Lutron Homeworks Keypad not controlling lights - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > A/V Control & Automation > Home Automation > Lutron Homeworks Keypad not controlling lights

Home Automation

Austin_yeahbaby's Avatar Austin_yeahbaby
03:28 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 5
05-13-2011 | Posts: 2
Joined: May 2011
Hi,

I replaced my Homeworks 4 interacte processor with a series 4 P5 Illumination processor today.

Everything started great as I imported the old homeworks programme updated and loaded into the new processor.


The problem I have is that a two sets of lights are not coming on when the respective keypad button is pressed. I know they are referencing the correct lights as when I activate them via the realtime control feature they work.

As I can control the lights manually via the illumination software I know the lights are working, the keypads are working for every other light in the house.

The only thing in common is that these two circuits contain banks of LED lights, I know about the minimum load for lutron for LED lighting so each circuit has about 20 x 3 watt lights minimum to take the load above the minimum.

Any help really appreciated
Neurorad's Avatar Neurorad
08:30 AM Liked: 86
post #2 of 5
05-14-2011 | Posts: 5,121
Joined: Sep 2007
Call Lutron TS after you write down the LED light info/specs (made/model).

24/7/365 TS.
BradKas's Avatar BradKas
11:16 AM Liked: 12
post #3 of 5
05-14-2011 | Posts: 253
Joined: Jul 2009
What dimmer/module is controlling the lights?
Was the LED lighting installed at the same time as the processor swap out, or were they previously functioning fine?
What light level is the keypad programmed to bring the lights too?
What light level were you setting them to when manually controlling them from the software?

Sometimes when trying to turn on at a low value, LED bulbs/fixtures will not work. The light level needs to be ramped up and they will suddenly pop on.

With certain LED loads, fade on doesn't work well.

With around 60W per output, minimum wattage mostly likely isn't the problem.

lutron.com/led has a lot of valuable information regarding specifying fixtures for Lutron lighting control, approved replacement bulbs, and relevant information for setting low and high trim levels, as well as bulb/fixture specific 'report cards' with very detailed characteristics.

All said, controlling LED's can be quite challenging when you stray from the approved stuff.

Good luck!
herdfan's Avatar herdfan
08:55 AM Liked: 10
post #4 of 5
05-16-2011 | Posts: 2,828
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin_yeahbaby View Post

As I can control the lights manually via the illumination software I know the lights are working, the keypads are working for every other light in the house.

+1 for the call to TS.

But, you mention you can control the lights via software, have you tried making a phantom keypad with those loads, web enabling it and controlling them from a browser?

Or, have you tried making sure those buttons are working by reprogramming them to another load?
Chicagorep's Avatar Chicagorep
03:10 PM Liked: 10
post #5 of 5
05-16-2011 | Posts: 978
Joined: Jan 2009
Check the data log to see if those button presses are being recorded.
Reply Home Automation

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3