How to activate an amp without a trigger input. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 08-17-2012, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So my receiver has a trigger out, but my sub amp does not have a trigger in. Are there any triggered power bars or power plugs available to buy? And would it damage the amp to be always on, but the power being flipped on / off from the plug? Thanks.

oh yeah it must be reliable and cheap biggrin.gif
WagBoss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 08-21-2012, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
39CentStamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You are looking for something like this http://www.smarthome.com/81301/Xantech-Controlled-AC-Outlet-AC1/p.aspx

Custom Installation Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

User Interface Design Blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
39CentStamp is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off