Looking for new Z-Wave dimmers for LED Swapout... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-23-2012, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nfmmalice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have 8 can lights in my front room on a Lutron Skylark s600 (Single pole) Dimmer. I'm looking to swap the can lights out with LED Can lights (Probably the EcoSmart 14watt dimmable from Home Depot here: http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1v/R-202670529/h_d2/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10053&langId=-1&keyword=led+flood&storeId=10051)

The only thing I need to figure out now is a suitable Z-Wave (or insteon, I guess) dimmer to replace the Lutron Skylark S600 with.

Any Ideas?
nfmmalice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-23-2012, 11:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 268
I just redid my house with these (Par 38 version)

standard Lutron RadioRA2 dimmers do not recognize these bulbs unless you leave one incandescent bulb in each circuit

suggest you test any new dimmer before you buy a bunch

these bulbs, at $29.00 each, rated for indoor/ outdoor, are excellent

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-25-2012, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nfmmalice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any Zwave Dimmers that WILL work with these bulbs?

I can also go Insteon if needed, but I dont have a whole lot of Experience with Insteon...
nfmmalice is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-13-2012, 03:42 PM
Member
 
drew1910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you find a dimmer that would work?
drew1910 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-29-2012, 01:00 PM
Member
 
w@ntonsoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Trapped in the 5280's
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I put in CA300 dimmers they won't work to control LED bulbs? Uh oh, that spoils my plans.
w@ntonsoup is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-31-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
 
mike mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North of Atlanta Ga.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using ge switches from lowes.
mike mcdaniel is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-06-2013, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
humbug2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Farmington Hills MI
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have many Vizia RF+ indoor and 2 GE outdoor dimmers. The outdoor dimmers leak enough current to faintly light Christmas LED strings with 100 C9 bulbs. I understand that small current leakage in two wire Z-wave dimmers is common. The Vizia dimmers I have are 2-wire and specify a minimum load of 40w.

I tried a supposedly dimmable outdoor greater than 40 W CFL. Not only would it not dim but it screwed up the function of its dimmer module and other things in the same vicinity. Took the bulb back to Home Depot.

"Most people would die sooner than think, in fact they do so."  Bertrand Russell The ABC of Relativity, 1925

humbug2 is online now  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off