Control4 speaker point offline - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 01-06-2010, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a very simple COntrol4 system at the moment. Media controller, wall mount wireless LCD keypad, wireless remote and one speaker point.

I just added the LCD keypad and now the speaker point won't come on line. I FINALLY got it to identify via the front button. It shows an IP address but shows offline and no link light on the front of the unit. ANY ideas?
dcaulwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-07-2010, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
HeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some questions:
- If you disconnect the LCD keypad the speaker points gets online?
- Are you using ethernet or Wi-Fi? Ethernet is better than Wi-Fi, at least for problem checking;
- Fixed IP or DHCP? Fixed is better as well;

Try resetting the speaker point by pressing the front button for approximately 12 sec.

Ultimately, could try resetting it to factory default: just press the front button for 30 sec, until all 3 lights come on and let go. However in this case you will have to reinstall it into your project.

Helio Gomes da Silva Jr
helio@pobox.com
HeGo is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-07-2010, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeGo View Post

Some questions:
- If you disconnect the LCD keypad the speaker points gets online?
I haven't physically disconnected power but will try disconnecting it from the project
- Are you using ethernet or Wi-Fi? Ethernet is better than Wi-Fi, at least for problem checking;
ETHERNET speaker point
- Fixed IP or DHCP? Fixed is better as well;
its terrible but don't know how to do that- I heard that may be the issue

Try resetting the speaker point by pressing the front button for approximately 12 sec. tried that to no avail- did not reset- opened it up and found a reset button

Ultimately, could try resetting it to factory default: just press the front button for 30 sec, until all 3 lights come on and let go. However in this case you will have to reinstall it into your project.

thanks for the help!!
dcaulwell is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-07-2010, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the thing that annoys me most is the way this gear identifies- push the button on the front and it should be seen and happy- but that is not happening now with the speaker point. Maybe took a power hit?- can I assign it an IP address?
dcaulwell is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-08-2010, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
HeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The best thing would be:
  • Using Composer Tools/Network Status write down the IP addresses of all the devices in your project;
  • Turn off the LCD keypad;
  • Refresh Navigator;
  • Try to configure the speaker point with fixed IP address. Follows the manual. Make sure there are no IP conflicts;
  • After confirming the speaker point is working nicely, turn on the LCD keypad;
  • Refresh again.

Hope it helps.

 

SpeakerPoint.pdf 497.5693359375k . file

Helio Gomes da Silva Jr
helio@pobox.com
HeGo is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-08-2010, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for the reply- let me give it a shot--- has to be an IP issue
dcaulwell is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-17-2010, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Negative - same issue- it will identify and then drop off the Earth. Maybe it did not update with the rest of the system? Would that cause it not to talk?
How can I reset the media controller to factory? maybe start over and try again?

I can ping the IP address that the speaker point comes up with and it returns normally.
dcaulwell is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-18-2010, 04:36 AM
Newbie
 
HeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I said earlier, to reset it to factory default just press the front button for 30 sec, until all 3 lights come on and let go.

Helio Gomes da Silva Jr
helio@pobox.com
HeGo is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-18-2010, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dcaulwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reset the media controller is what I mean.- the main controller on the system- Maybe bring that back down in composer releases. Maybe it is running too high a composer to talk to the speaker point??
Dunno- its a theory
dcaulwell is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 01-18-2010, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
HeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I don't know how to reset the media adapter. Try looking in www.c4forums.com.

Helio Gomes da Silva Jr
helio@pobox.com
HeGo is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 08-04-2010, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
neildilgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the same problem here. Did you eventualy fix it? And how?
neildilgee is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-04-2010, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
HeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually it was not my problem, it was dcaulwell's. If you tried everything posted here, especially posts 2 and 5, I can't help any further.

Sorry.

Helio Gomes da Silva Jr
helio@pobox.com
HeGo is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 10-06-2010, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
swoop19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are familiar with Composer, you can check to make sure the firmware and software are both up to date. My experience with Control4 leads to me to believe it is a network related problem. What do you have it wired into? Router or switch? I am assuming it is wired. Are you using Composer Pro? If so, what software version?
swoop19 is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off