Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 60 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 88Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1776 Old 11-22-2016, 11:57 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 18
While I am not personally a fan of having two different rectangles in one wall plate like the first post, certainly an old iPhone or iPod Touch would be an easy and inexpensive way to have a dynamic keypad like available with HomeWorks QS using these boxes.

My experience is these phone or tablet interfaces really need to be used with guided access to suppress the dialogs that may come up on a mobile device from time to time. No one wants to see dialogs or errors on a wall.

While I am not a Bose fan, I can get behind the build Bose system. That's pretty nifty!
spiwrx likes this.
schalliol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1776 Old 11-23-2016, 11:45 AM
Member
 
highnoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can someone help with a RR2 system and trouble with the android app? The app will transmit the action but the status of the app is not updated.

Support from Lutron says I need a custom telnet login because I'm not getting proper 2 way communication with the main controller.

Can someone explain any of the whys and hows?
highnoon is offline  
post #1773 of 1776 Old 12-01-2016, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnoon View Post
Can someone help with a RR2 system and trouble with the android app? The app will transmit the action but the status of the app is not updated.

Support from Lutron says I need a custom telnet login because I'm not getting proper 2 way communication with the main controller.

Can someone explain any of the whys and hows?
I might guess you're behind on some updates, however it's relatively simple to set up a user in the programming software. Not commonly needed anymore, however you can still do it.

What device or all are you having problems with?

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1774 of 1776 Old 12-01-2016, 05:24 PM
Member
 
highnoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiwrx View Post
I might guess you're behind on some updates, however it's relatively simple to set up a user in the programming software. Not commonly needed anymore, however you can still do it.

What device or all are you having problems with?
Yes, I'm sure I am behind on updates.

About 3 years ago, I decided to install a RA2 system with an installer who handles several product lines including Lutron.

I thought about taking the classes to get access to the software and well... stuff happened. I have a system with a repeater and I thought there was some question whether I could even get the proper software to access my system - so i gave up!

So my system is a Lutron Ra2 with one main unit and one repeater.

I am having trouble with the android app getting feedback from the main system so that when I adjust a switch or light on the app -- the action occurs but nothing changes on the app.

So how do I get the software updated?
highnoon is offline  
post #1775 of 1776 Old Yesterday, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnoon View Post
Yes, I'm sure I am behind on updates.

About 3 years ago, I decided to install a RA2 system with an installer who handles several product lines including Lutron.

I thought about taking the classes to get access to the software and well... stuff happened. I have a system with a repeater and I thought there was some question whether I could even get the proper software to access my system - so i gave up!

So my system is a Lutron Ra2 with one main unit and one repeater.

I am having trouble with the android app getting feedback from the main system so that when I adjust a switch or light on the app -- the action occurs but nothing changes on the app.

So how do I get the software updated?
Best way is to take the free course online. If the original programmer didn't leave a copy of the program, you may have to re-program the entire system though. And after 3 year, depending on the number of devices, that might be better. Unfortunately, I doubt you may also know exactly which part numbers he installed where, which will complicate things, but that's merely just stumbling blocks the first time you try to activate. If you have to re-program you'll have to make you self familiar with how to "Factory default" (reset) each component.

I wouldn't really try to much else until you get everything updated.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1776 of 1776 Old Today, 05:52 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 25,713
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 991 Post(s)
Liked: 2174
I got Alexa working very nicely with RR2: I have 22 devices discovered including Nest thermostats and other commands through RTI program

for RR2, I use all 8 keypad commands and set up a Dot near the front door: so now when the dog needs to go out at night, I just say: Echo turn on outdoor (lights)

I am getting spoiled by using voice commands

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess
HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
"A system under which it takes three men to check what one is doing is not
control; it is systematic strangulation." - Admiral Hyman G. Rickover
markrubin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off