Lutrons RadioRA2 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2010, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In my house I have cable broadband so:

cable modem -> linksys router -> network/switch -> radiora repeater

First thing to do is give your radiora repeater a fixed IP address. The next thing to do is login to your router and setup port forwarding received on port 23 to the ip address of your radiora repeater.

Now, visit a site like http://whatsmyip.org to view your current ip address.

telnet into the address displayed and if setup correctly you should be able to telnet into your RA repeater.

Now, if your like most people (myself included) you do not have a static IP address (your ip address changes all the time). So, hard coding your IP address in your remote control system will only work until your ISP changes your IP address.

Follow the instructions in this article to setup a dynamic DNS account. (free, this will correlate your current IP address to a URL that doesn't change like myhouse.dyndns.org)

Once setup, you should be able to telnet to myhouse.dyndns.org (or whatever your assigned URL is) to get into your repeater.


That's for remote 3rd party control.

------------------------

I have not tried to remotely update my repeater however I'm sure you could. Manipulate the windows host file and port forwarding on the router?

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2010, 09:51 PM
Member
 
LuxHomeTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure exactly what protocol it uses, but Bonjour, upnp, and most other auto discovery protocols do not work over WAN or VPN.

Fiasco, are you able to update your RA2 repeater remotely using the instructions you posted?

I can VPN into my network and be able to telnet to and ping the repeater, but the Lutron software will not let me just type in an ip address, it needs to auto discover the repeater, and autodiscovery will not work over vpn in most cases.
LuxHomeTech is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuxHomeTech View Post

I'm not sure exactly what protocol it uses, but Bonjour, upnp, and most other auto discovery protocols do not work over WAN or VPN.

Fiasco, are you able to update your RA2 repeater remotely using the instructions you posted?

I can VPN into my network and be able to telnet to and ping the repeater, but the Lutron software will not let me just type in an ip address, it needs to auto discover the repeater, and autodiscovery will not work over vpn in most cases.

I have not tried and won't for a few days... to busy.

If the software must auto discover the repeater via UDP (or some other protocol that doesn't travel outside the local network it definately won't work).

Must it do this every time or is the UDP broadcast only used for the initial setup/discovery?

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just did a netstat to see what ports the Essentials software is using

UDP 0.0.0.0:1969
UDP 192.168.2.151:2056 (IP address of the machine I'm running essentials on)
TCP 127.0.0.1:1955


So, I'm wondering, can I setup my router to port forward 1955 to the local ip address of my radio ra repeater. And, then manipulate my hosts file to redirect the local IP address of the RA repeater to my internet IP address.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll call lutron about it tomorrow.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Called Lutron today and they say it can't be done. He indicated it might be possible over a VPN but didn't know for certain.


He didn't understand the application for it since you must be local to activate the devices initially. I gave him a scenerio where initial programming and activation is done locally and subsequent updates/changes done remotely.

I asked him to bounce my scenerio up the chain.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Ryan Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,

I'm back and ready to buy. Where is the best place to get this stuff?
Ryan Wright is offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Been playing with my CF remote and RA2 lighting system.

Buttons toggle between off and preset level and the meter along the right allows you to slide your finger to dim and provides visual feedback of light levels. Took a bit of work with delays and macros to not overwhelm the RA telnet session but it works pretty smoothly.

Need to resize/reformat. I used existing graphics I already made to test the concept out.


LL

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 04-23-2010, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
dongennl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Anyone know anything about if/when RadioRa2 will be available for 230V European style keypads??
Can't get much sense out of Lutron themselves re this.

thanks
dongennl is offline  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dongennl View Post

Hi,
Anyone know anything about if/when RadioRa2 will be available for 230V European style keypads??
Can't get much sense out of Lutron themselves re this.

thanks



I called my lutron rep on your behalf and should get an answer on this for you later today or Monday.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 04-24-2010, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unfortunately no euro Ra2. It's being considered but no definative answer

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 04-24-2010, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiasco View Post

Unfortunately no euro Ra2. It's being considered but no definative answer

HomeWorks QS may be an alternative to RA2, in Europe, but HW QS hasn't been released yet, I don't think. Contact a local Lutron rep to find out when it will be released. HW QS was to be shown at ISE, but I didn't hear much about it after the show.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 04:55 AM
Member
 
gumati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Libya
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
is it possible that i can buy the system online??

Living Room : Samsung UN65F8000 - PS3 - WD LIVE- Emtovia in-ceiling Speakers - SONOS CONNECT:AMP

HT :Sony HW55ES - Elite Screen 150" - Pioneer VSX-1120-K-Emotiva XPA-5 - PS4 - Med600X3D - Emtovia in-ceiling Speakers
RF-7 II Floorstanding
RC-64 II Center Channel
RS-62 II Surround
SW-115 Subwoofer
gumati is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Yes, you can buy it online - try google.

However, you won't get the programming software.

You'll need to buy from a local installer, and sweet talk him into giving you the SW. It's the price you'll pay to get the SW.

The SW, I'm sure, will be periodically updated. Not sure if future updates would be provided, if an installer gives you the SW. I'm guessing one would pay $50-150 to have him come back, for each update. Mmmm...RA2 thermostats...

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Yes, you can buy it online - try google.

However, you won't get the programming software.

You'll need to buy from a local installer, and sweet talk him into giving you the SW. It's the price you'll pay to get the SW.

The SW, I'm sure, will be periodically updated. Not sure if future updates would be provided, if an installer gives you the SW. I'm guessing one would pay $50-150 to have him come back, for each update. Mmmm...RA2 thermostats...

I believe vacation mode is forthcoming for RA2 and not currently present in the essentials software.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumati View Post

is it possible that i can buy the system online??

Where are you located? What voltage is the norm in your country?

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 07:46 AM
Member
 
gumati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Libya
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
form North Africa and the voltage 220-230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiasco View Post

Where are you located? What voltage is the norm in your country?


Living Room : Samsung UN65F8000 - PS3 - WD LIVE- Emtovia in-ceiling Speakers - SONOS CONNECT:AMP

HT :Sony HW55ES - Elite Screen 150" - Pioneer VSX-1120-K-Emotiva XPA-5 - PS4 - Med600X3D - Emtovia in-ceiling Speakers
RF-7 II Floorstanding
RC-64 II Center Channel
RS-62 II Surround
SW-115 Subwoofer
gumati is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Call Lutron Technical Assistance
1.800.523.9466
They will have a rep call you - Spanish North Africa, it seems, has Lutron distribution.

Or, you could email Lutron to find out who the rep is.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumati View Post

form North Africa and the voltage 220-230

There are currently no RadioRa2 devices for 220/230V systems. I would call the number neurorad posted. I'm sure they would be happy to help you find a lutron system that will work at your voltage.

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 05-23-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
mario23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking for an inexpensive DIY setup and was considering Z-Wave when I came across RadioRA. It appears to still be very new and now I'm concerned that any Z-Wave application I put together will be obsolete before my work is done. It does still seem to be the most inexpensive way to go for what I want (lighting, thermostat, shades, cameras) but now I'm just worried about investing into something I'll have to replace sooner than later. What do you guys think? Keep in mind I'm not talking about a large scale deployment here...
Thanks
mario23 is offline  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Radio RA has been around for many years. Radio RA2 is the newer, improved version, released in December.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 07:26 AM
Member
 
mario23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Radio RA has been around for many years. Radio RA2 is the newer, improved version, released in December.

I know that...I miss-typed...I've been reading about RA2 and wondering if investing into Z-wave devices would be a mistake right now.
mario23 is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If RadioRA2 is within your budget, then definitely go with it. Far superior to Z-wave for lighting. Z-wave currently has some other products (stats, remotes) that RA2 does not. But for just lighting, RA2 is the way to go.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ra2 has a thermostat due for release this year

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 04:30 PM
Member
 
mario23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really wanted to do this myself. I don't want to have to rely on a dealer for install and service and all that. It seems like the only real DIY product out there is Z-wave. Am I wrong about that???
mario23 is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mario23 View Post

I really wanted to do this myself. I don't want to have to rely on a dealer for install and service and all that. It seems like the only real DIY product out there is Z-wave. Am I wrong about that???

RA2 most certainly can be a DIY product

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:21 AM
Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem with RA2 as DIY is programming. Since Lutron only makes their software available to trained and certified installers, they pretty much lock down the market to custom installs. Yes, for a small project you can program everything manually but it doesn't scale when you are trying to do a whole house project and you lose some of the features like timers.
ksalno is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:18 PM
Member
 
esbelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in nova and would be happy to help you with your ra2 install, we do lots of work in great falls/McLean, I can get very good pricing for you as well, we are licensed electrical contractors, if interested pm me
esbelectric is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksalno View Post

The problem with RA2 as DIY is programming. Since Lutron only makes their software available to trained and certified installers, they pretty much lock down the market to custom installs.

If you are smart enough to plan, install and program an automated lighting, you should be able to find a way to get the software you need. Lutron is not Crestron, they even have a homeowner version of their homeworks software.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 11:20 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If anyone has any specific Ra 2 questions or Needs in SoCal we stock the stuff and are scheduling local training seminars. If you attend a 'Blast' training seminar you get the level 1 programming software (download after training completion) and an opportunity to purchase these kits at a discounted rate.

Anyone interested I am an Authorized Lutron Distributor and RA2 Partner, we currently have a few promo RA2 packages left over from our last training.

PM or email (paul@hankselectric.net) me if you are interested.

We have:

4 left of:
RR-SINGLE-HT2-WH Packages
Includes:
3x RRD-6D Dimmers
1x Lamp Dimmer
1x Main Repeater
1x Accessory Dimmer
1x RRD-W6BRL-WH
This is a great starter set for a very reasonable price

2 left of:
RR-MULTI-F2-WH
Includes:
7x RRD-6D Dimmers
3x RRD-10D Dimmers
2x Lamp Dimmers
1x Main Repeater
1x Aux. Repeater
3x Accessory Dimmer
1x RR-VCRX-WH
2x LR-3B-H-SW
2x RRD-W6BRL-WH

My Dealer status prevents me from listing a price. But I have this quantity left at about 15% off our Reg. and about 30% than buying these core components individually....

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off