Elan Home Automation Programmer required - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-12-2011, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dharms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I purchased the Elan S86 systen with the com2 for my house and other bits wth it but do date i have had 3 installers in and no one has been able to program the OLE keypads - I am looking for help - anyone intersted in doing the install in North west London
dharms is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-13-2011, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure, fly me over and I can make it happen!
fletch999 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-13-2011, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3 haven't been able to do it because they aren't Elan dealers and aren't capable? Or they know how but haven't been able to do it because something is wrong with the hardware?

What are you trying to accomplish? What sources do you have?
fletch999 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dharms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Sorry for the late reply - i have been away and not had a chance to see this section.

Anyway - the system i have is S86A, SS1, the com control, door beel , ol keypads and touch screens for door entry system

the problem is - its all conncted ok and i can get the source to play from the tunner but the keypads are not configured to do everything it can , also the door camera doesnt work, the bell works.

i feel quite hard done the fact that i have been sold this system and than been told that there is no help available from ELAN or the supplier. You are on your own.

I am so desprate to get the system going and would consider flying you out.

Dharms
dharms is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know anything about ELAN but i would be willing to be Fletch's assistant if you would be willing to fly me to London

Custom Installation Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

User Interface Design Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
39CentStamp is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would be good to have someone to hold the toner.
fletch999 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seriously though, to the OP. You purchased the system through a dealer and they are basically telling you to bugger off even though the system is non-functional? Have they tried to program it and are just incapable? Or is there, if you know, some underlying hardware issue?

I would be glad to try and help you out, feel free to PM and we can try to figure some kind of solution, or at least get you started.

I never have been to London though, hear its great this time of year.........
fletch999 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am very good with a toner! It's one of the few tools i am allowed to touch. No sharp edges!

Custom Installation Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

User Interface Design Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
39CentStamp is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 39CentStamp View Post

I am very good with a toner! It's one of the few tools i am allowed to touch. No sharp edges!

Sometimes the toner man needs to be the human ground to boost the signal. Very imprtant job!
fletch999 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Custom Installation Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

User Interface Design Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
39CentStamp is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 06-24-2011, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 39CentStamp View Post


Awesome
fletch999 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 06-26-2011, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dharms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

The system is operational and does work - Keypad works but only with one source and only does Audio. I belive the system i have is capable of dong lots of diffrent things including Video control.

I bought it the system from their "authorised delears" but with no support in the UK for Elan and with little know how you would strugle to program the keypads. The touch screen which i have for the door enrty systemn does not work - there is power to it but on press of the bell the screen does not come on.

I can try and arrange to FTP my project so you can see what has been programmed so far.

It is nice here in London now. Worth a vist fancy one. Are you a elan techie or you just happen to know their products.
dharms is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 07-10-2011, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
demonspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frankfort, KY.
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have a VIA learner?

Jamie
No Longer Works For ELAN Home Systems, Sunfire and Homelogic Tech Support Specialist.
MY opinions are my own and when i am in forum i do not represent any of these companies!
demonspawn is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-07-2011, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys - I know the company is probably out of business. Does anyone know how to find info on an a/d/s (analog digital systems) SC6 (6 zone distributed audio system with keypads).
PM me if u have any leads. Thanks, Alan
alanl715 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-11-2011, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
Jannejansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharms
Hi, I purchased the Elan S86 systen with the com2 for my house and other bits wth it but do date i have had 3 installers in and no one has been able to program the OLE keypads - I am looking for help - anyone intersted in doing the install in North west London
I'm in Sweden not so far away, i could do it for you, post moore detaljs and ill try to give you a price,
Jannejansson is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 06-14-2012, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
HDBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out Elan G HC4 controller to add to that system. With that you can automate your home. Also can be program via internet.
HDBOX is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off