NEST Thermostat - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-11-2012, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm going to install a new thermostat (actually three of them) and have been looking at the Ecobee and the NEST, primarily. Does anybody have any experience with either?

I have a single state A/C and heater/furnace. I currently only have four wire running to the thermostat, so no "c" wire. The NEST concerns me just a little because I know it pulls power off the R wire by cycling the furnace. I was wondering if anybody else had a similar setup to see if they liked how NEST works.

The Ecobee looks pretty good technically. It obviously isn't as nice looking and is a bit more expensive.
agogley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-12-2012, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agogley View Post

The NEST concerns me just a little because I know it pulls power off the R wire by cycling the furnace.
I can't comment about either, but I would at least try to fish a wire for a plugin transformer to get your power if you can't get back to the furnance.
video321 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-12-2012, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was thinking that. I have only four wires and was trying to figure out how difficult it would be to pull a five wire in its place. However, the ecobee seems to only need four wires since there is a card installed at the furnace where power is connected.
agogley is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-12-2012, 11:13 AM
Member
 
MMMorish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone successfully integrated a Nest with a Crestron system? I know the C4 crew is able to but haven't read anything about Crestron yet.
MMMorish is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off