Help with AMX Axcent3 Controler - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2012, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I need help changing code for an Axcent3 control system installed in 2005. The unit is controled via wireless touch screen and run through an autopatch to accommodate two Mitsubishi projectors. The axcent3 sends commands via rs-232 to the projectors. They use vga as well as composite to for the dvd player and doc cam. The projectors have both gone bad and have been replaced with new Mitsubishi projectors. I tired my best to match them up as much as possible but all of the newer projectors only have s-video on video1 so im stuck using a converter which now has horrible picture quality. The Mitsubishi has a video2 that is composite that I have tested and it looks perfect! I just need to know where I need to start and a bit of help changing the code if possible it seems like a simple code fix to me. Please someone help me out with this frown.gif.
g1986 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2012, 11:31 AM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have a copy of the AMX code that is loaded into the Axcent3 controller? If so the Axcent3 programming is similar to C++ and would require a string to be changed for the Video Command.

I would need to know the exact model number to give you the exact command, but it would look something like this;

SEND_STRING dvPROJECTOR_1, "$30,$30, $5F,$76,$31,$0D"

To switch command from Video 1 to 2 just change out the $31 to $32.

Good Luck...
DevvonST is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is where im hung up. I have no code for the controller and I do not have software to pull code to/from the unit. frown.gif
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 04:46 PM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where are you located? How close to Atlant are you? If not close than I may know someone in your vacinity that may be able to help.
DevvonST is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am located in Ardmore Oklahoma "Southern Oklahoma".
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:01 PM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the good news is that you are really close to AMX headquarters. They are out of Richardson, TX and there are alot of good programmers in the area. Here is a link to theAMX VIP (Valued Independent Programmers) website. Anyone of these guys can help...

http://www.amx.com/contactamx/vip.asp

I am down near the bottom, Serial Automation. Good Luck and let me know if I can be of any other assistance.
DevvonST is offline  
Old 08-20-2012, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much! smile.gif
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-21-2012, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well im stuck again spoke with a programmer today who wanted 1200+ not counting mileage/hotel costs because I do not have access to NetLinx software to see/pull source from the unit. It's starting to seem impossible to get my hands on the software for a 15 minute fix frown.gif.
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 06:28 AM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By chance does your Axcent3 have IP access? I could at least TRY to download the source code from here.
DevvonST is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does not and I didn't see any open Ethernet ports. But there is a PC near by with a serial port equipped.
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:11 PM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some of the later Axcent3 controllers had IP capability, but if yours does not then the only remaining option I can think of would be to hunt down the source code by contacting the original integrator/programmer.
DevvonST is offline  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The original company have no records on our installation but I may have a chance to get NetLinx Studio next week. I'll keep you up to date thank you so much for the help this far!
g1986 is offline  
Old 08-29-2012, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turns out the unit has source code! I downloaded source using Netlinx Studio and edited two lines for the projectors inputs as they were backwards, for S-Video and Composite PROJ_SRC3 = "$30,$30,$5F,$76,$32,$0D" which is S-Video for the wd570u projector so I only had to change one number $31 for composite. The source seemed to point to SRC3 for everything related to DOC CAM and DVD/VCR.
But I am stuck once again I compile the edited source code as Axcess but I get stuck at File Transfer. When I select Compiled Axcess Source Code File I only have the option to add a Token file .tok. Any ideas?
g1986 is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 12:46 PM
Member
 
DevvonST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
G1986, Sorry but been away for a while. My recommendation to upload is thru the 'Quick Load' option. You can do this by going to your workspace and right clicking on the Main file (should have a large M as the icon) and is located under the Source folder. You will see the option for 'Quick Load', click it, the 'File Transfere' window will open up with your folder in it. Be sure to remove any files from the File Transfere window that you add earlyer or at least uncheck them. Good Luck...
DevvonST is offline  
Old 09-08-2012, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
g1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was finally able to get to the Axcent3 pushed code now the projector switching works great! I do have a slight problem with autoposition though playing a 16:9 video from youtube threw the picture off the sides of our 4:3 screen. This only happens when the video is full. Is there anyway to lock this? Monday I will get in there and try a few things.
g1986 is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 04:38 AM
Newbie
 
swiftdb6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
g1986 - I also need to get a copy of Netlinx Studio software. Can you help?
swiftdb6 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off