UPB switches require neutral wire? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-14-2012, 02:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DDBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My home has older wiring so there is no neutral in the wall switches. Do all of the home automation switches including HAI UPB require the neutral wires? There is a light motion sensor by Leviton, for example, that will work with only the hot and ground, no neutral. I guess because of this maybe I should stick with the Lutron RA2 after all. hmm
DDBear is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-14-2012, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Some of the Z-Wave dimmers do not require a neutral. I have some boxes that are simply looped down to the switch, meaning no neutral, so I had only one choice and that was Z-Wave.
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-14-2012, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
sequoiadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDBear View Post

My home has older wiring so there is no neutral in the wall switches. Do all of the home automation switches including HAI UPB require the neutral wires? There is a light motion sensor by Leviton, for example, that will work with only the hot and ground, no neutral. I guess because of this maybe I should stick with the Lutron RA2 after all. hmm

Lutron designed their dimmers for this specific purpose. RA2 dimmers only have nuetrals when controlling specific load types ( LED and ELV )
sequoiadave is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-14-2012, 11:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here's the load down: With no neutral wire, you will be restricted to what kind of load you are trying to drive.

The ole INCANDESCENT always work.

LED can't because a very little amount of electricity always go through the load and LED requires very little energy to lit, so the bulb will always be lit dimly when it's suppose to be completely off.

INDUCTIVE LOADS like BATHROOM FANS and FLUORESCENT are hit&miss.

Won't work with COMPACT FLUORESCENT because these are all off or all on.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-15-2012, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DDBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since incandescent is becoming less common (and some bulbs even outlawed soon) it sounds like the Lutron RA2 wall switches essentially requires a neutral wire. I'm not surprised, since generally it's not good electrical practice to power a device between hot and ground, and home automation devices need a little bit of power. Although some newer Leviton occupancy switches are designed to work without a neutral with minimal current leakage to ground.
DDBear is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-15-2012, 12:41 PM
Member
 
falcon999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also no on upb, or x10, maybe on insteon because some switches go both ways.
falcon999 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-15-2012, 01:14 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Under the 2011 NEC, they started to require a Neutral wire on Switch loops, due to under previous editions, you were not required to have a Neutral on a switch loop.

There are though dimmers out there that have the ability to be wired in a 3-way circuit, switch loop with or without a Neutral. You just may have to download the instructions on the device to make sure, since not always is it noted in the info online, when viewing them at a website.
gregzoll is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-15-2012, 03:46 PM
Member
 
N49ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what switches for LED lighting? Not to hijack. But I'll be doing new construction with LED lighting.
N49ATV is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-15-2012, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DDBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
N49 if yours is new construction then you'll be running a neutral wire to all switches per recent electrical best practices. Then all light/switch types/brands will work ok. The no-neutral concern mainly applies to old construction.
DDBear is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off