Crestron Control System Processor and Remote Issues - Help plz! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
turbobass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all -- I actually have two separate issues that I could use some help with after busting my head up against a wall (and a beam) trying to sort this out for myself. The first is that our Control System processor, the CNMSX-AV will not power on. we have confirmed that the power cord is plugged into a functional outlet and yet no power light illuminates when the unit is switched on. The unit has not been used for many years, so is it possible that something like a battery needs to be replaces inside for it to even turn on?

The second issue is that our remote control for the Control Processor, the touch screen remote (ST-1550C), will not stay on without turning off nearly immediately -- even when in the dock and the dock is powered on (so it should not be the battery, because the unit is connected to the power supply). Again, this piece of equipment is several years old as well.

Anyone with a similar experience
turbobass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 02:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The processor most likely has a dead power supply. The ST-1550C sounds like it has a dead battery.

Remove the battery from the ST-1550C and plug the power cord for the dock directly into the side of the ST-1550C. Does it power up and stay on? If so then you need a new battery. Contact your dealer or go to ebay and search for the battery part number.

In one case we had an ST-1550C fail and it began to actually damage batteries and power supplies for the dock. This usually led to complete failure of the power supply and battery so you wouldn't be able to get it to power up at all on the dock. So i dont think this is your issue. You might want to have someone troubleshoot it though rather than buy a new battery only to watch it get destroyed by a faulty touchpanel.

Custom Installation Blog: http://www.wiremunky.com
User Interface Design Blog: http://www.guijaboard.com
39CentStamp is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
turbobass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm. I found this in the manual:
Quote:


Battery Replacement
A Lithium battery is used to power the CNMSX system clock. Under normal
conditions, it will last for 10 years. In the event that the clock fails, only an authorized technician should replace it. Refer to caution statement below.
CAUTION: Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced.
Replace only with the same or equivalent type recommended by the manufacturer. Dispose of used batteries according to the manufacturer's instructions.

What kind of perils await my replacing a power supply? Can someone with reasonable computer skills do it?

I don't want to break these forums rules (to be honest, I'm not sure what they are)-- but if any of you fine folks want to sell me these parts at a competitive rate, please PM me.
turbobass is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Crack it open and look around. I would locate the power supply and put a meter on it and see if there is any juice. Assuming you have a meter and know what to do with it. I cant be more specific because i ship product back to Crestron for repair.

Same with the system clock battery.

Make any headway with the touchpanel?

Custom Installation Blog: http://www.wiremunky.com
User Interface Design Blog: http://www.guijaboard.com
39CentStamp is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
turbobass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by "39CentStamp View Post

Crack it open and look around. I would locate the power supply and put a meter on it and see if there is any juice. Assuming you have a meter and know what to do with it. I cant be more specific because i ship product back to Crestron for repair.

Same with the system clock battery.

Make any headway with the touchpanel?

Right, got it -- sorry for coming off like such a newbie!

No updates yet with the touchpanel, to be honest I'm a little underwater right now with other stuff and have been researching some other options like the Philips system, to manage my RS232 AV equipment that may be cheaper than fixing or maintaining the Crestron when all's said and done -- as there is a good chance I will need some kind of 3rd party help being so unexperienced.
turbobass is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Like 39 said. Flip the charging dock over. You will notice that the power supply can be un-plugged from it. Un-plug it and plug it directly into the touch panel. The power supply will only fit into one of the holes on the touch panel (the bigger one). When the panel powers up, does it only stay on for a few seconds or a minute or more? If it stays powered up for a minute then the back light powers down, it's doing that because it was told to do so.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 04-20-2010, 10:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
turbobass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks stefuel, I did that and it was indeed the battery remote.

We isolated the issue to the power supply. Now we just have to get a new Astec LPS65...
turbobass is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 04-21-2010, 07:42 PM
Member
 
joatmonjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While waiting for a new power supply, or in lieu of one, the connector with the red and black wires can be unplugged from the Astec supply, and then another 24VDC power supply can be used to power the processor and Network through the Net connector.
joatmonjf is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 06-22-2012, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello..

We have a Creston CNMSX-AV at the office and today just stopped working
no power led

I have unplugged, reset and checked with all the back connectors unpugged.

Can be the power supply?

It's really impornant! ligths cannot be turned off or on!

Thanks a lot!

Jordi!
jjrecort is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 06-23-2012, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you remove the top cover, you will find two replaceable fuses. One on the power supply that is a 3.15 amp fuse and one on the top interface board which is 2.5 amp. I would look at those first. I doubt you will find that 3.15 A anywhere local so I would go with a 3.0 or 3.5 to test. The 2.5 is a common fuse size. If you find one of them blown, replace it and bench test the processor with nothing plugged into it. Then re-connect everything as it was but leave the "NET" connector off and power it back up. If the PWR LED stays on then try it again by plugging in the "NET" connector. If it stays on
you might have just got a surge and might be OK. If the fuse blows again with the NET connector attached you have a short in the cresnet wiring or a bad cresnet device.

Was everything working OK prior to the processor crapping out or have you noticed anything acting flookie recently???

Chip

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 06-24-2012, 04:18 AM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
first of all a BIG THANK YOU...
you're really saving my ass... I'm really lost here!

I already checked the fuses, was the first thing we did, and both, the big one on top and the little one on the power supply are ok. frown.gif

after posting here, I continued searching for info (and in ebay to buy some used unit, just in case)

and I realized that what could happen.

the people who installed the creston.. left some minijack connected to the 24Volt output.
I don't know the reason why.

on friday when I was just trying to clean up the cable clutter I found this audio minijack, and I tougth it was that, simply an audio cable left on back of the shelve where the Creston is.. so when I picked up the cable it was when the Creston shut off and we hear some relay clicking.

then I realized that cable was connected to the back of the creston and left there (which is really a bad practice)

so I think what happened is that I accidentally shorcircuited something, maybe just having the live point of the minijack with the 24volt touching the case or something like this.

Does this makes sense?

everything was just working perfecte before!
this Creston Controllers is now just used to control the projection screen, courtains and ligths,
Since all other AV devices has turned old and are not used anymore.



I think I have found the power supply

http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/13509.pdf

is that correct?



THANK YOU AGAIN!

If sometime you come to Barcelona... you have a beer, wine or dinner on me!
jjrecort is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 06-24-2012, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How did you test the fuses? Visual inspection or with a meter?
If you have a meter, set it to DC volt scale. Look at the power supply. See that connector with the red and black wires coming out. With the unit plugged in you should have (give or take a bit) 24 VDC at that connector.
What port was that audio connector attached to and is it a mono (two connector) or stereo (three connector)? Do you have a small wireless touch srceen controller?

I am guessing thereis no power out of the supply as it splits off in two directions and you don't seem to have power anywhere. Ebay a used AV.
You can swap most of the boards between them but not the main board. Test the output of the supply first.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 06-24-2012, 05:33 AM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Morning Chip!

Yes I tested the fuses with a meter.

So tomorrow my first thing in the morning will be to test the output of the PS.

I haven't found any PS on ebay but these people at Farnell have over 400 in stock in europe and it's around 50 bucks
so it's okay for me... just want to be sure it's the same... (I took the model from this same thread)

http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/13509.pdf


Yes we have a (no-that-small) remote control with LCD it's like this one.
http://3n1media.com/Store/StoreItem.aspx?p1=1535&iid=54817&tid=28&aid=62


If I recall correctly it's a stereo minijack... this is why I tough it was just an audio cable left behind the Crestron control unit (along with others)


Thanks a lot again.
you can't imagine what a relief is have someone supporting you in this situations!


Jordi
jjrecort is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 06-24-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That stereo mini plug actually was left behind for a reason. Look at the touch panel control. It has a 1/8th mini jack on the side. That is how the programmer uploads the touch screen designs. Anyway, test the output of the PS before you order anything. If there is power coming out of the supply then I'd buy a used AV and use it for parts.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 06-24-2012, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay!

but there is something I don't understand now... if this minijack is to upload data.. why is connected to the 24 volt output of the AV?
or is just to have a reliable power source while uploading...

Yes I will test the PS tomorrow 1st thing and cross finger it is the PS... will be the fastest and easy to get and replace.

Anyway, would you please confirm that the model I found (astec lps60) it's the one to replace?
http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/13509.pdf

thanks a lot!


Jordi
jjrecort is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 06-25-2012, 02:08 AM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good morning Chip,

I have tested the PS and yes, completely dead

I think I even can track the damaged component... Seems to be the resistence R38 the one just on the side of the output molex connector
The component by itself seems to be a little bit loose (tracks on the back are loose also) and there is burn mark on the pcb

Now another issue its coming tomy mind..
Where the programing is stored? On the remote? On the control unit in a nin volatile rom?
Will I loosse all the programmed triggers?

Thanks a lot again!
jjrecort is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 06-25-2012, 02:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The program is NOT stored on the power supply. Go ahead and install a new one and you should be fine.
Remove or tape over the tip on that connector so this doesn't happen again. Note: it should have popped the fuse first which leads me to think the power supply was close to failure anyway. You just pushed it over the edge.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 07-05-2012, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
jjrecort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Solved!

New Power Supply installed and the Crestron Control Unit is back to life!

Thanks a lot Chip!

Jordi
jjrecort is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off