Integrating Irule into existing IR distribution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-04-2013, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stockmonkey2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Utah County
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I currently have a Xantech IR distribution system in my theater that I use to control components and Lighting. I would like to also set up an ipad with Irule to give a bit more control when it comes to lighting and furnace control (electric duct dampers). I would like to be able to use the ipad but still retain my old system - I would rather keep my hard button remote for simple tasks like changing volume, pause during a movie etc. The ipad could be for initial setup. I already use the ipad to control a music server through a squeezebox.

Can the Global Cache units be hooked up to an existing IR distribution system while keeping the regular IR receiver?
stockmonkey2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-04-2013, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just went through this. Yes it can, but you need to connect it via an optoisolator to prevent interference, and the voltage (3.3v and 12v) difference between the GC and the Xantech block. Global Cache makes a cable called the GC-CGX to accomplish just that. It's around 40 bucks on the internet. If you're into making your own, I came across this circuit: http://www.pbase.com/deanej/image/67535245

I purchased the parts for it but haven't gotten around to building it yet. Substitute the first 2.2k ohm resistor for a 1k one because the Global Cache units output at 3.3v, while that schematic is for a 5v source.
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-07-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stockmonkey2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Utah County
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Thanks for the info - How do you go about feeding the output of the global cache into the Xantech connecting block - There is only one IR input and that is taken by the IR receiver - can you put a splitter on the input?
stockmonkey2000 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-07-2013, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yup, a splitter would work as long as it has three poles (stereo 3.5mm, split into two stereo lines). Just wire them up in parallel. Xantech blocks support multiple receivers wired in parallel.
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-07-2013, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stockmonkey2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Utah County
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
stockmonkey2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off