Apple TV (2) Integration Help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-15-2011, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Nick Kallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I am having a Savant system set up right now. I understand that Apple TV 2 has not been able to integrate into automation systems/home control due to the protocol being changed.

I was curious if anyone had found a work around for this? I know I could use the original Apple TV but I've ripped a ton of movies that won't work on the original Apple TV due to using the Handbrake Apple TV2 setting so I am looking for a work around that doesn't involve me re-ripping the movies.

If it's not possible, does anyone have a solution to play all of my .mp4 files across my distributed video in the house?

Thx in advance for any help?
Nick Kallis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-15-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your ATV2 will stil play all of your movies and can be controlled with infrared by the Savant system, it just won't show you the metadata on the Savant system. You should still be able to see the ATV2 OSD on your TVs and navigate through that. Or, you could use the Apple Remote APP for ATV2 navigation on your iPhone/iPads.
fletch999 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-15-2011, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Nick Kallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks and to clarify will the meta data show up in the OSD or just the titles?
Nick Kallis is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-16-2011, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the TVs you'll see whatever the ATV2 shows, full menus, album/cover art, movie graphics etc. To get the ATV2 to multiple TVs you will need to have an HDMI matrix switch solution since it has no component video output like the original and the new one has digital audio only, but these are solvable problems that your integrator should have no trouble with.

Worst case scenario, put an ATV2 local to every TV, they are only a hundred bucks each.
fletch999 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-16-2011, 12:14 PM
Member
 
tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One per TV was my solution. Easier and CHEAPER than the switches / cables to distribute.
tivogre is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off