Crestron with iPad-upgrading iPad - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-18-2012, 03:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srftex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a quick answer for a client of mine. He has a Crestron system in his home that has been programmed for use with his iPad. He wants to upgrade his iPad to one with more memory. Is it necessary to make changes on the controller for his new iPad or will the app sync and download the existing configuration file once he re-downloads the Crestron app to the new iPad?

I'm not a Crestron dealer but I am familiar with how RTI deals with iPhone and iPad apps and need to advise him on what the iPad upgrade will entail.

Any input is much appreciated.
srftex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-20-2012, 02:50 AM
Member
 
total control's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All you need is the app on the new ipad and the login info, the project is loaded from the server, no programmatic changes needed.
total control is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-20-2012, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...unless you've loaded the project directly to the iPad.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-20-2012, 12:50 PM
Member
 
total control's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzy bee View Post

...unless you've loaded the project directly to the iPad.

Yes I should have stated this is possible, only i don't know a good reason that one would want to do it like this.
One reason is that your project was very large and better off on the panel.
Or another reason is that whom ever sets it up this way wants to have a call back when the customer wants to replace their ipad...
total control is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-20-2012, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by total control View Post

Yes I should have stated this is possible, only i don't know a good reason that one would want to do it like this.
One reason is that your project was very large and better off on the panel.
Or another reason is that whom ever sets it up this way wants to have a call back when the customer wants to replace their ipad...

Considering you state a "good reason"...

Typically, most customers aren't going to be able to set up the definition for the control system, anyway.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-21-2012, 12:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We have loaded to the iPad at one project. Seemed to solve some lag issues. iPad responded a little smoother there.

Whatever the case may be... its not a big deal. If your program is stored on the processor then you just need to sync the app and "login" (processor ip, port, passcode). If the program was stored on the iPad... call up the crestron dealer. It takes seconds to load the new iPad and it can probably be done while you are on the phone with them.

Custom Installation Blog: http://www.wiremunky.com
User Interface Design Blog: http://www.guijaboard.com
39CentStamp is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off