Wifi volume wall plates? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-03-2011, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spidermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone run across a wifi volume control embedded in a wall plate? Would like to control whole house audio per room with iPhone. Everything wired but did not run IP cabling to volume plates, just speaker cabling.
spidermaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-03-2011, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
uh? what? u say iPhone (wireless) then u say a fixed wall control. What is it?

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-03-2011, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spidermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Conceptually, wifi control of a room volume via an iPhone app. Their are IP-based solutions but Ethernet wasn't run to each volume control per room. Designing a whole house audio volume control system can get a bit complicated. Currently planning to use an iTach WF2IR box to control an Aton speaker selection router but that takes quite a bit of bouncing between apps (iRule, iTunes for AirPlay) etc.
spidermaker is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-19-2013, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
LuvThatSound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It's been 3 years.  Have you stumbled on a wifi wall plate V/C by chance?  I haven't, but have been looking for a few months now.  The technology is certainly available.

LuvThatSound is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 11-26-2013, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What's wrong with IP control via iPhone etc. of the equipment at the headend vs. at the volume control locations? There are lots of solutions for this that have been around for nearly a decade.
cshepard is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-26-2013, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
With any decent automation system in place you can use a dimmer switch and translate dim level to zone power and volume of an amp/receiver with integration capabilities.
az1324 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-01-2013, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1324 View Post

With any decent automation system in place you can use a dimmer switch and translate dim level to zone power and volume of an amp/receiver with integration capabilities.

With any decent automation system in place you would have an audio amp/switcher/preamp that does volume over IP for each zone anyway.
cshepard is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-01-2013, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes but that's not a physical volume control device.
az1324 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-02-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,877
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 266
A physical volume control device doesn't need power.

Wi-Fi needs power.

You can't pull the power off an amplifier (and the amp may not even be on) to run a Wi-Fi connection to your home... or perhaps the right device could.

I would say that a power switch location can be replaced with another product, such as Insteon or some other power line product and that product could then be interpreted by a control system into a volume control scenario.

On the other hand, I could see a stand-alone company like Russound or someone else making a 'speaker line' volume control unit which would broadcast something back to a proprietary amplifier or pre-amp system.

You could always get a RF remote like the wall mounted KP-900 from Universal Remote, but it comes back to some of the same old issues...

http://www.universalremote.com/product_details.php?id=22&s=residential&c=user_interfaces&p=KP-900

Of course those questions are:
Why do you need a volume control which is Wi-Fi vs. a RF one, or using another interface such as iPhone or similar?

Why limit yourself with volume only when most places need a lot more control?

How do you magically power this device? Your phone needs a charge every day.

What is it going to talk to via Wi-Fi? It would only work as part of a proprietary system at this point I would think.

I've often considered the KP-900 as a nice in-wall solution to getting source and volume control in some of my rooms if I didn't have a control wire in place already.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off