yesterday, which perhaps didn't go through on your end yet. This URL should work.
schalliol is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off