Large flatscreens with IP control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-08-2012, 03:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm not having to much luck finding the latest models with serial control. Even if they have it, looking at specs they don't list it. I don't see any spacifically listing IP control either. Most DO say they have internet capability so they are on your LAN. Any suggestions for automation friendly flatscreens?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-08-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 292
I believe some do have IP control (see Sharp example here http://www.sharpusa.com/ForHome/Home...C52LE835U.aspx). The problem you have is that when they are off, they will not accept IP commands. So you can't turn them back on that way. Does that still fit your requirement?

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-09-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
As of a year ago, the larger LG displays still all had 232 control, per LG TS.

A search of the Yahoo group and RC may be more revealing for specific rec's.

I'm currently in the market for a ~46" myself, so I'm very interested in what you discover.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-10-2012, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
amirm: Sharp TV's turn on with an IP command. Volume control is hard, because only discrete values IP commands...
shaun5 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-02-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
stefuel, any progress?

I'm still researching myself.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-02-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I have read that a command needs to be sent while the display is running/active, before turning the display off, in order for IP control of pwr on. At least for one manufacturer.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-02-2012, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

I have read that a command needs to be sent while the display is running/active, before turning the display off, in order for IP control of pwr on. At least for one manufacturer.

In case of Sharp above, you have to put it in a special mode to respond to On commands. My sense is that it then keeps the entire processor alive, running a full operating system so that it can receive TCP/IP commands. In that sense, it is not really off anymore but in a low-power mode.

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-02-2012, 10:17 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun5 View Post

amirm: Sharp TV's turn on with an IP command. Volume control is hard, because only discrete values IP commands...

with the Sharp Elite, they included RS232 commands in the manual for each button on the remote, so there is a workaround for volume up/down [IP and serial commands are the same]

non Elite models are a pain for volume: many of us just end up using IR for volume

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-06-2012, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I bought an LG. Headphone output on the model I bought has variable out, so I can share speakers with the distributed audio system. LG has a rebate currently, saved a bundle. Bought at Costco. Picture is good, nothing special. It's for the workshop.

I haven't tried IP control yet, but am eager.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-10-2012, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
LG is about the only manufacturer that consistently puts RS-232 control into their units, but even then they don't do it for every unit. If you are looking at one in the store, flip around to the back and look for an RS-232 serial input. If there is one, you want to make sure it is labeled "Service and Control" - if it only says "Service" it won't work. If you are looking on-line then you can check the specs for "RS-232 Control".

LG also makes some other brand panels like Sharp and Zenith, so you can find RS-232 control on some of their models too (but not as many).

I realize this isn't the same as IP control, but there are a lot more panels that have RS-232 control and if you really need IP control you can always get a serial to IP converter box.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off