Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 45Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1466 Old 05-11-2015, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 25
That post was weeks old. I got the answer a long time ago....

Thanks anyway.
FlyingDiver is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1466 Old 05-12-2015, 06:07 AM
Member
 
intake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The Home+ iOS software was officially updated to provide support for the Apple Watch. Moving from version 8.3.0 to 9.0.
spiwrx likes this.
intake is offline  
post #1443 of 1466 Old 05-12-2015, 07:03 AM
Member
 
intake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
And . . . It's pretty basic. The way you need to set the app up for watch control is very counter intuitive. To setup the lights you want to control from the watch, you need to first add them in Settings on the iPhone, back where you can select multiple systems. I can't add Keypad buttons for scenes, presumably due to a bug in the software. It's there, I just can't select it. Only individual loads are working. Glances are supported on the watch, but it only lisst a summary of active loads. It would have been great if a single button could be assigned to, say, turn those loads off.

Notably, Lutron missed a great feature for the iPhone, notification center button support to activate lights are scenes, like the HUE software or HomeSense for Lutron.
intake is offline  
post #1444 of 1466 Old 05-16-2015, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there a list of compatible ceiling fans? Is there any lighting load (within the load rating) that will not work with a phase adaptive dimmer?
shaun5 is offline  
post #1445 of 1466 Old 05-18-2015, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun5 View Post
Is there a list of compatible ceiling fans? Is there any lighting load (within the load rating) that will not work with a phase adaptive dimmer?
From the instructions the 2ANF fan speed control should only be used with PSC type motors (Permanent Split Capacitor) Most traditional fans are PSC, but you'll have to get with the fan mnf. to determine this. ~ Some of the newer fans have been using a D.C. motor, typically with a proprietary control. These should be avoided if for use with the 2ANF or you can switch only on the 8ANS~

I haven't seen a case where something didn't work with an 6NA. You do still have some special circumstances where you may need a fluorescent dimmer for certain 3 wire dimming ballasts, and/or 0-10v dimming on some fluorescent and/or LED drivers. It may not always be the best dimmer for every application, but if we don't know the final load type we specify this dimmer.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
post #1446 of 1466 Old 05-18-2015, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I asked Casablanca which of their fans would be compatible with a Lutron fan speed switch and received this answer:
None are, you have to use our controls only, that applies to both Casablanca and Hunter.

Thank you.
Casablanca also doesn't list if their AC fans have PSC motors. What brand ceiling fan has anyone used?
shaun5 is offline  
post #1447 of 1466 Old 05-18-2015, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 99
i suggest you search the Hansen fan distributor website. Search for fans with pull chains (search filter, IIRC). If you can't find one you like, call Hansen by phone and ask about models with PSC motors.

Paul, thanks for the tip on the PSC motors.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #1448 of 1466 Old 06-02-2015, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
I'm getting ready to hook up a bug eye emitter to the back of one of my dimmers, and I need the IR codes to program my Harmony remote. I feel like I've seen this addressed before, but I can't find it at the moment. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1449 of 1466 Old 06-02-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Lurton used to have IR remote codes on their support site for everything they didn't consider proprietary. Don't know if they still do.


Les

Les
Les Auber is offline  
post #1450 of 1466 Old 06-02-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
I believe this is the answer I've been looking for. Now I just have to figure out how to make my Harmony Ultimate remote transmit the IR code. Any takers on that one?

EDIT: Well, surprise surprise. Looks like the Harmony software has the six button keypad already in there. I'll have to set it up to see if the codes actually work. That certainly would make life a lot easier!

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun

Last edited by J_P_A; 06-02-2015 at 01:52 PM.
J_P_A is online now  
post #1451 of 1466 Old 06-03-2015, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
I believe this is the answer I've been looking for. Now I just have to figure out how to make my Harmony Ultimate remote transmit the IR code. Any takers on that one?

EDIT: Well, surprise surprise. Looks like the Harmony software has the six button keypad already in there. I'll have to set it up to see if the codes actually work. That certainly would make life a lot easier!
Been mostly configuring phones and tablets lately, haven't done the IR in a while. I thought also, that some of the more popular remotes are more or less per-configured with Lutron .

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net

Last edited by spiwrx; 06-03-2015 at 06:51 AM.
spiwrx is online now  
post #1452 of 1466 Old 06-18-2015, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Software 9.1 is available. I guess at 9.0 it is no longer backward s compatible. (e.g. it will not recognize 9.0 in <9.0 software, not sure why you would do this unless your programming from multiple devices and haven't updated or trying to extract) ....Keep your updates current!!!

Also, they changed the job file ext. to .ra2 (was .lutx)

Release Notes:
Updates in this release(9.1):
  1. Changed the file extension for project files from .lutx to .ra2
    Note: 9.0 .lutx files are not compatible with previous versions of the software. If you open a 9.0 lutx file with a previous version of the software that version of the software will refuse to load. If you experience this issue please contact customer support.
  2. Fixes an issue where ganging a custom engraved 4 button pico with a seeTouch would prevent conversion to 9.0.
  3. Fixes an issue where in the Location Settings window, the latitude and longitude would not refresh when changing the city or state.
Known Issues:
  1. When using the Verify Low End Trim tool, GRAFIK T devices will save a value slightly different from the value selected.
  2. When adding programming via the app to a keypad button that was never programmed to any device in the PC tool, the programming will apply in the app, but the keypad’s physical button will not respond to the programming until it is retransferred from the PC tool.

New Features in 9.0
New Products
  1. Support for 434L devices for countries which require the 434L frequency.
Usability Improvements
  1. Updated core technologies to improve stability and performance. RadioRA 2 now uses Microsoft’s latest frameworks.
Notes
  1. Due to Microsoft’s obsolescence of Windows XP, this operating system is no longer supported.
  2. Due to changes in the core database, upgrading projects will take slightly longer in 9.0 than it did previous versions. Future versions will return to the normal upgrade time.
dgage likes this.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
post #1453 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Been mostly configuring phones and tablets lately, haven't done the IR in a while. I thought also, that some of the more popular remotes are more or less per-configured with Lutron .
I "finally" got around to hooking up an emitter and attaching it to the dimmer over the hole in the back. Unfortunately, no luck. I'm using a Harmony Ultimate. I tried with the bugeye connected to the hub and I also set the remote to output IR and tried aiming the remote into the hole on the back of the dimmer. Again, nothing.

Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1454 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I plan on using Harmony and IR in our current FR remodel, so I'm very interested in your progress.

Are you trying to use a dimmer or a keypad?
Neurorad is offline  
post #1455 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Keypad. It's in the harmony database, so it seems like it should work with little fuss. I'm not sure what the issue is.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1456 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
mathenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a house with RA2 installed already. I took the BLAST training and got access to the software. Is it possible to extract my current database into the software? Or do I have to start over?

Thanks for the help.
mathenley is offline  
post #1457 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 25
You need the Inclusive version of the software to extract the database. For that, you need Blast Level 2. Or an understanding dealer.
mathenley likes this.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #1458 of 1466 Old 06-21-2015, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
Keypad. It's in the harmony database, so it seems like it should work with little fuss. I'm not sure what the issue is.
Anything else being controlled with the IR Harmony emitters? Maybe an emitter issue?
Edit - or Harmony issue?

Last edited by Neurorad; 06-22-2015 at 04:57 AM.
Neurorad is offline  
post #1459 of 1466 Old 06-22-2015, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
PJ and AVR are both IR. they work fine. I've also tried holding the Harmony hub over the hole in the back of the keypad, but still no luck.

One interesting thing I noticed is the harmony software shows the keypad as having seven buttons (buttons 0-6) plus raise and lower. It's a six button keypad with raise lower. It seems like I remember reading something about this, but I can't remember what.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1460 of 1466 Old 06-22-2015, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_P_A View Post
PJ and AVR are both IR. they work fine. I've also tried holding the Harmony hub over the hole in the back of the keypad, but still no luck.

One interesting thing I noticed is the harmony software shows the keypad as having seven buttons (buttons 0-6) plus raise and lower. It's a six button keypad with raise lower. It seems like I remember reading something about this, but I can't remember what.
Sorry, I don't have time this morning to look it up but does the Harmony use the phantom buttons in the main repeater? You may have to look that direction to get it going...

Not sure if you've seen this already and I'm not sure the info you need is here(link below), but RR2 starts on Page 31. See what commands your remote is sending, I'm guessing you need to add some device info to your remote, or use the phantom buttons and set up a couple of those (pull up the main repeater as a keypad in "programming" to set up phantom buttons 1-100)

http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ary/040249.pdf

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net

Last edited by spiwrx; 06-22-2015 at 07:26 AM. Reason: more info
spiwrx is online now  
post #1461 of 1466 Old 06-22-2015, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
I don't know. I'll check into it and report back! Thanks for the tip!

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1462 of 1466 Old 06-22-2015, 12:39 PM
Member
 
350zbachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update help

Looking to get my RadioRa2 system updated. I have the old Lutron software (5.6) and need to get my system updated to the latest version. If someone can send me program I can do it on my own. Or if someone in the Toronto area wants to assist, send me a PM.

Any help would be appreciated.
350zbachelor is offline  
post #1463 of 1466 Old 06-22-2015, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
Sorry, I don't have time this morning to look it up but does the Harmony use the phantom buttons in the main repeater? You may have to look that direction to get it going...

Not sure if you've seen this already and I'm not sure the info you need is here(link below), but RR2 starts on Page 31. See what commands your remote is sending, I'm guessing you need to add some device info to your remote, or use the phantom buttons and set up a couple of those (pull up the main repeater as a keypad in "programming" to set up phantom buttons 1-100)

http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ary/040249.pdf

I ended up talking to Lutron and they said it should be as simple as hooking up a bugeye and selecting the device in the Logitech Software. I went back and double checked my wiring and verified that my bugeye was in fact outputting (Lutron told me you can use the selfie mode of my iPhone camera for that). All looked good on that end, so on a whim I decided to change my keypad to the five button IR model and voila! Works just fine now, though I am down one button. I've only got six presets to choose from, but that's better than what I had before.

Anyone know how to report a problem like this to Logitech?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!

The Plains Theater Has Begun
J_P_A is online now  
post #1464 of 1466 Old 06-23-2015, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by 350zbachelor View Post
Looking to get my RadioRa2 system updated. I have the old Lutron software (5.6) and need to get my system updated to the latest version. If someone can send me program I can do it on my own. Or if someone in the Toronto area wants to assist, send me a PM.

Any help would be appreciated.
The software is free, You can get the software yourself now, just go to Lutron's website. You have to do some online training to qualify.

If you don't have an original copy of you .lutx job file you'll likely have to start from scratch and factory default/reset everything.

If you have a job file from your 5.6, I keep older version of the software, send me your file I should be able to update for you...

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
post #1465 of 1466 Old 07-13-2015, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
dragonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone used a hybrid keypad/dimmer with LED loads? I will use the neutral.
I'm specifically looking to run a Cree CR6 which are pretty friendly, but I haven't tried on a hybrid keypad.

I see the specs are for a min load of 15W incandescent, which I know doesn't directly map to LED . A single CR6 is 10.5 W. Any chance I can get away with 1 light? or do I need to get creative with where to put a 2nd light?
dragonian is offline  
post #1466 of 1466 Unread Today, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonian View Post
Has anyone used a hybrid keypad/dimmer with LED loads? I will use the neutral.
I'm specifically looking to run a Cree CR6 which are pretty friendly, but I haven't tried on a hybrid keypad.

I see the specs are for a min load of 15W incandescent, which I know doesn't directly map to LED . A single CR6 is 10.5 W. Any chance I can get away with 1 light? or do I need to get creative with where to put a 2nd light?
I would avoid it, but I haven't had much trouble on Hybrid with LED, the low min. wattage is what really concerns me. I have one in my own home working flawlessly on 2x Cooper/Halo 11w 4" LED.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off