Cresnet and CAEN-BLOCK - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-03-2012, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have suggestions on how to test a CAEN-BLOCK? My lighting modules, CLX-1DIM4/8, are not responding and the NET light is off. Other cresnet devices are working. The CAEN-BLOCK is connected to the CNT-BLOCK. The diagnostic lights on the CNT-BLOCK are correct. Could I connect my C2N-TXM to the CAEN-BLOCK and test to see if it keeps its cresnet connection? The lights work when locally cycling using the setup on the dimmer modules.

Thanks for suggestions.
A&M 350Z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-03-2012, 07:38 AM
Member
 
weddellkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, you should be able to plug any Cresnet device in place of the CAEN-BLOCK and it should function as normal.
weddellkw is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-03-2012, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great thanks. I will try that. Are my connections appropriate? PRO2--->CNT-BLOCK--->Cresnet devices and CAEN-BLOCK--->CLX-1DIM4/8
A&M 350Z is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-03-2012, 11:59 AM
Member
 
weddellkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes. Do you have Toolbox? Use the Network Analyzer app to test the connection between the Pro2 and one of the other devices that is working, then do the same to the xDIMx devices. Then move the working device in place of the CAEN-BLOCK and run the analyzer again. That will confirm you've got a good link to that location. Not sure of a way to test the connections from CAEN-BLOCK to xDIMx units without a second BLOCK...
weddellkw is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-03-2012, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
A&M 350Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the CAEN-BLOCK is good. Lighting control works good when I disconnect the C2N-TXM. Maybe I am over powering the CNT-BLOCK? It has 3 LC1000's, a PAD8a, C2N-TXM, and the CAEN-BLOCK to DIM units.
A&M 350Z is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-04-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Round 2 of reconnect the dots

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off