How to activate an amp without a trigger input. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 08-17-2012, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
WagBoss's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So my receiver has a trigger out, but my sub amp does not have a trigger in. Are there any triggered power bars or power plugs available to buy? And would it damage the amp to be always on, but the power being flipped on / off from the plug? Thanks.

oh yeah it must be reliable and cheap biggrin.gif
WagBoss is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 2 Old 08-21-2012, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
39CentStamp's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You are looking for something like this

Custom Installation Blog:
User Interface Design Blog:
39CentStamp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off