RR-VCRX-WH programming questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 09-05-2012, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have read that my Ra2 RR-VCRX-WH can control my sprinkler system, is this true? my sprinkler valves are 24V and it seems the RR-VCRX-WH only puts out 9V
or am I missing something?
thanks
Don
lovemshaved is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 09-05-2012, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I think if your irrigation system has a 'smart' controller, then the RA2 could trigger it, but the RA2 wouldn't connect to each valve directly.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 09-05-2012, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what I have actually done is hooked each valve to an 8ans then I use the timeclock to turn on the switch at specific times/days
but with three zones for now, the three 8ans switches cost alot more than the RR-VCRX-WH that I already have, figured I could rewire the valves to the controller if possible and
re-use the switches else where in the house
any thoughts?
lovemshaved is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 09-06-2012, 01:50 AM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Relay Contact Ratings
Up to 30VAC, 1A Resistive Load, 0.1A Inductive Load
Up to 30VDC, 1A Resistive Load, 0.2A Inductive Load

Depending on the current draw of your solenoids you may need to use some external relays, SSRs, or triacs to do the switching.

Not sure how you are switching them with those line voltage relays unless you are switching individual power supplies that power them.
az1324 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 09-06-2012, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, each sprinkler solenoid has its own 24v converter that the 8ans turns on, I want to add more sprinkler zones that's why i am hoping I can use the RR-VCRX-WH
any suggestions would be great
perhaps I can just hook the 24V solenoid on the sprinkler valve to an output on the RR-VCRX-WH ?>??
lovemshaved is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 09-06-2012, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well yes you can use the relays on the visor controls to switch the 24V but your solenoids probably exceed the inductive power rating of the relay outputs so to be conservative you may want to use something in between the relay outputs and the solenoids such as an SSR or triac as mentioned.
az1324 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 09-07-2012, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unfortunately I have no idea what those are, or how to go about hooking them up, that's why I'm here asking questions lol
lovemshaved is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 09-07-2012, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_relay

Here's what you could do: Buy a relay or SSR board such as the ones from SainSmart. The outputs of these relays/SSRs will switch the 24VAC power to the sprinkler solenoids. Use the Visor Control relay outputs to switch the low voltage DC power (you have to provide this separately) going to the inputs of the SainSmart relays/SSRs. Then when you turn on the Visor Controls output it will turn on the relay/SSR which will connect the 24VAC to the solenoid.

There is lots of information out there on things like this so just do some research.
az1324 is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 09-10-2012, 08:21 AM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just to clarify, the RR-VCRX-WH has Contact Closure's (Outputs) which you can configure to switch a small current/voltage.

You can do as mentioned above, with some relays (SSR or Regular). The VCRX Outputs are rated for 1amp and up to 30v (AC or DC ~ Resistive). So depending on the draw of your solenoid(s) you could theoretically connect the VCRX CCO output up inline acting as a switch. However, chances are you may have a larger draw than 1amp and then you should introduce a relay. We use a simple $6 (regular mechanical type) relay. Which even if you don't need it, is cheap insurance to protect your VCRX. You can use the same power supply that feeds your solenoids to operate this relay.

The 9V you are talking about only powers the VCRX. The CCO (contact Closure Output(s)) are clean and have nothing to do with the 9V. The CCO is simply acting as a switch and controls whatever voltage you interrupt with the CCO within its ratings.

If I have time later I will include a drawing / schematic....


PM me if you need a higher res. drawing...

VCRX Installation Sheet / Specs:
http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocumentLibrary/044-161d.pdf

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 09-10-2012, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Did I read somewhere that the CCOs can only be triggered with the transmitter? Or is that only without programming sw?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 09-10-2012, 04:30 PM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Did I read somewhere that the CCOs can only be triggered with the transmitter? Or is that only without programming sw?

With "Walk-around" (Manual) programming you will only be able to set this as a button press from a keypad to the best of my understanding, from the software you can do that as well or set up a time clock event.

I suppose you could also use a CCI (Contact Closure Input) To Trigger an CCO Output, but the only thing that may accomplish is a status LED on a button also programmed for that "Scene", in-case you just wanted status or perhaps a 3rd party sensor to trigger that as well.

Remember the CCO and CCI can be configured for momentary or maintained. Default is maintained, but if you wanted to use a button to "Press & Hold" say to ward of a critter with your sprinklers you could do that as well with the momentary function. (One or the Other, not both)

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 09-10-2012, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the CCO create power or is it just a switch?
will I still need a 24V transformer that runs power through the VCRX CCO?
lovemshaved is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 12:37 PM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovemshaved View Post

does the CCO create power or is it just a switch?
will I still need a 24V transformer that runs power through the VCRX CCO?

It's is only a Contact Closure (Switch). Yes you will need a transformer and it should be fused to its capacity. It wasn't clear in my drawing but I also had a blurb to add a 1amp fuse to protect the VCRX.

If you only had a few solenoids and they where less than 1 amp each, you could run them directly through the VCRX with out the relay (transformer still required). 1ea for each output (up to 4). It may complicate programming a bit or give you more programming flexibility depending on how you look at it.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Solenoids are inductive loads though so it is probably better to add another switching component that is more robust.
az1324 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lovemshaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do only have three solenoids, the specs for the solenoids is as follows
insush current @ 24VAC = .35Amps
holding current @24VAC = .23 Amps

so if I have a transformer on each solenoid to create the 24V needed how exactly do I wire it through the VCRX CCO?
thanks
Don
lovemshaved is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1324 View Post

Solenoids are inductive loads though so it is probably better to add another switching component that is more robust.

Correct!!! I overlooked that. Capacity of inductive load is much less. You must use the relay as drawn above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lovemshaved View Post

I do only have three solenoids, the specs for the solenoids is as follows
insush current @ 24VAC = .35Amps
holding current @24VAC = .23 Amps
so if I have a transformer on each solenoid to create the 24V needed how exactly do I wire it through the VCRX CCO?
thanks
Don

You only need 1 transformer. It should be capable of handling the sum of all your solenoids. For independent control you will need multiple relays (1 per CCO), otherwise only one relay is required.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 09-15-2012, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
BradKas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can second what spiwrx has said, its great advice and a correct diagram. If you're still not clear how it applies to your application see if you can explain or draw your scenario and we can tailor more specific instructions.

Brad
BradKas is offline  
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off