Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 57 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 78Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1691 Old 05-25-2016, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
bombertodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I purchased these from Lowe's for my nine Halo can lights. They look nice and have worked great for a little over a year now. They dim pretty low too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CAM00554.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	136.4 KB
ID:	1460498  

Klipsch RF-82II, RC-62II
2x Dayton Ultimax 12, Behringer iNUKE3000DSP
Denon 2113ci
bombertodd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1691 Old 05-26-2016, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
lbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Denver
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
My builder used the Halo H750ICAT, as I recall.
I thought H750ICAT was the led only. After thinking about it I will likely get edison base cans so that there is a larger selection and options with bulb + trim or led trim. Thanks
lbow is offline  
post #1683 of 1691 Old 05-26-2016, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbow View Post
I thought H750ICAT was the led only. After thinking about it I will likely get edison base cans so that there is a larger selection and options with bulb + trim or led trim. Thanks
I think you're right. Not sure where I got that number from. I think he actually used H7UICAT for the locations with 6" fixtures and H1499IC for the 4" fixtures.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #1684 of 1691 Old 05-30-2016, 04:32 PM
Member
 
blkicevic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Biloxi Ms
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I just purchased/ordered 12 Serena Palette Translucent Roller Shades with the 4 group remote and a Smart Bridge Pro for Simple Control (roomie). I understand that all shades must be within a 30' radius of the smart bridge. I have 1 shade that is around 40' away. Will I need to add another bridge in order to communicate and use it with the app as well as Homekit and Alexa?

I do not condone what i do, but i will not deny myself the pleasure!
blkicevic is offline  
post #1685 of 1691 Old 05-30-2016, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I'd just try it first. Lutron's 30' metric is very conservative. It'll probably work fine.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #1686 of 1691 Old 05-30-2016, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkicevic View Post
I just purchased/ordered 12 Serena Palette Translucent Roller Shades with the 4 group remote and a Smart Bridge Pro for Simple Control (roomie). I understand that all shades must be within a 30' radius of the smart bridge. I have 1 shade that is around 40' away. Will I need to add another bridge in order to communicate and use it with the app as well as Homekit and Alexa?

It'll be fine in regular wood/drywall construction.

James Babin - System designer (http://www.myeasytek.com).
Like us on facebook!
JT Babin is offline  
post #1687 of 1691 Old 05-31-2016, 05:36 AM
Member
 
bpfunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpfunk View Post
Anyone have any tips to get the new connect found in essentials? I can see it on my dhcp table but just can't seem to find in design tab.


Ended up getting this to work the same way I had to do with the main repeater. Direct connect into the computer. Not sure why I always have this issue with lutron products...firewall I suppose. Works fine over network after activation.
bpfunk is online now  
post #1688 of 1691 Old 06-01-2016, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkicevic View Post
I just purchased/ordered 12 Serena Palette Translucent Roller Shades with the 4 group remote and a Smart Bridge Pro for Simple Control (roomie). I understand that all shades must be within a 30' radius of the smart bridge. I have 1 shade that is around 40' away. Will I need to add another bridge in order to communicate and use it with the app as well as Homekit and Alexa?
It was mentioned already, but 40' should be fine. Unfortunately you are stuck and one of the reasons to avoid Caseta for more than a room, studio or very small home/apt.condo. There is no Aux Repeater in Caseta and I don't believe
you can add an extra bridge.

On another note, if you are doing shades + Caseta we have another inconsistent lutron-ism. Standard Caseta Bridge only works with Serena RF, with no upgrade path. The Casta Pro Bridge can see both Serena + QS shades. If you plan on doing Shades + Caseta I would recommend the Pro-Bridge plus QS shades. That way if you get stuck you could replace the Caseta with RR2 or other QS system and not have to replace the shades also.

If I didn't mention it already in a previous rant, the Caseta is Cool & easy in function and if you like the style, great. But it was not meant to be a whole home system.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1689 of 1691 Old 06-08-2016, 09:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have been promised by my HD dealer that they can integrate HD with Lutron but so far no help
zoro is offline  
post #1690 of 1691 Old 06-09-2016, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,855
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
I have been promised by my HD dealer that they can integrate HD with Lutron but so far no help
Is your HD dealer already a Lutron dealer? If so then they'd know there is no way to integrate the two. At least not without using something ($$$) from a 3rd party. Otherwise the dealer doesn't know what they're talking about, which is typical for salespeople...

I have both, RA2 and HD PowerView and, honestly, there's not much need to actually integrate them. Each has their strengths. HD's remote for shades is actually more versatile than Lutron's Pico units. But then Lutron has 'modes' for their automation schedules and PowerView does not offer that. I'd very much like to have a way to trigger more than one kind of mode, especially one that had the ability to randomize execution times for a security mode.
Neurorad likes this.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1691 of 1691 Old 06-23-2016, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I had a new problem present it self with the remote mounting of some switches, I do not want to shed light on the exact use, because I don't agree with the installation and don't want to promote the purpose. However the solution open my eyes to something I thought might be useful to share if you haven't already figured it out.

The problem is this: We have 3 switches that need to come on in a certain sequence. If they do not, damage to the controlled equipment could occur (no fatal problem, specific injury or fire, but it would damage a few hundred dollars worth of equipment if operated incorrectly) So we can set up scenes on a keypad to handle the sequence, we can play with the timing and delay, so from a keypad it really reduces the risk to almost nothing. However, if they get in the APP they could independently control the switches and in the wrong order, wreck the equipment.

Well, turns out you can disable (dis-enable) the switches from being controlled in the APP from the Settings>Integration Settings > ID's tab. I haven't tested, but apparently, if not "enabled" it will be inoperable from the APP, or possibly excluded from the APP altogether. Again I haven't tested it, but if it removes it from the APP, you could really use it to clean up things up in the APP. Additionally, it would be nice if you could restrict devices by user, but it doesn't look likes that's possible or at least not obvious.
wkearney99 likes this.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off