Lutron / RadioRA / iPad - how to? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 03-30-2012, 11:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
klavatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody, newbie here seeking help on some basic home automation (lighting only) using Lutron's RadioRA and iPad.

I have a few Lutron Maestro dimmers (with Pico remotes) installed for some key lighting at home (and thinking of adding more), and recently I heard that it is possible to use an iPhone/iPad app to control various Maestro devices wirelessly.

I'm trying to find out more about how to get this set up. So reading a lot of the literature out there I understand I can purchase the iPhone/iPad app and install it on my iPhone/iPad, but for the life of me I can't figure out what does the app talk to. There must be some device somewhere that receives the command from the app, and then relays the control signals to the Maestro dimers, right? Can someone please tell me what is that "control" device that sits between the iPad app and the Maestro dimmers?

Also, is there a maximum number of Maestro devices that can be controlled by the app? Assuming I have a bit of technical skills, is it hard to set up the system?

I'm guessing the repeater does the job, but I can't be sure. Any pointers will be much appreciated!

Thanks,
- KL
klavatar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 03-31-2012, 06:25 AM
Member
 
jmaxbrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by klavatar View Post

Hi everybody, newbie here seeking help on some basic home automation (lighting only) using Lutron's RadioRA and iPad.

I have a few Lutron Maestro dimmers (with Pico remotes) installed for some key lighting at home (and thinking of adding more), and recently I heard that it is possible to use an iPhone/iPad app to control various Maestro devices wirelessly.

I'm trying to find out more about how to get this set up. So reading a lot of the literature out there I understand I can purchase the iPhone/iPad app and install it on my iPhone/iPad, but for the life of me I can't figure out what does the app talk to. There must be some device somewhere that receives the command from the app, and then relays the control signals to the Maestro dimers, right? Can someone please tell me what is that "control" device that sits between the iPad app and the Maestro dimmers?

Also, is there a maximum number of Maestro devices that can be controlled by the app? Assuming I have a bit of technical skills, is it hard to set up the system?

I'm guessing the repeater does the job, but I can't be sure. Any pointers will be much appreciated!

Thanks,
- KL

It communicates with the main repeater, that is if you have a radio ra 2 system installed by a professional dealer. If it was not set up be a dealer, using the software, you cannot control with iPad app. Bottom line
jmaxbrod is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-31-2012, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
sequoiadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to read up on RadioRa 2. Ra2 uses Lutron maestro Ra2 dimmers and a main repeater with software programming through an ethernet connection to work with the Ipad App. In the software integration one needs to set up telnet addresses and configure IP addresses to integrate App. with control system.
sequoiadave is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-02-2012, 07:39 AM
Member
 
jmaxbrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sequoiadave View Post

you need to read up on radiora 2. Ra2 uses lutron maestro ra2 dimmers and a main repeater with software programming through an ethernet connection to work with the ipad app. In the software integration one needs to set up telnet addresses and configure ip addresses to integrate app. With control system.

x2
jmaxbrod is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-16-2012, 03:20 PM
Member
 
SaulP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To clarify, in the Ra 2 software, you set up user names and passwords, not telnet addresses. Then, in the Lutron iOS software, you configure the system you want to control (you can control more than one Lutron system) by entering the ip address of the Lutron main repeater together with one of the user names and passwords. The Lutron iOS interface is really pretty nice. It's a little laggy but nothing terrible.

The other benefit of going with Ra 2 is that you can also control the lighting with 3rd party hardware/software. I use an HAI OmniPro (together with Haiku software) to control my security, HVAC and Lutron lighting. I also use Roomie Remote to control the Lutron lighting separately as part of my home theater set-up. The HAI is a hardware solution (i.e. the Lutron main repeater connects physically to the HAI controller which sends commands to the repeater). The Roomie Remote is a software solution (i.e. it controls the main repeater directly, similar to the Lutron iOS.)
SaulP is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-22-2012, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
klavatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the answers folks! So it seems like the bottom line is that I need to have a professional install a RadioRa 2 system first, and once that's set up, I can do further customizations with the software applications.

On a related note, I already have a bunch of Lutron Maestro Dimmers (with MRF2 model number prefixes) installed in my home (used with Pico multi-location remotes too). My question is: if I install a RadioRa 2 system, would these existing Maestros (less than a year old) have to be retro-fitted with new dimmers to work with the RadioRa 2 repeater?

Any further info/advice will be appreciated!

Thanks,
- KL
klavatar is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevin gilmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: wheeling, il USA
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lutron is doing 2 seperate lines, and although the hardware is either identical
or very similar, there is different firmware loaded. So its unlikely that the maestro
rf2 dimmers will work with the ra2 repeater. I keep meaning to try it anyway, but
have not had the time. All pico's seem to be the same however and work with
both. The occupancy sensors also work with both systems.

For example the serena shades are "non system" product that anyone can
buy, but the identical item as a sivoia QS wireless has to be purchased thru
a shading dealer. Only the later works with RA2
kevin gilmore is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
klavatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey thanks Kevin, I also got a PM from another member confirming from experimentation that RR2 does not seem to be compatible with MRF2 dimming hardware. So I guess if I wannna play I have to replace my existing Maestro dimmers too.

- K.
klavatar is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-24-2012, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin gilmore View Post

All pico's seem to be the same however and work with both.

This unfortunately is not the case for historical units. The MWF picos don't work with RR2 in my experience. However, as of March, Lutron decided to start selling picos that work across all products. However, if you see a pico with a MWF model number, it will not work with RR2. I sure wish picos were available that could set scenes like an in-wall controller, as I'm sure that's possible. As is, picos work in RR2 similarly to how they work in Maestro Wireless (all buttons affect the same lights).

Just as a note, Maestro accessory dimmers (for 3-way/4-way applications) should work with RR2.
schalliol is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-24-2012, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Drew_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by klavatar View Post

Hey thanks Kevin, I also got a PM from another member confirming from experimentation that RR2 does not seem to be compatible with MRF2 dimming hardware. So I guess if I wannna play I have to replace my existing Maestro dimmers too.

- K.

That is correct. You need Ra2 dimmers.
Drew_W is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-24-2012, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevin gilmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: wheeling, il USA
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maestro remote dimmers and maestro remote switches work with ra2.
Only difference is an icon on the plastics.

remote dimmers also work with the switches. I recommend doing this
because its easier to swap out a switch for a dimmer later.
kevin gilmore is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-28-2012, 07:14 PM
lmo
Member
 
lmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this thread raises an issue I have been struggling with. I have a radio ra 2 lighting control in my home theater. I am also using it to control a Grafik Eye. I've tried to do this myself as a home installation, but it is my understanding that the software for programming the remote radio ra repeater is proprietary to Lutron.

I have been able to do some partial programming using the button control system that is possible with the controller. Obviously, however, this is not as sophisticated or as simple as a software solution. Is there any iPad or other software solution available to consumers for programming the radio ra repeater? Help would be very much appreciated.
lmo is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 08-29-2013, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
ralpio68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Kevin

I actually tried to make this work but failed. I have ra2 shades from Lutron and lights and switches are Maestro RF.

How do I make the Maestro dimmers appear in the lutron software? I was able to manually add the pico and activate a preprogrammed pico to a maestro dimmer, but it did not work. The pico activates manually the lights, but the software on the ipad will not work.

So the questions are:

1) You said that you could make the pico's programmed to the Maestro system work with the ra2 software? Can you share how
2) I think you said that you can make the maestro switches and dimmers work with the ra2 software. Can you share how.

Thanks in advance.

Ralf
ralpio68 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 08-30-2013, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
schalliol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carmel, IN, USA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
RA2 systems don't work with Maestro or Maestro Wireless dimmers. The only exception is accessory dimmers/switches that have no need to be controlled
schalliol is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off